Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|BETA]2x Object Draw Distance

288 replies to this topic
d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#211

Posted 25 April 2013 - 07:46 PM Edited by d3jan, 25 April 2013 - 07:54 PM.

QUOTE (MeatSafeMurderer @ Thursday, Apr 25 2013, 21:09)
Thats because only some IDE values crash without adjusting the limit, this value in vegepart.ide is a crasher
CODE
791, vbg_fir_copse, gta_tree_pine, 299, 2130052

Changing that beyond 299 will crash the game, UNLESS you adjust the limit, this can be done by either using SALA or patching the bytes I mentioned in my last post. You may well also be overloading the engine with 2,999 on the LOD. The country is a much, much larger area.

I don't think its the distance that makes the crashes, its how many objects can sa handle at once. You see with original timecyc the game won't crash becouse the haze doesn't allow the objects to be loaded at distance even if lods are 2999, so SA doesn't load that many objects to cause a crash, while with 10x draw distance the haze is removed and the game is loading too many objects and cause a crash. smile.gif

@ThirteenAG If this is the case your .ASI script isn't unstable, its the engine that is unstable. This limit needs to be hacked, so SA can load many objects and won't cause crash. biggrin.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#212

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:17 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 25 April 2013 - 08:35 PM.

QUOTE (d3jan @ Thursday, Apr 25 2013, 23:46)
@ThirteenAG If this is the case your .ASI script isn't unstable, its the engine that is unstable. This limit needs to be hacked, so SA can load many objects and won't cause crash. biggrin.gif

Yeah, some limits needs to be increased, i have no idea which ones though.

https://dl.dropboxus..._DD_tweaker.zip
Added TOBJS support for changing by a multiplier.

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#213

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:31 PM

Did a test with the 3rd version. Little fickering, little frame rate issues and the game crashed while playing a race.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#214

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:34 PM

QUOTE (KawakSallas @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 00:31)
Did a test with the 3rd version. Little fickering, little frame rate issues and the game crashed while playing a race.

You should have test.asi (or as i renamed it - flickr.asi, included to archive) to remove flickering issue. Framerate - well, i guess there's no solution for that.
I've fixed the problem with TOBJS, now they seems working:
user posted image
https://dl.dropboxus..._DD_tweaker.zip

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#215

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:37 PM

Yeah, I have the test.asi. Still flickers a little.

I'll test the new one.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#216

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:44 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 25 April 2013 - 08:48 PM.

And this is how it looks on a modded game with x3 draw distance:
user posted image

Without plugin:
user posted image

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#217

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:46 PM

Apart from the crash during the same race again, this last version seems to be ok.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#218

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (KawakSallas @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 00:46)
Apart from the crash during the same race again, this last version seems to be ok.

Can you check the race with original values?
CODE
[MAIN]
patch_lod_distance=0
patch_normal_distance=1

[VALUES]
default_lod_distance=300.0; maximum draw distance for normal objects, defined in IDE files. Don't touch.
lod_distance=1000.0; New draw distance for LOD objects, every object draw distance above 300.0 will be set to this value.
normal_distance=450.0; New draw distance for non-LOD objects, every object draw distance below 300.0 will be set to this value.

[MULTIPLIERS]
all_dist_multiplier=1.0

So i can be sure i'm not made any mistakes in the code.

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#219

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:09 PM

I tested withou your mod at all. Everything went well.

Interesting, I tested with the original mod by MeatSafeMurderer, and crashed too.


Look, I'm not blaming nobody... the question is there is something wrong somewhere that anybody saw yet.


I'm only trying to help testing and reporting bugs

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#220

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:18 PM

QUOTE (KawakSallas @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 01:09)
I tested withou your mod at all. Everything went well.

Nah, the point is to test with mod, to make sure all calculations are correct and there's no difference between original game and the game + plugin with 1.0 multiplier.
Then, for example, someone can try to increase different limits and see how it works.

