Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

RW Released III Released VC Released SA Released
2,974 replies to this topic
ArcticCry
  • ArcticCry

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#2911

Posted 06 November 2017 - 12:08 AM

Oo oke so widescreen hor+ is not necessary
Because wessers wshps doesnt work with widescreen fix.fronten is not necessary instead i can use your pack
(English not my first language)

Wolf_
  • Wolf_

    I'm not a supernatural

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2016
  • Brazil

#2912

Posted 06 November 2017 - 01:46 AM Edited by 1010, 06 November 2017 - 01:58 AM.

hello


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#2913

Posted 06 November 2017 - 09:58 AM

"my remastered GUI pack"

can you PM me that..?


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#2914

Posted 06 November 2017 - 11:04 AM

 

"my remastered GUI pack"

can you PM me that..?

 

https://www.dropbox....ffects.zip?dl=0

  • CartmanKusanagi likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#2915

Posted 06 November 2017 - 02:35 PM

 

 

"my remastered GUI pack"

can you PM me that..?

 

https://www.dropbox....ffects.zip?dl=0

 

THAAAAANK YOUUUU


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2916

Posted 09 November 2017 - 09:23 AM

So uhh.....anyone know how I can fix NFS Underground?


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#2917

Posted 09 November 2017 - 03:03 PM

So, I've been playing III and VC lately and I noticed that there is a constant gap between the radar ring and the left edge of the screen, it's 65 pixels. I don't know if there's a toggle in the ini which touches this, because I'm using it as shipped. Yes, I know it's such a small detail that absolutely no one will notice, but couldn't it be calculated automatically, just like the gap between the radar and the screen bottom, please?

George Costanza
  • George Costanza

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Best Conversion 2017 [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    [Rockstar Editor Awards 2017] Best Rockstar Editor Short
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    l33t p05T3r 5t34l3r 2017
    Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#2918

Posted 09 November 2017 - 03:44 PM

Sadly it's R* fault, where even vanilla VC has this (but it's less noticeable)

Right now you can use IV radar scaling (if you are on 1080p screen)

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    GLAZNESS

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#2919

Posted 09 November 2017 - 03:56 PM

What?
  • SHIFAAH9 likes this

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#2920

Posted 09 November 2017 - 05:21 PM Edited by Claude_Lib, 09 November 2017 - 05:26 PM.

I think you misunderstood me. I mean this:

Normal 16/9:
Spoiler


Uberwide 32:9 (done via Windowed Mode plugin):
Spoiler


From what I can tell, all (or at least the majority) of the size and offset values are revolving around the vertical resolution, except the radar horizontal offset value which is always 65 pixels (yeah, I know that it's 66 in one pic, maybe my measurements are off).

Anyway, sorry for that, it seems so minor it's not worth tampering with, it seems.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2921

Posted 09 November 2017 - 08:16 PM

Underground, anyone?


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#2922

Posted 09 November 2017 - 08:25 PM

Underground, anyone?

Yes, here:

Spoiler
  • BlackScout likes this

ProgrammerGaming
  • ProgrammerGaming

    The Next Generation Of Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2016
  • Indonesia

#2923

Posted 12 November 2017 - 07:05 AM

Uhm, so I got this problem waaaaaaaaaay back. The problem is, when I use his VC and 3 widescreen fixes. The main menu and in-game are bugged out. Sort of X-Ray, textures are messed up. Hell, can't even navigate to the settings because of the main menu is affected as well, everything messed up. Help!


ProgrammerGaming
  • ProgrammerGaming

    The Next Generation Of Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2016
  • Indonesia

#2924

Posted 12 November 2017 - 07:16 AM

In-game

https://imgur.com/1IJoQnD

 

 

Main menu

https://imgur.com/YWrLxci


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2925

Posted 12 November 2017 - 07:22 AM

The main menu issue could be caused by Frame Sync. You can leave Frame Limiter Off, but turn Frame Sync on.


ProgrammerGaming
  • ProgrammerGaming

    The Next Generation Of Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2016
  • Indonesia

#2926

Posted 12 November 2017 - 07:53 AM

The main menu issue could be caused by Frame Sync. You can leave Frame Limiter Off, but turn Frame Sync on.

Well, I did that. Still...


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2927

Posted 12 November 2017 - 07:59 AM

 

The main menu issue could be caused by Frame Sync. You can leave Frame Limiter Off, but turn Frame Sync on.

