Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Multiplayer error

7 replies to this topic
Bull12345Bull
  • Bull12345Bull

    Active member since 10/10/2012.

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010
  • Greece

#1

Posted 14 May 2013 - 02:41 PM

Every time I start a Free Roam game in Multiplayer, after approx. 10 seconds, a screen pops up saying "The connection to this game has been lost. Start a new multiplayer game?", or something like that... And it keeps doing this, even if I start a new game... Why does this happen? Is there something wrong with my Internet connection?

johnwontscore
  • johnwontscore

    aka Dr Ripper

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2009
  • England

#2

Posted 14 May 2013 - 03:11 PM

Sounds like it.

Bull12345Bull
  • Bull12345Bull

    Active member since 10/10/2012.

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010
  • Greece

#3

Posted 14 May 2013 - 03:18 PM

Any help on how to resolve this problem?

EvilDog77
  • EvilDog77

    Unequaled C4 Whore

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#4

Posted 14 May 2013 - 07:35 PM

Are you using a PS3 by any chance? Their internal wifi adaptors are pitiful. Combine that with GTA IV's unstable p2p crap and you've got a recipe for constant grief.

Bull12345Bull
  • Bull12345Bull

    Active member since 10/10/2012.

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010
  • Greece

#5

Posted 15 May 2013 - 06:44 AM

Yep, I'm on the PS3, but I use an Ethernet cable to connect to the Internet...

Glamus
  • Glamus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2010

#6

Posted 15 May 2013 - 12:58 PM

Make sure your PS3 is in DMZ mode on your router. Use google to find out how to set this up for your specific router. If this doesn't work your connection and/or router might be too sh*tty. Good luck.

r0eladn
  • r0eladn

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2011
  • Netherlands

#7

Posted 15 May 2013 - 11:21 PM

QUOTE (Glamus @ Wednesday, May 15 2013, 12:58)
Make sure your PS3 is in DMZ mode on your router. Use google to find out how to set this up for your specific router. If this doesn't work your connection and/or router might be too sh*tty. Good luck.

Yeah this.

I had this same problem, you can find alot on it on the internet, alot of people have this.

First it is important that your modem is in bridge mode.

IF you have a router it should be in PPPoE mode.

And then you can do one of the following three:
1)enable upnp on modem and router
2)port forward on both
3)set a DMZ for the IP of your console.

On how to do this is router and modem dependant. can be found on internet.

Any questions just pm me.

Bull12345Bull
  • Bull12345Bull

    Active member since 10/10/2012.

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010
  • Greece

#8

Posted 18 May 2013 - 04:43 PM

Thanks for the help guys, I'm going to try these out




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users