Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|BETA]2x Object Draw Distance

288 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#241

Posted 26 April 2013 - 08:15 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 26 April 2013 - 09:19 PM.

Unfortunately no luck with 'Just Business' crash.
CODE
Exception At Address: 0x00538103
Exception Code: 0xc0000005 (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION)

Registers:
EAX: 0x00000546 EBX: 0xFFFFFFFF
ECX: 0x0BBD3458 EDX: 0x000009C4
ESI: 0x00000000 EDI: 0x07C7CBAC
EBP: 0x00AB1454 ESP: 0x0023FC44

It crashes even before cutscene starts. It didn't crashes with some other missions. I checked the scm, but didn't found anything specific.

UPD. Latest version with few changes: https://dl.dropboxus..._DD_tweaker.zip

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#242

Posted 27 April 2013 - 12:31 AM

The DD values are the same as the original game with your last version. The only way to get rid of the problems is lowering the DD on mod to match the original game standards? So what would justify the mod at all?

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#243

Posted 27 April 2013 - 01:10 AM

This sounds funny but when you want to enter the police office in LS, game will crash.
Removed the DD .asi, CJ can enter the police office.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#244

Posted 27 April 2013 - 01:17 AM

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Saturday, Apr 27 2013, 05:10)
This sounds funny but when you want to enter the police office in LS, game will crash.
Removed the DD .asi, CJ can enter the police office.

I'm thinking to add option for increasing only TOBJS distances, seems like other distances will make sa unstable anyway.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#245

Posted 27 April 2013 - 01:24 AM

Kinda odd that DD has affected the enex. Not sure what is called those yellow things to enter an interior.

Dev1ant
  • Dev1ant

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#246

Posted 27 April 2013 - 07:30 AM

How would timecyc.dat effect things? I remember seeing a 10x draw distance timecyc way back.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#247

Posted 27 April 2013 - 09:32 AM

New version with patch_only_tobjs option(works only with all_dist_multiplier).
user posted image
Looks not so great, but maybe stable.

https://dl.dropboxus..._DD_tweaker.zip

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#248

Posted 27 April 2013 - 11:22 AM

QUOTE (MeatSafeMurderer @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 20:55)
We already found, and patched that limit, thats how the flicker bug was fixed...theres something more at play here

yes, but maybe 90000 isn't enough, SA map has more than 90000 objects, and we are trying to load them all at once, but the engine can't handle it, and maybe that's why tobjs don't crash the game, becouse they are not many of them.

@ThirteenAG try to increase the number of test/flickr.asi to 500,000 maybe it will get stability smile.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#249

Posted 27 April 2013 - 11:28 AM

QUOTE (d3jan @ Saturday, Apr 27 2013, 15:22)
@ThirteenAG try to increase the number of test/flickr.asi to 500,000 maybe it will get stability smile.gif

It will not help.

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#250

Posted 27 April 2013 - 11:47 AM

are you sure ? its worth to try smile.gif

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#251

Posted 27 April 2013 - 02:47 PM

What I was thinking, is it not possible to disable the LOD loading and enable only HQ objects?
With this way, it would have better benefits.

MeatSafeMurderer
  • MeatSafeMurderer

    Avoiding GTA Online at all costs until the grand payout rebuffs.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2012
  • None

#252

Posted 27 April 2013 - 02:50 PM

QUOTE (d3jan @ Saturday, Apr 27 2013, 12:22)
yes, but maybe 90000 isn't enough, SA map has more than 90000 objects, and we are trying to load them all at once, but the engine can't handle it, and maybe that's why tobjs don't crash the game, becouse they are not many of them.

@ThirteenAG try to increase the number of test/flickr.asi to 500,000 maybe it will get stability smile.gif

It doesn't matter how far you push it, first you get flickering, then further away you get crashes, test fix fixes the flickering, but does nothing for the crashes, doesn't change that one bit, because it's a different limit.
90,000...not enough...thats 7.5x the original limit, and we're not trying to display 7.5x more objects here

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#253

Posted 27 April 2013 - 03:11 PM

Well, let's think about this. If original draw distance for LODs is 1000.0, then the area which will be rendered is about 3140000 square meters. Doubling the draw distance will make the rendered area to grow in size to about 12560000 square meters, meaning that doubling draw distance will pretty much cause four times more rendering.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#254

Posted 27 April 2013 - 03:15 PM

Streaming list size shouldn't be the reason of crashing. At least not the fact it's too small. Although, I've had crashes whilst testing when having it too small. Still, 90000 shouldn't be too low for the game to handle. I suspect something like alpha rendering list to f*ck up?

