Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 4 LAG

32 replies to this topic
D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#1

Posted 19 May 2013 - 02:20 PM

Hi,
I tried getting GTA IV working for a while (8 months) and never could get more frames.
Everything on Ultra 1080p I get 20fps and below outside, Inside I get something in the 100fps. I get frame rate drops outside and some of the items doesn't load fast enough (When close they load)
I'm on patch 1.07.

PC Specs:

CPU: Core 2 Quad Q9400
GPU: Asus HD 7770 Direct CU
Ram: 4GBx2 Kingston Hyper X BLU
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit Service pack 1

Any help would be appreciated, if you need any more information ask.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#2

Posted 19 May 2013 - 02:38 PM

sh*t man, this thread was almost just below yours.

This post in it is what you're looking for.

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#3

Posted 19 May 2013 - 02:59 PM

Thanks for the thread but the commands doesn't work so I'm gonna try down grading to 1.0.4

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#4

Posted 19 May 2013 - 03:04 PM

What do you mean the commands don't work? Are you creating a commandline.txt in the GTAIV folder and putting them there or using Steam?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 19 May 2013 - 03:12 PM

Your rig should do better than 20fps. What are your graphics settings? If it's all on max, then that is too much.

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#6

Posted 19 May 2013 - 03:20 PM

I created a commandline.txt and typed in
-norestrictions
-noprecache
-novblank
-availablevidmem 2.0
-percentvidmem 100

No I'm not using the steam version and yes on Ultra

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#7

Posted 19 May 2013 - 03:59 PM

Well you can't run the game on max settings than. Try lowering some.

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#8

Posted 19 May 2013 - 04:27 PM

I'm sure I should be able to play on Ultra I could play on Ultra with no patches 30-40fps and Game Debates GTA 4 page says I can.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#9

Posted 19 May 2013 - 05:52 PM

Those "Can I Run This Game" system checks are unreliable, especially with GTA IV since the optimization is terrible.

If you could play on "Ultra" on the earlier versions of the game, that's because the max settings in 1.0.4.0 is less than the max settings in 1.0.7.0. 1.0.7.0 uses a different shadow algorithm, and they're sharper. If you can play 1.0.4.0 on Max, you can probably play 1.0.7.0 on Medium-High.

It all depends on what you want.
1.0.4.0 for performance.
1.0.7.0 for quality.

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#10

Posted 19 May 2013 - 06:24 PM

Ok then I will go with Performance

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#11

Posted 19 May 2013 - 06:27 PM

Ok then I will go with Performance

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#12

Posted 19 May 2013 - 06:30 PM

Than downgrade to 1.0.4.0. It's listed how in the post I linked earlier. You should still use the commandline.txt even when you downgrade for even better performance.

nigelhere9901
  • nigelhere9901

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2013

#13

Posted 19 May 2013 - 08:52 PM Edited by nigelhere9901, 19 May 2013 - 08:56 PM.

You are trying to max the game at 1080p with a 7770? Seriously? Lower the settings.

Or try these settings. user posted image

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#14

Posted 19 May 2013 - 09:16 PM

QUOTE
You are trying to max the game at 1080p with a 7770? Seriously? Lower the settings.

thank you!!! EXACTLY what i was thinking.

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#15

Posted 20 May 2013 - 02:20 AM

Thanks for your help with patch 4 I get 30-40 with everything on the highest and no lag spikes. Yeah I know my card isn't great but I'm thinking of upgrading to something nvidia.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#16

Posted 20 May 2013 - 03:38 AM

QUOTE (D3ATHKeeper @ Monday, May 20 2013, 02:20)
Thanks for your help with patch 4 I get 30-40 with everything on the highest and no lag spikes. Yeah I know my card isn't great but I'm thinking of upgrading to something nvidia.

If anything you should upgrade your CPU first, considering GTA IV is very demanding on the CPU.

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#17

Posted 20 May 2013 - 05:43 AM

In the benchmark I my GFX and GPU is 60%.

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#18

Posted 20 May 2013 - 11:54 PM

upgrading your cpu is fruitless, all you can get is a q9650. also your video card is garbage, and i think you are full of it saying you got everything maxed out smooth with your rig... dont be embarrassed, be honest so we can help you. my system runs it flawlessly, and my system is 6 generations past yours and premium hardware.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#19

Posted 21 May 2013 - 03:01 AM

QUOTE
hanks for your help with patch 4 I get 30-40 with everything on the highest and no lag spikes. Yeah I know my card isn't great but I'm thinking of upgrading to something nvidia.

turn your vehicles slider down also. why do you need all those cars on the screen at the same time?