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#221

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:11 PM Edited by KawakSallas, 26 April 2013 - 01:47 AM.

Ok, I did extensive tests with Lod values, more than 30 different values. From 1 to 2000.

Visually, there's no difference at all. And the game still crashes while doing races.



Later, I'll play with normal distance values.

EDIT - During Free Roam, the game runs fine, like nothin' but a G thang. I did 41 minutes of free roam, everything was absolutely sweet.

Start a race or a (some) mission - Crash. Simple as that. With any value.



And look at this

user posted image
user posted image


First image - Normal.
Second image - Bugged. Window car and the ''dirt texture'' on the road are missing, and notice the blue outline on vegetation.

If you manage to fix these bugs, then your work will be perfect.



And just a question: This mod would be feasible for Vice City?

damiann69
  • damiann69

    He he

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2011
  • Poland

#222

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:12 PM Edited by damiann69, 25 April 2013 - 10:24 PM.

I've tested this mod with SRT (without Lod mod) and default draw distance for 20 minutes and game didn't crash. I flew around whole map and once I have holes in map in Los Santos, but other times everything loaded well. Also sometimes nearest object looks like Lod object. Some trees still popping out, but some I could see from long distance.
Frame rate was normal.

EDIT: I've added BSOR and game is still stable.

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#223

Posted 26 April 2013 - 07:34 AM

So tested the latest version .. crashes within several of seconds ..

I don't know if I'm still supposed to be using the data files from the 2x ODD mod or not ?

damiann69
  • damiann69

    He he

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2011
  • Poland

#224

Posted 26 April 2013 - 07:44 AM

Without 2x ODD.

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#225

Posted 26 April 2013 - 08:43 AM

Thanks icon14.gif Was confused because they were in the same topic; I guess I should've tried before I asked, but thanks again.

No problems from me so far; quick fly around the map.

Still get a few holes in the map though .. particular in LS when looking towards the airport


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#226

Posted 26 April 2013 - 10:49 AM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 11:34)
I don't know if I'm still supposed to be using the data files from the 2x ODD mod or not ?

This way you will get x6 distance. And without increasing some limits it could cause crashes. Post the error logs here by the way with default config(if there will be any), at least i wanna make sure x3 multiplier can work with the original game without any crashes.
You may download _CrashDump.asi in one of Deji's posts.

QUOTE
Still get a few holes in the map though .. particular in LS when looking towards the airport

I have them too, no idea how to fix it.

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#227

Posted 26 April 2013 - 10:50 AM

@ThirteenAG

Latest one with 3x seems to work fine in my game, apart from the lag. Great work! smile.gif

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#228

Posted 26 April 2013 - 10:58 AM

@ThirteenAG
It works fine after I removed 2x ODD related files. Your mod seems to work fine for me so far ! .. Haven't tested any missions or anything; though I heard @KawakSallas was getting problems with them .. Also, I've heard of users experiencing that 'car window' bug as well ..


Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#229

Posted 26 April 2013 - 11:13 AM

@ThirteenAG - The mod is working great! inlove.gif No bugs, except for the windows, and the windsheild of cars appearing/disappearing. confused.gif

Looking down:
user posted image

The bug when aiming to the car (with the trees, and objects loaded from a distance)
user posted image

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#230

Posted 26 April 2013 - 11:20 AM

Just done the first mission, without any problems ..

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#231

Posted 26 April 2013 - 11:35 AM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 12:49)
I have them too, no idea how to fix it.

You can try with Med Editor to identify the objects who are having gaps and set them to 1500/3000.

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#232

Posted 26 April 2013 - 12:20 PM Edited by KawakSallas, 26 April 2013 - 12:34 PM.

For me, the game crashed on Just Business, and Freeway Race Circuit on Los Santos.

For the holes on the map, try a memory fix. MemFix.cs (Cleo, not my mod)

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#233

Posted 26 April 2013 - 12:27 PM Edited by d3jan, 26 April 2013 - 12:40 PM.

