Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Checkpoints Problem While going fast through it

10 replies to this topic
VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:36 PM

Hi guys, iam making a racing mission, but when the player go through the Checpoints faster the Checkpoint dont responde but when going through it slowly it works fine! I am using the Checpoint with a arrow pointing the direction in it, guys please help me!

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#2

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:42 PM

Had a similar problem long time ago. While you are setting checkpoint on position, don't try to move arrow higher up or lower. Leave it as it was in the beggining, you can move arrow to shows where to go and make checkpoin larger, but don't move arrow up or down. Hope this helped.

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 10 May 2013 - 02:49 PM

QUOTE (AnDReJ98 @ Friday, May 10 2013, 12:42)
Had a similar problem long time ago. While you are setting checkpoint on position, don't try to move arrow higher up or lower. Leave it as it was in the beggining, you can move arrow to shows where to go and make checkpoin larger, but don't move arrow up or down. Hope this helped.

I normaly dont set the checkpoints height, i only set the size and the direction the arrow pointing.

Any other solutions?

DyomKing
  • DyomKing

    My Name Is KING

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2013

#4

Posted 10 May 2013 - 03:47 PM

I think you have to setting up the mission again. To solve problem try to use make whole mission again by using new mission button.

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#5

Posted 11 May 2013 - 07:09 AM

QUOTE (DyomKing @ Friday, May 10 2013, 15:47)
I think you have to setting up the mission again. To solve problem try to use make whole mission again by using new mission button.

I think it wont work 'cause each and every mission I put the Checkpoints it wont work properly.
So making the mission again, I wont think it will work. sad.gif

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#6

Posted 11 May 2013 - 09:30 PM

Did you try to put them bigger?

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#7

Posted 12 May 2013 - 12:48 PM

QUOTE (Secronom President @ Saturday, May 11 2013, 21:30)
Did you try to put them bigger?

Yes, as big as the roads in the "Ocean Docks" in Los Santos.

Is it a Dyom bug?

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#8

Posted 12 May 2013 - 01:13 PM

Probably is.

Could you upload an unpublished version of the mission (on a different site than DYOM or DYOM website itself) so that someone could test it?

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#9

Posted 13 May 2013 - 02:22 AM Edited by VergilDD, 13 May 2013 - 02:25 AM.

QUOTE (Secronom President @ Sunday, May 12 2013, 13:13)
Probably is.

Could you upload an unpublished version of the mission (on a different site than DYOM or DYOM website itself) so that someone could test it?

Ok i'll upload it in to 4Shared or something and post the link here.

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#10

Posted 13 May 2013 - 02:47 AM

Here's the link

http://www.4shared.c...7Qt7e/test.html

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#11

Posted 21 May 2013 - 02:56 AM

Someone, please help! sad.gif
If you didn't I'll suicidal.gif !




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users