Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Non-existent map objects outside of SA

6 replies to this topic
kyrogen
  • kyrogen

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2013

#1

Posted 23 April 2013 - 02:47 PM

If I put an object over the sea floor outside the GTA SA map, the objects are non-existent. Is there a mod to let the objects exist outside of the original map? Thanks.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#2

Posted 23 April 2013 - 03:25 PM

it must be placed inside of this area:
CODE
corner west/north: -3000.0/3000.0 - corner east/north: 3000.0/3000.0

corner west/south: -3000.0/-3000.0 - corner east/south: 3000.0/-3000.0

kyrogen
  • kyrogen

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2013

#3

Posted 23 April 2013 - 05:18 PM

Is there any way to extend that to say like, 10,000?

BlackerHawk
  • BlackerHawk

    Mad Butcher/Scientist

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#4

Posted 01 May 2013 - 03:34 AM Edited by BlackerHawk, 01 May 2013 - 03:41 AM.

QUOTE (kyrogen @ Tuesday, Apr 23 2013, 17:18)
Is there any way to extend that to say like, 10,000?

In samp there is not a big problem, but in a sigleplayer game (i've mapped very very far without a bug), objects outside of the zones turns transparent, maybe a some handling in map.zon or info.zon would fix it (or a bin ipl modification), but this isn't sure because i am trying to solve this too. :S

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#5

Posted 02 May 2013 - 08:26 AM

Editing map.zon & info.zon won't make a difference. One way of doing it is placing the objects by a Cleo script, but don't really know if that is the best way to do it (certainly at the moment the only way of placing anything outside the boundary). Placing Gostown beside SA using cleo did have a few problems (grass not being rendered and not able to fly on the top of the island) but otherwise worked kinda ok outside the boundary. Also adding lods will not work. Thanks to ThirteenAG for the code below.

CODE
{$CLEO}
0000:
0247: load_model 731
038B: load_requested_models
0107: 0@ = create_object 731 at -2052.859375 990.34375 56.4453125

if
03CA:   object 0@ exists
then
0109: player $PLAYER_CHAR money += 1000000
end

0A93: end_custom_thread


user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image

BlackerHawk
  • BlackerHawk

    Mad Butcher/Scientist

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#6

Posted 06 May 2013 - 07:08 PM

But i guess, mods like gta:state of liberty, or united uses maps bigger than the default maps...
Idk because never played them, only viewed some videos showing bigger maps.
thanks for the code tounge.gif

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#7

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:40 PM

Not exactly, United's map is still within the map boundary. That's the reason why LC & VC are so close together. SOL on the VC engine has increased the map boundary but not with the SA version as far as I know.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users