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#20

Posted 21 May 2013 - 03:53 AM

I only get 30-40fps when not riding a vehicle, when riding a vehicle I get 20-30fps. I only figured that out after making the Post but luckily I'm in a upgrading session again.

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#21

Posted 21 May 2013 - 03:11 PM

QUOTE (D3ATHKeeper @ Tuesday, May 21 2013, 03:53)
I only get 30-40fps when not riding a vehicle, when riding a vehicle I get 20-30fps. I only figured that out after making the Post but luckily I'm in a upgrading session again.

it is not a time to upgrade, but to get a new computer.... the one you have has very little space for upgrades. does your motherboard still use ddr2 or is it ddr3? there is only 1 processor upgrade: a Q9650, and upgrading your video card is stupid as your cpu would bottleneck it. are you runing windows 7 64 bit, or still using windows xp? again it is time for a new system.

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#22

Posted 21 May 2013 - 04:05 PM

I have DDR3 ram and I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit. The only thing that bottlenecks my PC is the motherboard, because the motherboard uses PCI-2.0 and my GFX is PCI-3.0. Its an ok card, because I get decent frame rates in most games.
I play Deus Ex Human Revolution on Ultra and stays at about 100fps,
Hitman Absolution Ultra without MSAA around 60fps,
Max Payne 3 on Ultra without MSAA 90fps.

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#23

Posted 21 May 2013 - 04:24 PM

QUOTE (D3ATHKeeper @ Tuesday, May 21 2013, 16:05)
I have DDR3 ram and I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit. The only thing that bottlenecks my PC is the motherboard, because the motherboard uses PCI-2.0 and my GFX is PCI-3.0. Its an ok card, because I get decent frame rates in most games.
I play Deus Ex Human Revolution on Ultra and stays at about 100fps,
Hitman Absolution Ultra without MSAA around 60fps,
Max Payne 3 on Ultra without MSAA 90fps.

i own a computer company, i know what i am talking about. the difference between pcie 2.0 and 3.0 are marginal at best. your fsb and processor are the bottleneck. to argue the point would be a waste, just google for yourself if you need more proof. i am only trying to help you.... but you have to figure your cpu came out in 2007/2008 so it is 5 - 6 yrs old, by computer standards it is ancient. get a new system, youll thank me later

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#24

Posted 21 May 2013 - 04:42 PM

I'm gonna upgrade my motherboard and CPU to AMD3+ and buy a GTX 660 or GTX 670, because of the price drops happening with the release of the new 700 series being released. I only use Asus but where I'm now there aren't really good Asus stuff, I searched for the Asus GTX 650 TI OC 2GB edition but couldn't find it and I looked at the boost edition in that series that Asus made couldn't find it.

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#25

Posted 21 May 2013 - 08:39 PM

QUOTE (D3ATHKeeper @ Tuesday, May 21 2013, 16:42)
I'm gonna upgrade my motherboard and CPU to AMD3+ and buy a GTX 660 or GTX 670, because of the price drops happening with the release of the new 700 series being released. I only use Asus but where I'm now there aren't really good Asus stuff, I searched for the Asus GTX 650 TI OC 2GB edition but couldn't find it and I looked at the boost edition in that series that Asus made couldn't find it.

if you can afford it, try to match out on my system as much as possible, it plays gta iv natively at highest settings wich means it will with gta v (it uses an enhanced engine and should be better optimized). with motherboards always go asus, with video cards evga is best

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#26

Posted 21 May 2013 - 08:55 PM

Isn't Asus GFX cards better with their Direct CU II and why do you think Evga is better?

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#27

Posted 21 May 2013 - 11:38 PM

QUOTE (D3ATHKeeper @ Tuesday, May 21 2013, 20:55)
Isn't Asus GFX cards better with their Direct CU II and why do you think Evga is better?

they have been nvidias preffered provider for 12 yrs now

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#28

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:25 AM

its because they only sell nvidia cards
http://www.fudzilla....ps-doing-nvidia
but i will also add that asus has a real bad habit of creating cards that only THEIR drivers work with

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#29

Posted 22 May 2013 - 01:39 AM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Wednesday, May 22 2013, 00:25)
its because they only sell nvidia cards
http://www.fudzilla....ps-doing-nvidia
but i will also add that asus has a real bad habit of creating cards that only THEIR drivers work with

yeah that too....thanks

D3ATHKeeper
  • D3ATHKeeper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2013

#30

Posted 22 May 2013 - 04:11 AM

Ok thanks for your help but what graphics card should I try to get?
Evga GTX 660 TI




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users