Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Trying to run on Windows 7

10 replies to this topic
Xanetis
  • Xanetis

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2013

#1

Posted 09 May 2013 - 08:09 PM

Hi all.

I just created an accout to post there my problem.

I have PC of that specification:

Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
Phenom II 955 BE
8GB RAM
Radeon HD6850
Catalyst 13.4
(if more info nedeed i may post them, but i think that's enough to solve)

and as may others i have a problem with Vice City. When I'm trying to create new game loading bar stops at half and I see that error:

Unhandled exception: c0000005
At adress: 0048a3b1


It appears always, no matter if i try to emulate with XP Mode or if i try compatibility mode with Win 98/XP SP2/XP SP3. It's not working no matter if it has administrator privileges or not. It is added to DEP (Data Execution Prevention) list.
I have no idea what to do.

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [GTAF]

#2

Posted 09 May 2013 - 09:51 PM

If your video card does not support VC's native resolution (640x480-- yes very low)-- the game will hang up on startup....

Check out #31 in the first post of this thread...

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=188753

Please post back if this fixes your problem.

Xanetis
  • Xanetis

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2013

#3

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:15 PM

Well on desktop I can't lower resolution below 800x600. But that's limit of Windows 7 - not my graphic card. On Linux/Windows XP I can have normally 640x480 as desktop. And also on Windows 7 I can normally navigate by in-game menu - which is default in 640x480 in Vice City.

But ansewr on your question is no - I can't lower my desktop resolution on Windows 7 below 800x600.
Or yes - I can use 640x480 on fullscreen aplication (I always use fullscreen).

So that's not an internal problem of my graphic card I guess. Then - should I try run the game in window mode?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#4

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:35 PM

Which version of the game are you using? 1.0 retail, steam or something else? First of all, try to uncheck read-only flag from the game files, might help.

Xanetis
  • Xanetis

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2013

#5

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:06 PM

That's a 1.0
After uncheck read-only all files from VC main folder still same error.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#6

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:31 PM

QUOTE (Xanetis @ Friday, May 10 2013, 17:06)
That's a 1.0
After uncheck read-only all files from VC main folder still same error.

Did you tried to reinstall? Judging by the error, the problem might be in collision file.

Xanetis
  • Xanetis

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2013

#7

Posted 10 May 2013 - 02:08 PM

Yp I tried - no help from that. sad.gif

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [GTAF]

#8

Posted 13 May 2013 - 04:55 PM

QUOTE (Xanetis @ Friday, May 10 2013, 08:15)
Well on desktop I can't lower resolution below 800x600. But that's limit of Windows 7 - not my graphic card. On Linux/Windows XP I can have normally 640x480 as desktop. And also on Windows 7 I can normally navigate by in-game menu - which is default in 640x480 in Vice City.

But ansewr on your question is no - I can't lower my desktop resolution on Windows 7 below 800x600.
Or yes - I can use 640x480 on fullscreen aplication (I always use fullscreen).

So that's not an internal problem of my graphic card I guess. Then - should I try run the game in window mode?

Not sure if you can run it in windowed mode---

Did you try the solution in the link I posted-- (IE downloading and using the gta_vc.set files I hosted)???

What happens on game start.... the game will check for the gta_vc.set file (your games settings file)... if none is there, then it will start up in the native resolution... 640x480.... if your PC can't display this then it will crash....

So what I want you to try is to download the settings file I hosted (either one)-- and if the problem was your PC's ability to display low resolution, the settings filw you downloaded will get you past that check and start up in the resolution that is in either of those settings files.... you can then go into the display options and just change it to whatever you want.

Once you get the game to start up-- exit out and back up your settings file somewhere--- that way if you ever screw up your settings file you will have workable copy of it to use.

Spuds


Xanetis
  • Xanetis

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2013

#9

Posted 13 May 2013 - 07:23 PM

Spuds - i owe you a beer. Your setting file helped me out. smile.gif Thanks man. Also thanks ThirteenAG that u wanted to help me. smile.gif U both have a biiig "+".

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [GTAF]

#10

Posted 14 May 2013 - 01:09 AM Edited by Spuds725, 14 May 2013 - 01:14 AM.

No problem-- Glad I could help.

I didn't discover that fix-- I just hosted those settings files from my machine after someone else found that issue a couple of years ago.

Enjoy the game.... Cheers.... user posted image

Don't forget to back up your settings file-- if you encounter an issue later on, one of the first things you will be asked to do is delete it... so it is good to have one that works on your machine that you can fall back on.

Spuds

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#11

Posted 05 June 2013 - 08:37 AM

Damn, I should have checked this thread before buying the game off of Steam.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users