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#255

Posted 27 April 2013 - 03:18 PM Edited by d3jan, 27 April 2013 - 03:48 PM.

QUOTE (MeatSafeMurderer @ Saturday, Apr 27 2013, 16:50)
It doesn't matter how far you push it, first you get flickering, then further away you get crashes, test fix fixes the flickering, but does nothing for the crashes, doesn't change that one bit, because it's a different limit.
90,000...not enough...thats 7.5x the original limit, and we're not trying to display 7.5x more objects here

Are you talking about the crashes like the police station or that are in some missions ?

Well, I've got crashes when i fly around, when I point the camera where there are many objects (using 10x timecyc) while with original timecyc I don't have those crashes

@SilentPL its not low for the original timecyc, maybe for 10x timecyc is, i mean just how many times is one object copied in the map, like LOD trees or some small houses if you calculate them i'm sure there are more then 90000 objects in the map and with 10x timecyc all objects can be seen in the map. There you are too many objects at once

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#256

Posted 27 April 2013 - 03:29 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 27 April 2013 - 03:42 PM.

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Saturday, Apr 27 2013, 18:47)
What I was thinking, is it not possible to disable the LOD loading and enable only HQ objects?
With this way, it would have better benefits.

In a matter of fact, i have the same idea, and i made a little cleo, to look how it will work.
Since IDE_DD_tweaker with only TOBJS distance increased doesn't have known crashes, i increased the normal draw distance(which can be controlled in the main menu), and decreased LOD distance while player on the ground; when player in the air, both distances are default. At least it didn't crashes in Just Business mission, that's a progress. Sort of.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/b7qnqs

Before: user posted image After: user posted image In the air: user posted image

src


P.S. Old screen i made with early version of plugin:
user posted image

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#257

Posted 27 April 2013 - 03:50 PM

I still get crashes, it takes few seconds to load the objects and after they are loaded it crashes (not with the original timecyc)

Nice screen btw biggrin.gif

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#258

Posted 27 April 2013 - 03:51 PM Edited by KawakSallas, 27 April 2013 - 03:54 PM.

So, with the last one, all values can be controled on the ini file?

I'm still with an old version, the 4th one if I'm right. Apart from some alpha rendering problems, it goes fine on free roam, and the game looks real nice.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#259

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:06 PM

QUOTE (d3jan @ Saturday, Apr 27 2013, 19:50)
I still get crashes, it takes few seconds to load the objects and after they are loaded it crashes (not with the original timecyc)

Nice screen btw biggrin.gif

I didn't noticed any crashes driving around the state so far.
user posted image

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#260

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:12 PM Edited by SilverRST, 27 April 2013 - 08:22 PM.

@ThirteenAG, indeed.
Since we are only focused on HQ object, it would be a good idea to disable the LOD loading.
Are you planning to apply this idea? Also disable the LOD completely, even when in air
to see if it works?

EDIT.
I tried the latest version and it seems to be very unstable.
http://www.imagebam....r7lpcgydsmt5f6t

Cars seems also to drive in the air while there are no bridges like in LS.
It seems the models LOD and HQ overlapping each other or something and there is a weird fog all over the distance.
There was so foggy weather, I always use a sunny weather.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#261

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:32 PM Edited by -BLITZ-, 27 April 2013 - 08:35 PM.

I come up with an idea and of course is in progress test and I can't tell for sure everything now, for anyone who would like to try it, but I'm calling out all the expert coders.

Anyone will want to make a simple cleo/.cs where this tree to be spawn at this location. Instead of writting down this line on any of the data/maps/IPL - Med Editor I just want to be spawn through CLEO.