Here is my errordump log
CODE
GTA:SA Crashed, Debug Info Follows:



GTA Info:



Error: Unknown



Assembly Info:



Exception At Address: 0x005534F2

Exception Code: 0xc0000005 (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION)



Registers:

EAX: 0x0BD62B38 EBX: 0x00000001

ECX: 0x08010180 EDX: 0x00000000

ESI: 0x0BD62AC8 EDI: 0x0BA81FB8

EBP: 0x0028FC60 ESP: 0x0028FBD0



Last Opcode: 0001 in thread 'main' (0xA90750)

This is when I installed 10x draw distance, the game crashes when i look into distant objects, like from LS to SF or LV

EDIT: i didn't use default settings, i use these
CODE
[MAIN]
patch_lod_distance=1
patch_normal_distance=1

[VALUES]
default_lod_distance=300.0; maximum draw distance for normal objects, defined in IDE files. Don't touch.
lod_distance=2999.0; New draw distance for LOD objects, every object draw distance above 300.0 will be set to this value.
normal_distance=450.0; New draw distance for non-LOD objects, every object draw distance below 300.0 will be set to this value.

[MULTIPLIERS]
all_dist_multiplier=0

And i got crash on the second mission when entering barber shop

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#234

Posted 26 April 2013 - 12:40 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 26 April 2013 - 12:54 PM.

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 15:35)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 12:49)
I have them too, no idea how to fix it.

You can try with Med Editor to identify the objects who are having gaps and set them to 1500/3000.

Modifying the LOD distances causes a lot of crashes, i think there's some limit.

QUOTE
For me, the game crashed on - Just Business, and Freeway Race Circuit on Los Santos.

Yeah, for me too. Exception At Address: 0x00538103

UPD. I will fix it in a few minutes.

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#235

Posted 26 April 2013 - 01:12 PM Edited by d3jan, 26 April 2013 - 01:18 PM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 14:40)
Modifying the LOD distances causes a lot of crashes, i think there's some limit.

yep, i think so, there is a limit (for the number of objects that can be loaded at once).

Not only LODs cause crashes if their distance is modified, normal objects cause crashes as well if their distance is modified to numbers like 600,800,1000.... I bet that's the limit that cause crashes.

So the problem is how to find this limit.

Imagine what could be done if this limit is hacked:
You can set the draw distance of normal objects to (for ex.) 5000, and you can see detailed objects, trees... in the whole map from one point. Wouldn't that be cool smile.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#236

Posted 26 April 2013 - 01:27 PM

New temporary version: http://www.sendspace.com/file/r0mvg0
It should be a lot more stable than previous one, but i didn't fixed the crash in 'Just Business' mission. Very odd crash btw.

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#237

Posted 26 April 2013 - 01:33 PM

The 2xODD also have crashed for me during the "End Of the Line" in the car chase in the same exact spot every time. Someone can confirm this as a bug?

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#238

Posted 26 April 2013 - 01:42 PM

This new version doesn't come with the ini. file?

Cause with only the asi, the game crashes at loading screen.

And the new asi with the previous version ini, seems not to work

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#239

Posted 26 April 2013 - 02:30 PM

Of course you need the .ini file from the previous one. ThirteenAG only updated the ASI to fix bugs ..

MeatSafeMurderer
  • MeatSafeMurderer

    Avoiding GTA Online at all costs until the grand payout rebuffs.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2012
  • None

#240

Posted 26 April 2013 - 06:55 PM

QUOTE (d3jan @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 14:12)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Friday, Apr 26 2013, 14:40)
Modifying the LOD distances causes a lot of crashes, i think there's some limit.

yep, i think so, there is a limit (for the number of objects that can be loaded at once).
...
So the problem is how to find this limit.

Imagine what could be done if this limit is hacked:

We already found, and patched that limit, thats how the flicker bug was fixed...theres something more at play here




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users