Well, I did that. Still...

 

I dunno then


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#2928

Posted 12 November 2017 - 08:13 AM Edited by LaDiDa, 12 November 2017 - 08:13 AM.

Are you using ultimate asi loader for those games (and put the asi in either root or scripts folder and NOT in mss)?

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#2929

Posted 12 November 2017 - 08:31 AM

Looks like some file is corrupted somewhere, try to redownload or reinstall your game completely.


ProgrammerGaming
  • ProgrammerGaming

    The Next Generation Of Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2016
  • Indonesia

#2930

Posted 12 November 2017 - 09:42 AM

I installed CLEO, and I have some asi mods, it works perfectly. So what's the problem?


yojc
  • yojc

    2A03

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2931

Posted 03 December 2017 - 01:27 PM

Hi, just wanted to say you did a great job with all these mods.

I really enjoy playing NFS Underground 1 in widescreen, but there's just one thing nagging me. Would it be possible to make a mod that turns off vsync in this game? These constant drops to 30FPS are driving me nuts.

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#2932

Posted 03 December 2017 - 02:07 PM

NFS games have native vsync option AFAIR. If you have some drops with vsync disabled - maybe you should check your video card settings

BlackScout
  • BlackScout

    Shaka-Brah

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2013
  • None

#2933

Posted 03 December 2017 - 06:53 PM Edited by BlackScout, 03 December 2017 - 06:53 PM.

Hi, just wanted to say you did a great job with all these mods.

I really enjoy playing NFS Underground 1 in widescreen, but there's just one thing nagging me. Would it be possible to make a mod that turns off vsync in this game? These constant drops to 30FPS are driving me nuts.

Aren't those drops hardcoded? I mean, there are specific cenarios that will drop the framerate to 30 in NFSU2 no matter your settings.
Check NVCPL or AMD Graphics options... Try to force VSync Off.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2934

Posted 04 December 2017 - 09:55 AM

Every time I start a NFS game (U2, MW, Carbon), I get an annoying message telling me to update the ASI loader, or some sh*t like that, And every time I update them and restart the game, the same message pops up, and it pops up every single time I start a game. Fortunately, this never happens with the GTAs.

 

Also anyone gonna help me with Undeground 1 and it's stretching problem?


Aero_
  • Aero_

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#2935

Posted 11 December 2017 - 03:12 PM

Every time I start a NFS game (U2, MW, Carbon), I get an annoying message telling me to update the ASI loader, or some sh*t like that, And every time I update them and restart the game, the same message pops up, and it pops up every single time I start a game. Fortunately, this never happens with the GTAs.


Run the game as an administrator and then update. If it still doesn't work, then do it manually by downloading the latest version of the widescreen fix

https://github.com/T...leases/tag/nfsu

And the latest version of Ultimate ASI Loader

https://github.com/T...eases/tag/v4.23
 

Also anyone gonna help me with Undeground 1 and it's stretching problem?

  • Remove any other mods you have installed.
  • Verify you have the official 1.4 patch installed.
  • Verify you're using a 1.4 no-cd executable.
  • Verify you have the latest version of the widescreen fix installed.
  • Try compatibility mode
And I'm serious about trying compatibility mode. Someone else had a similar problem with Most Wanted on Windows 8 that they solved with compatibility mode.

https://github.com/T...Pack/issues/380

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2936

Posted 12 December 2017 - 02:25 AM Edited by ClaudeIzABadAzz, 12 December 2017 - 02:33 AM.

 

Every time I start a NFS game (U2, MW, Carbon), I get an annoying message telling me to update the ASI loader, or some sh*t like that, And every time I update them and restart the game, the same message pops up, and it pops up every single time I start a game. Fortunately, this never happens with the GTAs.


Run the game as an administrator and then update. If it still doesn't work, then do it manually by downloading the latest version of the widescreen fix

https://github.com/T...leases/tag/nfsu

And the latest version of Ultimate ASI Loader

https://github.com/T...eases/tag/v4.23

That fixed MW and Carbon, but not Underground 2. U2 still asks me to update even though I already have, using admin, and manually.

 

Also anyone gonna help me with Undeground 1 and it's stretching problem?