I would had made it myself, but from how much I know, the style of making CLEO objects is totally different from the one of Med Editor through a simple change at data/maps/IPL

CODE
731, tree_hipoly09, 0, -2052.859375, 990.34375, 56.4453125, 0, 0, -0.7037214637, 0.7104759812, -1


I don't wann be generated over time, or by a press of a key, I just want to appear there once I start the game.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#262

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:33 PM

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Sunday, Apr 28 2013, 00:12)
EDIT.
I tried the latest version and it seems to be very unstable.
http://www.imagebam....r7lpcgydsmt5f6t

Cars seems also to drive in the air while there are no bridges like in LS.
It seems the models LOD and HQ overlapping each other or something and there is a weird fog all over the distance.
There was so foggy weather, I always use a sunny weather.

It's probably because of cleo script, i had to modify it for my modded game too.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/mfpx0m
And it looks like this:
user posted image

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#263

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:38 PM

Or if any of you can just write it down here and I will try to compile myself.

HeresOtis
  • HeresOtis

    The SCM Undergrad

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#264

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:50 PM

What are you guys trying to fix?

Dev1ant
  • Dev1ant

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#265

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:56 PM

Also seeing floating cars in the latest version and cannot headshot people through windscreens.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#266

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:56 PM

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Sunday, Apr 28 2013, 00:38)
Or if any of you can just write it down here and I will try to compile myself.

CODE
{$CLEO}
0000:
0247: load_model 731
038B: load_requested_models
0107: 0@ = create_object 731 at -2052.859375 990.34375 56.4453125

if
03CA:   object 0@ exists
then
0109: player $PLAYER_CHAR money += 1000000
end

0A93: end_custom_thread

http://www.sendspace.com/file/32rp1s

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#267

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:57 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Saturday, Apr 27 2013, 20:33)
QUOTE (SilverRST @ Sunday, Apr 28 2013, 00:12)
EDIT.
I tried the latest version and it seems to be very unstable.
http://www.imagebam....r7lpcgydsmt5f6t

Cars seems also to drive in the air while there are no bridges like in LS.
It seems the models LOD and HQ overlapping each other or something and there is a weird fog all over the distance.
There was so foggy weather, I always use a sunny weather.

It's probably because of cleo script, i had to modify it for my modded game too.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/mfpx0m
And it looks like this:
user posted image

A little bit stable than the first version.
Darn this game with its limitation. Is it normal to see objects flickering in the distance
This occurs when flying or in air and when driving, the trees pops out of nothing in the distance.
Not a gamebreaker though but yeah, you guess so.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#268

Posted 27 April 2013 - 09:00 PM

Oh, thank you ThirteenAG. I will try to thing tomorrow.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#269

Posted 27 April 2013 - 10:48 PM Edited by methodunderg, 28 April 2013 - 02:15 AM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Saturday, Apr 27 2013, 20:33)
It's probably because of cleo script, i had to modify it for my modded game too.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/mfpx0m
And it looks like this:
user posted image

Wow !! After a quick test, it removed my holes in the map in LS !! inlove.gif icon14.gif

EDIT:
Just tested more .. When I start a new game, all holes in LS are gone. If I load a saved game; then I get big holes around harbour, airport, and around the skyscrapers in LS.
I spawned a Shamal, and flew across to SF, had some big holes there, and some that didn't even 'correct' themselves when I was just above them.
Also, in the countryside, some trees just popped up right in front of me, causing me to crash a few times ..

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#270

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:55 PM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Sunday, Apr 28 2013, 02:48)
EDIT:
Just tested more .. When I start a new game, all holes in LS are gone. If I load a saved game; then I get big holes around harbour, airport, and around the skyscrapers in LS.
I spawned a Shamal, and flew across to SF, had some big holes there, and some that didn't even 'correct' themselves when I was just above them.
Also, in the countryside, some trees just popped up right in front of me, causing me to crash a few times ..

The idea was to sacrifice LOD draw distance to get bigger draw distance for normal objects. It shouldn't do anything with holes, i think.
I tested it a bit more, even with GTA United:
user posted image
Didn't got a single crash.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users