Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Will my computer run GTA4?

7 replies to this topic
thegreen6andit
  • thegreen6andit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2013

#1

Posted 29 May 2013 - 12:30 AM

Hi there, I want to buy GTA 4 but I wanted to make sure if my Windows Vista PC will be able to run it so I decided to ask the forum. Here are the system specs that I managed to get:

OS Name Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Business
Version 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2 Build 6002
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Business (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.130308-1436)
System Model: KJ309AAR-ABA s3421p
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ (2 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 3454MB RAM
Total Physical Memory 3.37 GB
Available Physical Memory 2.36 GB
Total Virtual Memory 6.97 GB
Available Virtual Memory 5.46 GB



If any other information is needed, or if something is not clear, please ask! And I would appreciate any information.

Thank you very much!


Brainsick
  • Brainsick

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2011

#2

Posted 29 May 2013 - 02:11 AM

Well, you haven't listed your graphics card.

thegreen6andit
  • thegreen6andit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2013

#3

Posted 29 May 2013 - 07:43 PM

I checked and it says:

NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#4

Posted 29 May 2013 - 07:57 PM

QUOTE (thegreen6andit @ Wednesday, May 29 2013, 14:43)
I checked and it says:

NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430

That is an Integrated Video card-meaning the vram is shared with the System Ram and on top of that, it is below minimum for the game, as for Nvidia cards, you need at least a 7900 or better with at least 256MB of Dedicated vram(not total vram). That card is too weak to run the game properly.

thegreen6andit
  • thegreen6andit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2013

#5

Posted 30 May 2013 - 01:50 AM

So basically there is no point in getting the game with these system specs, right?

Brainsick
  • Brainsick

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2011

#6

Posted 30 May 2013 - 01:57 AM

Unfortunately, that is correct.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#7

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:37 AM

QUOTE (thegreen6andit @ Wednesday, May 29 2013, 20:50)
So basically there is no point in getting the game with these system specs, right?

Yep, with those specs, the ONLY GTA games you will be able to run properly are: GTA III, VC, and SA...However, since GTA III IS Liberty City(just like IV is), there is a good alternative for you until you can get a proper upgrade OR proper PC to run the game...Just a heads up. smile.gif

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#8

Posted 02 June 2013 - 02:48 AM

what monitor resolution? you might could play it at 320x240 windowed. anyway, i played even eflc with x2 3800 and 9500gt at 1024x768 with low settings, you could buy a used 8600gt for $20 or less...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users