Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

specs

53 replies to this topic
haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#1

Posted 19 March 2013 - 05:23 PM

which pc and gpu i require for playing gta 4 on high and upcoming gta 5 on lowest or low or anything but not so expensive

Tomm94
  • Tomm94

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2013

#2

Posted 19 March 2013 - 05:45 PM Edited by Tomm94, 19 March 2013 - 05:54 PM.

Can you please elaborate on the price in which suits you best?

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#3

Posted 19 March 2013 - 05:49 PM Edited by haider123456789, 19 March 2013 - 05:53 PM.

hmmm. what can i say now as i am not a person having dollars in my hand i live here in pakistan you should know about that country . icon13.gif

so i am getting a q6600 with 8mb L2 cache what this processor will give me
what gpu should i use
getting a optiplex gx 755 tower

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 19 March 2013 - 06:20 PM

Hmmm, doesn't the Q6600 cost almost as much as an i5 processor? Well, how much are you paying for it [in dollars]? Also can you post your mobo specs?

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria

#5

Posted 19 March 2013 - 06:29 PM

You'd want to buy an old Q6600 processor? New or used? Because if it's new then that's not a good idea as they are expensive and it would be smarter then to buy an AMD Quad-Core or better yet, an Intel Core i5 CPU. Can you provide a link to a [online-]hardware store in your country?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 19 March 2013 - 07:52 PM

Here are the specs for the Optiplex GX 775 tower. A Q6600 is quite cheap secondhand, as for a graphics card, it needs to be low power consumption because the psu is only 300 watts, a HD 7770 or GTX 650 would fit. The GX 775 has several form factors, so that will decide if the gpu needs to be a low profile one.

By the way, GTA 4 and GTA V will have fairly similar hardware requirements.

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#7

Posted 20 March 2013 - 04:00 AM

in my country your dollar costs RS.100 sohe is giving me at 16000 so it will be 160 dollars i guess for that pc but its without any external gpu and yes its a tower the largest 755 having

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#8

Posted 20 March 2013 - 04:05 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Mar 19 2013, 18:20)
Hmmm, doesn't the Q6600 cost almost as much as an i5 processor? Well, how much are you paying for it [in dollars]? Also can you post your mobo specs?

what mobo specs? and and i thought i5 was an dual core processor having 2 cores and 4 threads i also wanted to know how many cores a q6600 is having?

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#9

Posted 20 March 2013 - 04:06 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Mar 19 2013, 18:20)
Hmmm, doesn't the Q6600 cost almost as much as an i5 processor? Well, how much are you paying for it [in dollars]? Also can you post your mobo specs?

what mobo specs? and and i thought i5 was an dual core processor having 2 cores and 4 threads i also wanted to know how many cores a q6600 is having?

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria

#10

Posted 20 March 2013 - 06:11 AM

Intel Core i5 is, exactly like the Intel Core 2 Quad, a full Quad-Core processor, it works with 4 cores and 4 threads. You are confusing the Q6600 with a Core i3 which is a dual-core CPU that can work with 2 threads per core. However, the single-core performace of the Intel CPUs of the Sandy- and Ivy Bridge generations are much better than the C2Q generations (Yorkfield, etc.) and better than any AMD CPU out there, but of course they cost more. Can you post the link of a store in your country, please? Currency translations don't matter that much, at least not always because the hardware often tends to be more expensive in your part of the world than in other parts, if I'm not mistaken.

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#11

Posted 20 March 2013 - 06:22 AM

QUOTE (Carl CJ Johnsons Brother Brian @ Wednesday, Mar 20 2013, 06:11)
Intel Core i5 is, exactly like the Intel Core 2 Quad, a full Quad-Core processor, it works with 4 cores and 4 threads. You are confusing the Q6600 with a Core i3 which is a dual-core CPU that can work with 2 threads per core. However, the single-core performace of the Intel CPUs of the Sandy- and Ivy Bridge generations are much better than the C2Q generations (Yorkfield, etc.) and better than any AMD CPU out there, but of course they cost more. Can you post the link of a store in your country, please? Currency translations don't matter that much, at least not always because the hardware often tends to be more expensive in your part of the world than in other parts, if I'm not mistaken.

that means a q6600 has 2 cores and 4 threads? there is no online shoping site here

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#12

Posted 20 March 2013 - 06:27 AM

how many core and threads are there in core 2 quad q6600

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#13

Posted 20 March 2013 - 06:53 AM

4 cores, 4 threads.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#14

Posted 20 March 2013 - 06:54 AM

QUOTE
Intel Core i5 is, exactly like the Intel Core 2 Quad, a full Quad-Core processor


The I5 can be either a Dual core OR Quad core-it can be confusing, as the Dual core models will say "4 CPU's" under the DXDAIG menu..So, depending on the model, it can be Dual core OR Quad...I too was confused by this, until it was brought to my attention on here a while back. smile.gif

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria

#15

Posted 20 March 2013 - 06:59 AM Edited by Carl CJ Johnsons Brother Brian, 20 March 2013 - 07:05 AM.

