Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bunch of old parts

17 replies to this topic
winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#1

Posted 31 March 2013 - 02:39 PM

So recently I got this load of old parts:
Two AMD Athlons, (I don't know nor core, nor clock speed)
One old Intel Celeron
ANOTHER biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif 64 mB GeForce4 MX440 with AGP 8x, this one from Palit with extra composite output and better cooler
8 mB AGP S3 Savage 3D
ATi Rage128 (I don't know is it VR or GL)
Matrox MGA-G200A (that's what it says on the GPU tounge.gif )
Trident TGUI9680-1
A graphics card with ExpertColor sticker on the GPU and text S3 TRIO/ViRGE next to it.
S3 Trio32
A graphics card with sticker reading Octek and two chips missing (RAM?)
Bunch of old noname PSUs
Creative E51373 sound card.
A 5.1 sound card, which has a text that I can't read right now.
Two ATX cases
A-Socketed AMD Sempron
One Socket A/462 mobo, having no maker logo
A MSI K7N2 mobo
And pile of old SDRAM sticks.

Okay, I know all that is VERY old, but I got all that just for fun.

Now, I am trying to check if anything of that works, but the problem is this:
I plug all the stuff together like this: One of the mobos, the Athlon or Sempron CPU, my old 256M DDR stick (both mobos use DDR), GPU chosen at random (except the Savage and Matrox ones, as these are 3.3V keyed, but mobo AGP slots are 1.5V keyed.) and either the 300, 235 or 230W PSU.
Now what happens: If it's the MSI mobo, I just press the switch liike normal, if it's the other one, I jumpstart it with a jumper. Everything seems to be normal, no beeps, fans spinning, heatsinks heating, but... no signal to screen! Whata? I tried out literally all the GPUs I listed, none gave me output? Should I test these in PCs that I know are working, or is there another solution?

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#2

Posted 31 March 2013 - 04:10 PM

You said you get no beeps, so here's a silly question; does the case you're using have a case speaker that connects to the mobo? If not then that is why you're not getting any beeps. You should be getting at least 1 beep which means everything is ok.

QUOTE
Should I test these in PCs that I know are working...?

Yes. There is no real other solution. If you have a PC that is working and has an AGP slot then you can test the video cards easily enough. You don't even have to load into the OS if you don't want to, just as long as you get a BIOS screen you should be fine.
Same goes for the test of the parts.

With the AMD CPU that you have no idea what they are, if you can still read it there should be a model number on it. From there you should be able to research it and get more details.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#3

Posted 31 March 2013 - 08:35 PM

owkay, what I'm getting now is:
One Athlon is capable of 166 MHz FSB resulting in 1,83 GHz fequency
S3 ViRGE/TRIO is working
MX440 is working
Rage 128 and Trident don't seem to create errors, but there is no display output
When Trio32 is plugged in, the mobo (Biostar M7NCD) emits one long beep.
Octek doesn't work
The Intel fan on the heatsink had some crappy soldering - all three wires broke off
The unknown mobo (having a VIA southbridge) is capable of booting into BIOS
The case in which the MSI mobo rests, HAS a speaker
There is a speaker on the unknown mobo itself
I'm too lazy to mount the unknown mobo in the case

Any use?

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#4

Posted 01 April 2013 - 07:12 PM

That unknown mobo should have some screen printing on it some where with at least the model number on it.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#5

Posted 05 April 2013 - 05:58 PM

QUOTE (Wolf68k @ Monday, Apr 1 2013, 19:12)
That unknown mobo should have some screen printing on it some where with at least the model number on it.

Can't find it, still looking. Would some pics be useful?

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#6

Posted 06 April 2013 - 06:39 PM

Very helpful

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#7

Posted 07 April 2013 - 11:54 AM

Okay, these ain't very clear, but that's the best I was able to pic with the iPhone 3G.

If you need higher res pics, I can get a better cam.
Try the links, images don't work
http://imageshack.us...77/mobo001.jpg/
http://imageshack.us...91/mobo004.jpg/
Barcode on the AGP slot
http://imageshack.us/f/94/mobo002.jpg/
Southbridge

By the way, where are the logos usually located on mobos? My BIOSTAR had one above the AGP slot.

Ill try detaching the chipset cooler to see if theres anything written on the chipset

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#8

Posted 07 April 2013 - 02:24 PM

Not very clear is an understatement.
Get a real camera with a flash, that might help. Other wise use more light.

It might be around the CPU which is some where under the massive heatsink. Ok not massive by today's standards but for back then that was huge.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#9

Posted 07 April 2013 - 07:32 PM Edited by winme05, 09 April 2013 - 06:04 PM.

QUOTE (Wolf68k @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 14:24)
Not very clear is an understatement.
Get a real camera with a flash, that might help. Other wise use more light.

It might be around the CPU which is some where under the massive heatsink. Ok not massive by today's standards but for back then that was huge.

Y'think so? I've checked, didn't find anything. Will check again.
OK, guess I'll have to dig out my 8MP Samsung cam. Those pics were quite rushed, so the next ones will be better.
The heatsink is crap. It holds to the CPU with only one...pin, I guess? And the Intel fan that it had, lost all three wires after few minutes detached.

EDIT: Owkay, that mobo is Canada ICES-003 Class B, Rev:A0, but what I'm more interested in is - is it possible to get those GPUs working? I'm especially interested in Savage3D and ATi Rage128 - they don't output, but no error beeps can be heared.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#10

Posted 17 April 2013 - 06:50 PM

So no input? Please, I'd really like to see them working!

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#11

Posted 18 April 2013 - 06:00 PM

All I can say is to find a motherboard with the right slot that you know works and put the cards in there and see what happens.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#12

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:51 PM

QUOTE (Wolf68k @ Thursday, Apr 18 2013, 18:00)
All I can say is to find a motherboard with the right slot that you know works and put the cards in there and see what happens.

Well, that's the problem - in case of ATi Rage and Savage, NOTHING happens sad.gif

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#13

Posted 19 April 2013 - 03:56 PM

If you put those into a system you know works already and they still don't work in there, then you found your answer.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#14

Posted 22 April 2013 - 03:59 PM

QUOTE (Wolf68k @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 15:56)
If you put those into a system you know works already and they still don't work in there, then you found your answer.

I tested them in a system that works. Is there no hope they can be fixed?

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#15

Posted 23 April 2013 - 01:12 PM

Nope

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#16

Posted 23 April 2013 - 04:33 PM

BTW, what's with the mobo? All I found on it was the text "Canada ICES-003 Class B, Rev:A0" I googled that, and all it gave me was few pictures of similar mobos.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#17

Posted 24 April 2013 - 03:48 PM

Same here, so no idea.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#18

Posted 25 April 2013 - 12:25 PM

All that I know of it is that it works, but it doesn't have built-in web H/W. Shame.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users