Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP DRUNK CAM AND THE CAR DRIVES ITSELF ?

20 replies to this topic
Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#1

Posted 04 May 2013 - 10:13 PM Edited by Dexter00, 05 May 2013 - 02:54 PM.

Hi all,
I dont know why the f**k this is happening i have the game fully modded and been playing it since then with zero problems and today out of nowhere drunk cam and car started driving by itself so removed it and did a clean install like always ran the update as always then pasted all the mods ran it same damn thing.
Removed save game all files in the appdata with all the Microsoft files, removed everything
in the end i just installed a clean fresh copy of the game 100 % clean with nothing and boom same thing also did verifying integrity of game cache same thing what the hell is this ???



Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#2

Posted 05 May 2013 - 03:46 AM

Ok IT HAS BEEN A STRAIGHT 7 HOURS !!!! the only fix is 2 FORMAT the whole F**KING PC

What made this S**T problem happen is F**KING AROUND WITH THE GRAPHICS by the commandline.txt I added some code forgot how it started anyway

Kevin3014
  • Kevin3014

    Los Santos!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2012
  • India

#3

Posted 05 May 2013 - 04:01 AM Edited by kev210, 05 May 2013 - 04:03 AM.

Re-install the game, make sure you delete everything of the game. Then Update it to the Latest Patch #7

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#4

Posted 05 May 2013 - 05:40 AM

QUOTE (kev210 @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 04:01)
Re-install the game, make sure you delete everything of the game. Then Update it to the Latest Patch #7

Dude ?What am I saying up there ? Lol

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#5

Posted 05 May 2013 - 05:43 AM

QUOTE (kev210 @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 04:01)
Re-install the game, make sure you delete everything of the game. Then Update it to the Latest Patch #7

Or u know what it's better u don't say a thing sarcasm.gif

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#6

Posted 05 May 2013 - 06:35 AM

QUOTE (Dexter00 @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 11:13)
QUOTE (kev210 @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 04:01)
Re-install the game, make sure you delete everything of the game. Then Update it to the Latest Patch #7

Or u know what it's better u don't say a thing sarcasm.gif

There's no need to be rude. He's just trying to help. Also, don't double post. Use the EDIT button.

As for your problem, try deleting all files from the Settings folder first (Details here). If that doesn't help, then I suggest you try revoking the license and then reinstall the game.

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#7

Posted 05 May 2013 - 07:57 AM Edited by Dexter00, 05 May 2013 - 08:30 AM.

QUOTE (Girish @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 06:35)
QUOTE (Dexter00 @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 11:13)
QUOTE (kev210 @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 04:01)
Re-install the game, make sure you delete everything of the game. Then Update it to the Latest Patch #7

Or u know what it's better u don't say a thing sarcasm.gif

There's no need to be rude. He's just trying to help. Also, don't double post. Use the EDIT button.

As for your problem, try deleting all files from the Settings folder first (Details here). If that doesn't help, then I suggest you try revoking the license and then reinstall the game.

I don't mean to be rude just all that talking abt clean install and all and he comes tells me what I already wrote
Iv deleted everything nothing worked so I formatted the PC

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#8

Posted 05 May 2013 - 08:45 AM Edited by Dexter00, 05 May 2013 - 08:48 AM.

Omg I toke hours to format my PC and install everything all over and I still have the drunken cam and self driving car suicidal.gif suicidal.gif suicidal.gif
Can it be a mod that's causing this ?
Gonna start crying here cryani.gif

Tycek
  • Tycek

    Being a bastard works.

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009
  • Poland

#9

Posted 05 May 2013 - 08:56 AM

Have you trying to run the game without mods? Check that and if everything will be okay it may be one of the mods that is causing this. The best option would be to install them one by one and check if the game is working properly. Some mods may be colliding with the others making the game to go crazy.

Also: as Girish said use the EDIT button, which can be found next to QUOTE button. Double posting is considered as spam and may resulted in locking your topic or even ban.