Intel Core 2 Quad: 4 Cores, 4 Threads
Intel Core i3: 2 Cores, 4 Threads
Intel Core i5: 4 Cores, 4 Threads
Intel Core i7: 4 Cores, 8 Threads

Edit: Dual-Core i5 CPUs are mostly Notebook CPUs or CPUs of the first i5 generation.

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#16

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:05 AM

thats a good information biggrin.gif now talking about gpu what gpu will be working for core 2 quad q6600 gx755 dell tower the largest one

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#17

Posted 21 March 2013 - 04:34 AM

gt 640 will do medium settings for sure with q6600 and crappy 300w dell bestec power supply. hopefully your pci-e slot witll have enough juice for the card, my optiplex 320 wasn't enough for either of my 9800gt, no matter what power supply.

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#18

Posted 21 March 2013 - 06:57 AM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Thursday, Mar 21 2013, 04:34)
gt 640 will do medium settings for sure with q6600 and crappy 300w dell bestec power supply. hopefully your pci-e slot witll have enough juice for the card, my optiplex 320 wasn't enough for either of my 9800gt, no matter what power supply.

which pixel shader it has? and any other card

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#19

Posted 23 March 2013 - 06:10 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Thursday, Mar 21 2013, 04:34)
gt 640 will do medium settings for sure with q6600 and crappy 300w dell bestec power supply. hopefully your pci-e slot witll have enough juice for the card, my optiplex 320 wasn't enough for either of my 9800gt, no matter what power supply.

i have bought that q6600 but graphics men out there say that gt640 will not go with it because of power supply what about geforce 405 which setting will it give

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#20

Posted 23 March 2013 - 06:51 PM

The lowest, if any.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 23 March 2013 - 08:20 PM

An AMD HD6670/7670 is about the best you can do with the standard 300 watt power supply, according to the Dell forum.

The psu may be upgradable if you want a better graphics card.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#22

Posted 23 March 2013 - 08:28 PM

That depends on how much 12V capacity it has. it might be able to support even better cards.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 23 March 2013 - 09:15 PM Edited by luceberg, 23 March 2013 - 11:40 PM.

Agreed, we need a picture of the psu really.

unc13bud says it is a Bestec. If it is like this one, it has a single +12v 19amp rail.

Can the op post a picture, or observe and note the psu output details of the 12 volt rails?

Also, is this what your computer looks like?

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#24

Posted 24 March 2013 - 10:40 AM

QUOTE (luceberg @ Saturday, Mar 23 2013, 21:15)
Agreed, we need a picture of the psu really.

unc13bud says it is a Bestec. If it is like this one, it has a single +12v 19amp rail.

Can the op post a picture, or observe and note the psu output details of the 12 volt rails?

Also, is this what your computer looks like?

yes the pc is same not sure about power supply i will check it

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#25

Posted 24 March 2013 - 12:35 PM

it has 305 watt psu but didnt get about output anything

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#26

Posted 24 March 2013 - 12:48 PM

here
http://www.stuartcon...pply-NH493.html

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#27

Posted 24 March 2013 - 01:02 PM

i wanted to ask a question can you please tell me if this is a normal height card or low profile one

http://www.shopping....pport/info?sb=1

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#28

Posted 24 March 2013 - 01:43 PM

Technically it's a low profile card with normal mounting bracket. Low profile bracket might be included. But don't bother buying this card, you won't be able to play anything on it.

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#29

Posted 24 March 2013 - 01:45 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Sunday, Mar 24 2013, 13:43)
Technically it's a low profile card with normal mounting bracket. Low profile bracket might be included. But don't bother buying this card, you won't be able to play anything on it.

i am not buying it its not worth it

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#30

Posted 24 March 2013 - 01:46 PM

okay, thanks for the links. that is liteon supply, soon as i see "L305p"
http://www.stuartcon...upply-NH493.jpg
i say "that's a liteon". the UL number (132068) confirmed it
http://badcaps.net/f...?t=7335&page=13
http://www.pjcompute...daptercord.aspx
i think liteon may have left\leaving the optical drive business and going into power supplies for a while now. they are built on an older specification sometimes
hi-pro\lite-on\bestec power supplies (250w) sometimes look the same. the power supply you linked has dual rails of 18a, which is VERY INTERESTING to me - means combined rating of 36a, if i recall correctly. i found one or two with dead fans a while back
i have t go now, but i will tell you that geforce 405 card is 64-bit and looks like it could be low profile - if there is an extra bracket included AND IF YOU CAN USE THE DVI PORT TO OUTPUT VIDEO TO YOUR MONITOR, you would most likely have to disconnect the VGA port of the card.
http://www.geforce.c.../specifications
it is a waste of your time also, because it only has 16 shader cores. you need at least 32 or more to play gta IV with low settings and good framerate.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users