Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Multiplayer doesn't work

8 replies to this topic
Pie015
  • Pie015

    6 STAR VETERAN

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2010

#1

Posted 25 April 2013 - 07:51 PM

Hey guys, I recently bought two copies on GTA LCS for my friend and I. I have completed the game and unlocked all multiplayer content while my friend is halfway through the games. I looked online and found cheats to unlock 100% multiplayer content.

So then I hosted an online Liberty City Survivor games (me and him were next to each other) and when he went on Join Game, nothing showed up. I positive I set up the game right but Start Game was greyed out because of only one player.

I remember my friend changing his Ad Hoc mode to Channel 1 and mine to Automatic but that shouldn't matter, should it? Anyway, can you guys tell me what I did wrong? We both have the US version (weird cause I'm in Britain).
We even checked the save files which said ULUS-(number) for each of us.

Thanks in advance smile.gif

theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    hello b0ss

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#2

Posted 28 April 2013 - 12:05 AM

Are you two running the same firmware?

Fisciletti
  • Fisciletti

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2012
  • Brazil

#3

Posted 28 April 2013 - 12:09 AM

There might be something wrong with your wi-fi connection or with your PSP.

HeliPilot
  • HeliPilot

    GTAIII Mobile Mods

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#4

Posted 28 April 2013 - 12:38 AM Edited by HeliPilot, 28 April 2013 - 12:41 AM.

Make sure both PSPs have the exact same ad-hoc settings.
I don trust the "automatic" setting so I use CH6.

Pie015
  • Pie015

    6 STAR VETERAN

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2010

#5

Posted 28 April 2013 - 02:22 PM

Works smile.gif It was the Ad Hoc setting that was causing the problem.

HeliPilot
  • HeliPilot

    GTAIII Mobile Mods

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#6

Posted 28 April 2013 - 09:47 PM

QUOTE (Pie015 @ Sunday, Apr 28 2013, 06:22)
Works smile.gif It was the Ad Hoc setting that was causing the problem.

Right on!!! smile.gif

DYOMaster
  • DYOMaster

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013

#7

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:13 AM

Try all the channels
Good luck

markusizr
  • markusizr

    :D

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2011

#8

Posted 20 June 2013 - 03:08 PM

didnt you turn on a WLAN

GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#9

Posted 13 July 2013 - 11:33 AM

^You two are a bit late, the problem has already been resolved tounge2.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users