Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV lag with good PC

10 replies to this topic
maddjoe
  • maddjoe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2013

#1

Posted 12 May 2013 - 10:14 AM

Hello guys, i got GTA IV some months ago and the game have horrible lag and low FPS, all the settings are low i have a good PC that run many other games at full FPS or almost ,but GTA IV is the only game that lags for me
here is the benchmark:
http://www.mediafire...gyg8ita70c66o04
here is my DxDiag:
http://www.mediafire...5k6cdnik8214bch

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#2

Posted 12 May 2013 - 12:55 PM

Considering the specs of a dual core and specially an Intel HD GPU, that's quite expected. Do you have the latest patch installed though?

maddjoe
  • maddjoe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2013

#3

Posted 12 May 2013 - 03:22 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, May 12 2013, 12:55)
Considering the specs of a dual core and specially an Intel HD GPU, that's quite expected. Do you have the latest patch installed though?

no i don't have the update and about dual core thing other games like skyrim ,dead island riptide, AC3 and TDU 2 run well with full FPS most of the time but why this happens on GTA IV

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 12 May 2013 - 05:41 PM

Well IV was a poor port, thus the high requirements.

Also you should install Patch 1.0.4.0 for the better performance.

maddjoe
  • maddjoe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2013

#5

Posted 12 May 2013 - 09:50 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, May 12 2013, 17:41)
Well IV was a poor port, thus the high requirements.

Also you should install Patch 1.0.4.0 for the better performance.

i think i already have it
the performance is good but it's not full and it's looks so horrible the trees are like one giant green piece of paper and the fences are sometimes 2D

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#6

Posted 13 May 2013 - 11:00 AM

That's due to the graphics settings you're playing with.

maddjoe
  • maddjoe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2013

#7

Posted 13 May 2013 - 11:24 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Monday, May 13 2013, 11:00)
That's due to the graphics settings you're playing with.

everything is lowest of you saw the benchmark every thing is off,low,0 or 1

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#8

Posted 15 May 2013 - 04:41 AM

QUOTE (maddjoe @ Monday, May 13 2013, 11:24)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Monday, May 13 2013, 11:00)
That's due to the graphics settings you're playing with.

everything is lowest of you saw the benchmark every thing is off,low,0 or 1

But you're playing at the highest resolution, which tends to affect performance.

maddjoe
  • maddjoe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2013

#9

Posted 15 May 2013 - 07:31 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Wednesday, May 15 2013, 04:41)
QUOTE (maddjoe @ Monday, May 13 2013, 11:24)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Monday, May 13 2013, 11:00)
That's due to the graphics settings you're playing with.

everything is lowest of you saw the benchmark every thing is off,low,0 or 1

But you're playing at the highest resolution, which tends to affect performance.

my resolution is 1366x786 what resolution do u suggest?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#10

Posted 15 May 2013 - 07:37 PM

Keep lowering the resolution till you find the game playable. You may need to go all the way down to 1024x768 though.

maddjoe
  • maddjoe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2013

#11

Posted 16 May 2013 - 10:16 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Wednesday, May 15 2013, 19:37)
Keep lowering the resolution till you find the game playable. You may need to go all the way down to 1024x768 though.

K thanks for the help




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users