  • Remove any other mods you have installed.
  • Verify you have the official 1.4 patch installed.
  • Verify you're using a 1.4 no-cd executable.
  • Verify you have the latest version of the widescreen fix installed.
  • Try compatibility mode
And I'm serious about trying compatibility mode. Someone else had a similar problem with Most Wanted on Windows 8 that they solved with compatibility mode.

https://github.com/T...Pack/issues/380

I updated to 1.4 and got a no-cd exe, updated the widescreen fix and tried compatibility settings, but the game is still stretched.


Aero_
  • Aero_

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#2937

Posted 14 December 2017 - 08:01 PM Edited by Aero_, 14 December 2017 - 08:02 PM.

I updated to 1.4 and got a no-cd exe, updated the widescreen fix and tried compatibility settings, but the game is still stretched.

I'm sorry, but I don't know what the problem is then. From what I remember, your HUD was scaled correctly but the FOV was stretched. That doesn't make any sense, because the game is either Vert- (zoomed) without FixFOV, or Hor+ (extended) with FixFOV. In either case no stretching should occur, especially if the HUD isn't stretched either, unless something else was modified with your version of the game.

Both the developer build and stable build work perfectly for me with default settings on Windows 10.
 
[MAIN]
ResX = 1920
ResY = 1080
FixHUD = 1
FixFOV = 1
Xbox360Scaling = 1
HudWidescreenMode = 
FMVWidescreenMode = 1
 
[MISC]
CustomUserFilesDirectoryInGameDir = 0
ImproveGamepadSupport = 1
LeftStickDeadzone = 10.0
 

That fixed MW and Carbon, but not Underground 2. U2 still asks me to update even though I already have, using admin, and manually.

Again, I can't reproduce this at all, so I don't know what else to say besides trying the developer build. https://ci.appveyor....descreenFix.zip

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2938

Posted 15 December 2017 - 01:49 AM

 

I updated to 1.4 and got a no-cd exe, updated the widescreen fix and tried compatibility settings, but the game is still stretched.

I'm sorry, but I don't know what the problem is then. From what I remember, your HUD was scaled correctly but the FOV was stretched. That doesn't make any sense, because the game is either Vert- (zoomed) without FixFOV, or Hor+ (extended) with FixFOV. In either case no stretching should occur, especially if the HUD isn't stretched either, unless something else was modified with your version of the game.

Both the developer build and stable build work perfectly for me with default settings on Windows 10.
 
[MAIN]
ResX = 1920
ResY = 1080
FixHUD = 1
FixFOV = 1
Xbox360Scaling = 1
HudWidescreenMode = 
FMVWidescreenMode = 1
 
[MISC]
CustomUserFilesDirectoryInGameDir = 0
ImproveGamepadSupport = 1
LeftStickDeadzone = 10.0
 

That fixed MW and Carbon, but not Underground 2. U2 still asks me to update even though I already have, using admin, and manually.

Again, I can't reproduce this at all, so I don't know what else to say besides trying the developer build. https://ci.appveyor....descreenFix.zip

 

Underground is still stretched :(. At this point I'm either gonna uninstall it, or remove the widescreen fix and play it like that.

 

 

I updated to 1.4 and got a no-cd exe, updated the widescreen fix and tried compatibility settings, but the game is still stretched.

I'm sorry, but I don't know what the problem is then. From what I remember, your HUD was scaled correctly but the FOV was stretched. That doesn't make any sense, because the game is either Vert- (zoomed) without FixFOV, or Hor+ (extended) with FixFOV. In either case no stretching should occur, especially if the HUD isn't stretched either, unless something else was modified with your version of the game.

Both the developer build and stable build work perfectly for me with default settings on Windows 10.
 
[MAIN]
ResX = 1920
ResY = 1080
FixHUD = 1
FixFOV = 1
Xbox360Scaling = 1
HudWidescreenMode = 
FMVWidescreenMode = 1
 
[MISC]
CustomUserFilesDirectoryInGameDir = 0
ImproveGamepadSupport = 1
LeftStickDeadzone = 10.0
 

That fixed MW and Carbon, but not Underground 2. U2 still asks me to update even though I already have, using admin, and manually.

Again, I can't reproduce this at all, so I don't know what else to say besides trying the developer build. https://ci.appveyor....descreenFix.zip

 

That's alright, it just means I'll have to close it each time I start the game.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    GLAZNESS

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#2939

Posted 15 December 2017 - 10:34 AM

You can simply remove modupdater.asi if you do not wish to receive updates.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2940

Posted 15 December 2017 - 12:34 PM

You can simply remove modupdater.asi if you do not wish to receive updates.

Thanks





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users