Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

I can't start the game

8 replies to this topic
Shone007
  • Shone007

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2013

#1

Posted 21 May 2013 - 03:21 PM

Hi,after installing GTA:SA and clicking on run icon from my desktop,my screen becomes black.I tried to restart my PC,but nothing.If you can please help me.

I have:
Windows XP(Service Pack 2)
NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS ,512MB
AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core Processor 4600+
1024 MB RAM

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 21 May 2013 - 03:31 PM

Which did you purchase, the DVD (v2) or Download (v3)?
Did you downgrade it to allow for the MTA mod?
(Don't ask how to downgrade, that's not discussed on these forums.)

Shone007
  • Shone007

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2013

#3

Posted 21 May 2013 - 03:55 PM Edited by Girish, 21 May 2013 - 04:21 PM.

Sorry,my title is wrong.I can't start GTA not MTA...


Title edited

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#4

Posted 21 May 2013 - 07:41 PM Edited by radioman, 21 May 2013 - 07:44 PM.

First of all, have you tried updating to the latest Service Pack-which for XP is SP3?

Next, Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-these can cause problems with games..
Is this the Retail(DVD) version OR a Downloaded version?
If Downloaded, from where?
If Retail, Is this the Original DVD being used OR a No-DVD crack OR a Copy of said DVD?
What version of the game-V1, V2, OR V3(Legal downloads version)?
Any Mods or trainers?
Do you have the latest drivers for the Video card, Sound card, DX, etc.?
Any Screen shots or videos of the error message(s) it gives?
Please answer ALL the above questions, so we can better help you..

Rizqan7
  • Rizqan7

    Wut wut wut wut wut?

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2013

#5

Posted 25 May 2013 - 02:39 PM

QUOTE (radioman @ Wednesday, May 22 2013, 03:41)
First of all, have you tried updating to the latest Service Pack-which for XP is SP3?

Next, Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-these can cause problems with games..
Is this the Retail(DVD) version OR a Downloaded version?
If Downloaded, from where?
If Retail, Is this the Original DVD being used OR a No-DVD crack OR a Copy of said DVD?
What version of the game-V1, V2, OR V3(Legal downloads version)?
Any Mods or trainers?
Do you have the latest drivers for the Video card, Sound card, DX, etc.?
Any Screen shots or videos of the error message(s) it gives?
Please answer ALL the above questions, so we can better help you..

Dude, Don't Change Your Win XP SP2 To Win XP SP3, It Can Caused Many Bugs Like Roads And Building Flickering, Crosshair Dissappear, Sound Die While Raining, Even Mouse Freeze! nervous.gif

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#6

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE
Don't Change Your Win XP SP2 To Win XP SP3, It Can Caused Many Bugs Like Roads And Building Flickering, Crosshair Dissappear, Sound Die While Raining, Even Mouse Freeze! nervous.gif


First of all, that is NOT caused by SP3-the first two problems(flickering and crosshairs ones) are related to the Video card and Video Card drivers...The Sound problems is ONLY present IF you have a Realtek HD Sound card(the Regular Realtek cards DO NOT have this problem)-For Legal games OR IF you have an Illegal game copy)...The Mouse freeze is on SP2 as well. For example and proof: I have played this game on a Windows XP Home SP2(then updated to SP3) with an AMD Sempron [email protected], 256 MB Ram(then updated to 1GB), a Realtek Sound card, and a SIS/VIA Video card w/32MB Vram and the game ran great with no bugs or problems. Also, ran it on a XP Pro SP2(then SP3) with an Intel Centrino(Core2Duo), 2GB Ram, Realtek HD Sound card, and a Intel Video card w/128mb vram and the game has NO flickering problems nor the crosshair problems. The ONLY problem I have had(which were on BOTH SP2 AND SP3), was the Sound issue, however, lowering the Sound Acceleration to Basic fixed that issue. This is on a Legal V2 game. Only happens on the Realtek HD cards for some reason-never had that problem on the older regular Realtek cards. Just a heads up. smile.gif

Shone007
  • Shone007

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2013

#7

Posted 01 June 2013 - 09:28 AM

Well,now I have SP3 and I removed Deamon tools from my PC.
I tried both versions(DVD and Downloaded) but still I have same problem.
I downloaded updates for my Graphics card.
No mods,and no error messages.
When I click on GTA icon instead of game start,I got black screen.

Miro
  • Miro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • Romania
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#8

Posted 01 June 2013 - 09:34 AM

I suggest you only focus on the DVD version of the game, since a downloaded / pirated copy is even less likely to work.
Have you tried to run the game in Windows 98 Compatibility mode or any other Compatibility mode for that matter? What about trying to run it as administrator? Have you tried to remove the gta_sa.set file located in the San Andreas User Files folder? Have you tried to un-install and re-install the game?

Also, has the game ever worked before and just stopped working randomly? Or have you done something to it (not modding or anything alike) and it just stopped working?

Shone007
  • Shone007

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2013

#9

Posted 07 June 2013 - 07:03 AM

I tried to run it on Windows 98 and 2000,but same.
I am using my PC as Administrator.
One problem happened when I tried to re-install.Well,when I was installing power failure happened.So now I can't un-install it.Before that I re-install it many times,but still same.
And game was working before I re-installed my Windows XP.
I will try to do this again.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users