Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

CANT PLAY GTA VICE CITY ON VISTA

4 replies to this topic
sumeetrawat
  • sumeetrawat

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2013

#1

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:01 PM Edited by Spuds725, 05 April 2013 - 07:18 PM.

I INSTALLED GTA VICE CITY ON MY NEW COMPUTER WITH WINDOW VISTA IN IT. MY PROCESSOR IS INTEL i 3 3RD GENERation.. AND MOTHER BOARD IS GIGABYTE H 61M-S1...I DONT HAVE ANY GRAPHIC CARD BUT DO HAVE A RAM OF 2 GB....

EARLIER ON M Y OLD PC I WAS A ABLE TO PLAY THE SAME VICE CITY EVEN WITH AN INFERIOR PROCESSOR AND LESS RAM AND WITH NO GRAPHIC CARD......

SO AM IN A FIX WHAT TO DO...PLS HELP ME ANYONE......

MY MAIL IS [REMOVED BY STAFF] ...PLS MAIL OR POST IN CASE OF ANY SUGGESTION OR SOLUTION.... monocle.gif

GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom

#2

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:27 PM

Calm down, don't put your e-mail address in the post and wait because someone will reply or PM you.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#3

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:52 PM

Turn off your Caps Lock.

I suggest running the game in Windows 98 compatibility mode.

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States

#4

Posted 05 April 2013 - 07:20 PM

There is a thread dedicated to getting game to run on vista and windows 7....

It is pinned in this very section---- http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=294498

Besides some of your system specs-- you need to tell us exactly what it is doing-- ie won't start, save won't load, etc....

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States

#5

Posted 06 April 2013 - 07:04 PM Edited by Spuds725, 06 April 2013 - 07:09 PM.

QUOTE (sumeetrawat @ Saturday, Apr 6 2013, 06:37)
when i run the game after installation it wont start it just shows a black scrren for few seconds then again back to desktop


Note-- the above was PMed to me---- I copied and pasted it here so other could see...

@ sumeetrawat---- Follow the link I posted in the post just before this one... the very first problem/solution below the vids at the beginning of the first post sounds like your problem.

If non of those solutions work-- then I want you to post up the LOWEST resolution your PC will display--- go into your graphics ettings and see what is available-- I don't need you to change it-- just post the lowest resolution you see in the drop down where you would go and change it.... specifically I want to know if your PC is capable of displaying in 640 x 480 resolution.

Spuds




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users