Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Road Broken/Invisible at NORTHWOOD::GTA IV

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
21 replies to this topic
rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#1

Posted 19 May 2013 - 04:02 PM

I am a GTA Fan. Now i am playing GTA IV, but face a big problem.
Today, i am in a mission name : BLOW YOUR COVER, I took the playboy in the apartment , and kills all of the enemyes.I have Climbed down the fire escape to street level. Get in a car, and clear My wanted levels by driving Playboy X beyond the wanted level circle. When it's safe,I want to return Playboy X to his home. But the maps show the playboy home at the NORTHWOOD, but i can't go their, all of the roads are invisible or broken on their. all of the others cars and peoples are down automatically.I can't go to the destination. Its a big problem. ITs hurt me lots. Please give me suggestion how can i recover it.
I will be happy if i get reply very soon. Is it any BUG or its the problem or anything ? How can i recover it ?

Thanks
Ronti

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#2

Posted 19 May 2013 - 04:06 PM

Hmm..seems to be a graphics-related problem. What graphics settings are you playing at? Also could you post your PC's specifications?

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#3

Posted 19 May 2013 - 04:33 PM

I don't think its a graphical problem. Its pretty nice config:
AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Processor 3.60GHz
6GB RAM, 64-bit OS
NVDIA GeForce GT640

Did you think its not capable to run this game ?

NB: I have already played Max Payen 3, and more high graphical games on my pc.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 19 May 2013 - 07:11 PM

The game was poorly coded, it's highly-demanding when it comes to hardware.

Anyways, make sure you increase the view distance, also do you have any graphical mods installed?

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#5

Posted 19 May 2013 - 07:17 PM

I am pretty sure that its a BUG of GTA IV. I have already find some patch for it, but its not working or installing on my pc. I am updating my Graphics CARD latest drivers, but no progress.
Anyways, i am using video games resolution at: 1920x1080. But , What do you mean by graphical mods installed ? Would you please tell me that did you fully game over the GTA IV ??

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#6

Posted 19 May 2013 - 07:53 PM

Could you post your graphics settings, or maybe a printscreen?

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#7

Posted 19 May 2013 - 08:25 PM

sad.gif I can't make anny print Screen from the keyboard, its takes a fully black snap alltime from the game.
How do you make this snap ?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#8

Posted 19 May 2013 - 09:23 PM

Use FRAPS and press the F10 key to take a screenshot.

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#9

Posted 20 May 2013 - 02:54 PM

Thanks...
Here is the snapshot of graphics Config:

user posted image


Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#10

Posted 20 May 2013 - 02:59 PM

That's the reason for the pop-ins, playing at High settings with a Low End GPU. Even though there's plenty of VRAM, you should be playing at Medium settings at most, with the View distance lowered to something around 20 to 30.

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#11

Posted 20 May 2013 - 03:35 PM

No, thats not true, at first by default its was 30, i just make its just last time to check it .

again i change that it as 30. but no improvement, here is the attach of broken road :

user posted image

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#12

Posted 20 May 2013 - 04:09 PM

Yes, but you should also lower the other settings. Set everything to Low settings then try again.

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#13

Posted 20 May 2013 - 05:23 PM

Nope, cryani.gif
Still its not working..... I have tried all types of combinations:

user posted image

Stil its show the broken brize and invisible :

user posted image

ufff.... i am realyy tired, i just tried 50+ times this mission... devil.gif What can i do now? I am sure that its a serious bug of GTA IV. is any patch available ?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#14

Posted 20 May 2013 - 05:29 PM

Lower the resolution too, also install the latest patch if you haven't.

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#15

Posted 20 May 2013 - 05:51 PM

Oh! dam!
I just tried the patch and my game is not open now: show an error file :

" The original 5365 could not be located in the dynamic library xlive.dll "

What can i do now ? blush.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#16

Posted 20 May 2013 - 06:01 PM

Do you have XLiveless installed? Also where did you get the game from?

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#17

Posted 20 May 2013 - 06:06 PM

No, I have xlive.dll file in the installation folder .
I bought The DVD from our gaming shop at Dhaka, Bangladesh.
[In our bnagladesh, all of the gaming dvd are bought from those types of shops.]

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#18

Posted 20 May 2013 - 07:01 PM

any other idea to solve it ? please share with me...

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#19

Posted 20 May 2013 - 09:35 PM

As far as the error when installing the Patch, do you have any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-these can cause problems with games...

Either that, or the DVD you bought *may* not be a legit legal game disc..I have seen a few topics over in the SA section where this was mentioned, so it could be the same with IV?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#20

Posted 22 May 2013 - 11:20 AM

Xlive.dll in the installation folder? Is there any cracks in the folder too?

rontdu
  • rontdu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#21

Posted 22 May 2013 - 03:40 PM

yes, Xlive.dll is on the folder and also crack folder, I have tried with crack and without crack for test , both of the time face same problem.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#22

Posted 22 May 2013 - 06:18 PM

It's definitely a pirated copy - buy the original version to avoid the issue of the inability to installing patches [which is needed to solve your graphics issue.]




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users