Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Device Selection

13 replies to this topic
Oskarmandude
  • Oskarmandude

    Look behind you :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#1

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:38 AM Edited by Oskarmandude, 04 May 2013 - 09:04 AM.

Despite that San Andreas has great in game optimization, it still has a launcher for changing the resolution.
I don't mind this, but it won't let me save custom resolutions.

How do I get rid of it?

Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Monitor count: 2
GPU: Gainward GT 440 1GB
CPU: i7 920
RAM: 4GB DDR3

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:52 AM

When I start the game a pop up offers me the choice of screens and resolution for each screen.
When I select a screen and resolution it will offer me that same screen and resolution as a prime choice each time I restart the game yet still would allow for a different choice.
I don't know of a way to Only go to one, and I wouldn't like to be forced to a specific one, either.

Oskarmandude
  • Oskarmandude

    Look behind you :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#3

Posted 03 May 2013 - 12:41 PM

Bump.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#4

Posted 03 May 2013 - 12:47 PM

A 'bump' is acceptable when the Topic is at the bottom of the page.

Try disconnecting one monitor before playing the game.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#5

Posted 03 May 2013 - 04:56 PM

What game? What are you talking about?

Oskarmandude
  • Oskarmandude

    Look behind you :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#6

Posted 04 May 2013 - 09:05 AM

QUOTE (Wolf68k @ Friday, May 3 2013, 16:56)
What game? What are you talking about?

Just edited.

Oskarmandude
  • Oskarmandude

    Look behind you :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#7

Posted 04 May 2013 - 09:06 AM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Friday, May 3 2013, 12:47)
A 'bump' is acceptable when the Topic is at the bottom of the page.

Try disconnecting one monitor before playing the game.

That doesn't work confused.gif

WHAT!?
  • WHAT!?

    A. f*ck

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2002
  • United-States

#8

Posted 04 May 2013 - 04:53 PM

Will San Andreas utilize a comandline.txt file? If so you might be able to just stick a text file in the game directory name it commandline and within that file specify the resolution you want. The comandline file will override the launcher and force the game to display the desired resolution.

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=458859

The link is for GTAIV command line codes, but it might be worth a shot for San An.


If that doesn't do the trick then I would look for some sort of setting or config file and try to edit the values in notepad. I have ran into this issue with Quake 3 and manually editing the q3.cfg file fixed the issue there. I haven't run into this problem with San Andreas and I don't currently have the game installed, so spitballing is about the best I have for ya. Sorry man.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#9

Posted 04 May 2013 - 04:55 PM

GTA SA does not support any kind of command lines. That screen pops up when you have either two screens or two graphics cards, it might not support custom resolutions.

Oskarmandude
  • Oskarmandude

    Look behind you :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#10

Posted 05 May 2013 - 01:09 AM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Saturday, May 4 2013, 16:55)
GTA SA does not support any kind of command lines. That screen pops up when you have either two screens or two graphics cards, it might not support custom resolutions.

I have one GPU.
And it also happens to pop up if you have ONE monitor.
This didn't happen before but now it does.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#11

Posted 06 May 2013 - 03:57 PM

From what I remember of SA if you set your resolution in-game then it should be that way when you run it again and show up in the launcher that way as well.
If you want to stop it from showing up when you have just 1 monitor, then try deleting (rename it just in case you want to switch back for some reason) the settings file.

Oskarmandude
  • Oskarmandude

    Look behind you :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#12

Posted 11 May 2013 - 12:57 PM

QUOTE (Wolf68k @ Monday, May 6 2013, 15:57)
From what I remember of SA if you set your resolution in-game then it should be that way when you run it again and show up in the launcher that way as well.
If you want to stop it from showing up when you have just 1 monitor, then try deleting (rename it just in case you want to switch back for some reason) the settings file.

That's not really what I was hoping for confused.gif

Oskarmandude
  • Oskarmandude

    Look behind you :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#13

Posted 20 May 2013 - 07:17 AM

Is this it?
Noooo solutions?

WHAT!?
  • WHAT!?

    A. f*ck

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2002
  • United-States

#14

Posted 20 May 2013 - 01:50 PM

QUOTE (Oskarmandude @ Monday, May 20 2013, 02:17)
Is this it?
Noooo solutions?

I don't have San An installed. Even if I did I don't have your computer hardware to re-create the issues you seem to have with your software. We can give you our best guess at a possible solution based on the information you provide... so, yeah it looks like this is about it.

Good luck to ya. icon14.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users