Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Something Stupid (PS2) Taxi Hydrolics

5 replies to this topic
gtaIII48
  • gtaIII48

    awesome

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2012

#1

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:23 PM

So I was playing SA on my ps2 and I took a Cabbie to a Transfender and I put Hydraulics on it and when I tried to hop it started the mission. It does that with Broadways too
moto_whistle.gif

GoldenBlade
  • GoldenBlade

    Hustlin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2012

#2

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:31 PM

This seriously doesn't deserve a topic, but anyways...

To use hydraulics on a Cabbie, you either move the right analog stick around, or press the left analog stick to go up and down. Pressing R3 to hop will result in starting the Taxi missions, of course. I haven't put hydraulics on a Cabbie, but this is simply common sense.

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#3

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:31 PM

Sub-mission and hopping is the same button and they cannot be made into separate buttons. At least on the PC version.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#4

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:32 PM

You need to change in the OPTIONs for vehicle assignment key(s)

GoldenBlade
  • GoldenBlade

    Hustlin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2012

#5

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:34 PM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 21:32)
You need to change in the OPTIONs for vehicle assignment key(s)

He plays on PS2, as he said. This doesn't even belong in the Troubleshooting forum.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#6

Posted 07 April 2013 - 10:21 PM

Troubleshooting, you think? Wrong section, my friend. Not only is this normal on the PS2 version, it's not topic worthy, as already pointed out. And there's no way to change the control settings (not even with cheat devices), sorry. If you want to do the full throttle hop, you're going to have to find a vehicle that doesn't activate missions. Because otherwise, you'll be limited to the miniscule bounces.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users