Hip Hop
  • Hip Hop

    Square Civilian

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2013

#10

Posted 05 May 2013 - 08:59 AM

Buy the game.

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#11

Posted 05 May 2013 - 09:37 AM

QUOTE (Hip Hop @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 08:59)
Buy the game.

Buy the game ?? Are u been serious ? OfC iv bought the damn game GONna make a video right now and upload it so u and others like u can see its a legit drunken

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#12

Posted 05 May 2013 - 09:50 AM

QUOTE (Tycek @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 08:56)
Have you trying to run the game without mods? Check that and if everything will be okay it may be one of the mods that is causing this. The best option would be to install them one by one and check if the game is working properly. Some mods may be colliding with the others making the game to go crazy.

Also: as Girish said use the EDIT button, which can be found next to QUOTE button. Double posting is considered as spam and may resulted in locking your topic or even ban.

Yeah with mods and without mods same thing deleted all settings and files just cant get rid of it cryani.gif

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#13

Posted 05 May 2013 - 10:43 AM

First the last time dude, start using the EDIT button if you want to add anything to your previous post. It's not really hard to understand, is it?

Also, you haven't told us if you revoked the license before you reinstalled the game. That's what I want to know.

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#14

Posted 05 May 2013 - 11:15 AM

QUOTE (Girish @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 10:43)
First the last time dude, start using the EDIT button if you want to add anything to your previous post. It's not really hard to understand, is it?

Also, you haven't told us if you revoked the license before you reinstalled the game. That's what I want to know.

sorry man haven't slept, yes i just did revoked same thing uploaded a video abt this the drunken cam starts exactly at 4:18


CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#15

Posted 05 May 2013 - 12:05 PM Edited by CCPD, 05 May 2013 - 01:02 PM.

Do you have Bitdefender installed? Try deleting all .exe files in your game's directory and run the game to get new ones. Also, try to start the game through LaunchEFLC.exe instead. If none of those help try this.

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#16

Posted 05 May 2013 - 03:17 PM Edited by Dexter00, 05 May 2013 - 04:22 PM.

QUOTE (CCPD @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 12:05)
Do you have Bitdefender installed? Try deleting all .exe files in your game's directory and run the game to get new ones. Also, try to start the game through LaunchEFLC.exe instead. If none of those help try this.

Yeah I have Bitdefender,


Ok I'll do that as soon as I get home for the LaunchEFLC always start the game with it

Nothing worked man is it possible that the antivirus has something to do with this ?

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#17

Posted 05 May 2013 - 05:48 PM

As CCPD pointed out in another topic, it seems that some AV/Firewall programs can block Secrom and cause this problem. So, try disabling the AV/Firewall program and delete the settings file for the game after and then run the game to see if that helps?

If nothing else, you can try using the Xliveless program, maybe that will help?

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#18

Posted 05 May 2013 - 05:57 PM

I have Bitdefender too and the problem is its Antivirus. To fix your problem you need to open Bitdefender, open Antivirus settings (wheel at the top right corner of Antivirus window) and disable Active Virus Control. I had the same problem, but no more. Make sure to enable it back n when you finished playing though. Good luck!

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#19

Posted 05 May 2013 - 07:04 PM

Guys it worked it was that B***H Bitdefender i uninstalled it and there it was smooth and slick that_guy2057_evilgrin.gif thanks so much guys and A BIG THANKS for CCPD thank u man inlove.gif (notgay)

i didnt find any Active Virus Control ?

But anyidea how can i run both gta and Bitdefender

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#20

Posted 05 May 2013 - 11:34 PM

Check this video to see how to run EFLC with Bitdefender.

Dexter00
  • Dexter00

    F*CKING F*CK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2013

#21

Posted 08 May 2013 - 11:12 AM

QUOTE (CCPD @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 23:34)
Check this video to see how to run EFLC with Bitdefender.

thx man all good now that_guy2057_evilgrin.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users