Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta sa graphic problem

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic
lardlad
  • lardlad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2012

#1

Posted 27 March 2013 - 02:35 AM

i was playing gta san andreas when i noticed there were odd colors. dark colors have a purple look to them and its even worse at night. i have tried deleting the gta.set file and the resolution is at x32. also i tried getting new gta_sa.exe files and that didnt help. this game was downloaded so there is no disk.

lardlad
  • lardlad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2012

#2

Posted 27 March 2013 - 02:39 AM

these are some screenshots

http://www.mediafire...j3804e4upvmpm17

http://www.mediafire...qpcb79mdrosadqa

lardlad
  • lardlad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2012

#3

Posted 27 March 2013 - 02:44 AM

specs are

6 gb of ram

i5 intel processor 2.4 ghz

Intel GMA 4500MHD graphics card

running windows 7 ultimate

TensaZangetsu
  • TensaZangetsu

    That guy who eats pizza at flea markets

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2011
  • United-States

#4

Posted 27 March 2013 - 02:56 AM

Were not allowed to talk about pirated games on here, go ask on some other site.

lardlad
  • lardlad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2012

#5

Posted 27 March 2013 - 03:04 AM

QUOTE (VoiceoftheVoiceless @ Wednesday, Mar 27 2013, 02:56)
Were not allowed to talk about pirated games on here, go ask on some other site.

it wasn't pirated. i got it from the gamestop website

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#6

Posted 27 March 2013 - 04:27 AM Edited by lil weasel, 27 March 2013 - 04:33 AM.

Please, don't double/triple post. If you Post is unanswered use the EDIT button to Add/Delete/Change text in that post.
What are your Machines specs? Do they meet these:
Minimum System Requirements
1GHz Intel Pentium III or AMD Athlon Processor
256MB of RAM
8x DVD-ROM Drive
3.6 GB of free Hard Disk space for a minimal install
64MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce3" or better)
DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card
Keyboard & Mouse

Recommended System Requirements:
Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon XP processor (or better)
 384(+) MB of RAM
 16x DVD-ROM drive
 4.7 GB of free Hard Disk space for a full install
 128(+) MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce4" or better)
 DirectX 9 compatible Surround Sound Card
 Game pad** with twin axis analog controls (USB or Joystick Port)
 Keyboard & Mouse
** I suggest 12 buttons minimum. I use the Logitech Dual Action , as it works straight from the box without any special drivers. Seitek also nice. Attempting to use console controllers may take hours to find the right driver(s) and then still not work.

Are you playing using ADMIN Privileges?
Have you tried using a Mode (XP or Win98)
Have you modded the game.
Did you put back the Original .exe
Did you check the Monitor colour setting.

˸
  • ˸

    KGB agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2006

#7

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:29 PM

The screenshots look OK to me... No different from my game, at least I am blind or something!

lardlad
  • lardlad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2012

#8

Posted 29 March 2013 - 02:18 AM

QUOTE (˸ @ Wednesday, Mar 27 2013, 21:29)
The screenshots look OK to me... No different from my game, at least I am blind or something!

you cant see it as much. its a lot worse in then game. At night the sky sort of flickers. works great on my desktop. it has an amd graphics card

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#9

Posted 29 March 2013 - 02:39 AM

I think I know what you mean. Go on Options on the main menu, Advanced Settings and see if your resolution doesn't end with "x16". If it does, scroll until you find one with x32. An Intel graphics card, eugh...

lardlad
  • lardlad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2012

#10

Posted 29 March 2013 - 02:38 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Friday, Mar 29 2013, 02:39)
I think I know what you mean. Go on Options on the main menu, Advanced Settings and see if your resolution doesn't end with "x16". If it does, scroll until you find one with x32. An Intel graphics card, eugh...

yeah i already tried that. i fixed it by installing a modded driver. looks fine now




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users