Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

RW Released III Released VC Released SA Released
2,935 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#2881

Posted 07 October 2017 - 11:33 AM

Short answer would be no.

_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    BUSTED

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#2882

Posted 16 October 2017 - 12:03 PM Edited by _AG, 16 October 2017 - 12:06 PM.

Shouldn't the VC "background" edges be long like the text/light bar on the front of it?

 

Screen compare:

Spoiler

B_Smiles
  • B_Smiles

    now outta therapy and ready to date your sister!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#2883

Posted 16 October 2017 - 12:09 PM


Did you set the frontend menu size option to 16:9?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#2884

Posted 16 October 2017 - 12:26 PM

Did you set the frontend menu size option to 16:9?

Better to replace texture with proper txd tool, widescreen frontend has them in 16:9, it's a separate download.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2885

Posted 25 October 2017 - 08:01 AM

Could you make a Battlefield 2 widescreen fix??


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#2886

Posted 25 October 2017 - 08:20 AM

Doesn't it support widescreen properly as of the most recent patch?
  • Blackbird88 likes this

AquaVentusXI
  • AquaVentusXI

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2016
  • Chile

#2887

Posted 26 October 2017 - 05:01 AM

Hi, sorry but I do not remember if I asked the same thing before, I do not think so ... how can I force the smart cutscene borders on San Andreas?
I tried setting it to 1 from the .ini file but it does not work for me.
 
Note: I use resolution 1366x768 - 16: 9.
 
PD: Even with the 4: 3 format it does not work for me :c
 
 
Thanks for sharing! :)

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2888

Posted 26 October 2017 - 10:24 AM

Doesn't it support widescreen properly as of the most recent patch?

Ahh...mine doesn't. Even if it did, I'd say it'd be strecthed still, my max resolution in-game is 1600x by something else.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#2889

Posted 26 October 2017 - 12:04 PM

 

Doesn't it support widescreen properly as of the most recent patch?

Ahh...mine doesn't. Even if it did, I'd say it'd be strecthed still, my max resolution in-game is 1600x by something else.

 

You have to launch it with this command

https://pcgamingwiki...reen_resolution


BlackScout
  • BlackScout

    A Nintendo Console

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2013
  • None

#2890

Posted 26 October 2017 - 08:04 PM Edited by BlackScout, 26 October 2017 - 08:04 PM.

Fun fact: in Just Cause 1 someone messed up and put wrong vertical resolution of FMVs in the code, which is clearly just a typo.
https://i.imgur.com/fdT365e.png

Video files are 720p. This results in all FMVs being slightly stretched: http://screenshotcom...mparison/119199

And yeah, widescreen fix coming soon I guess :)

How do you even figure out all that stuff? Really... It seems to me like you do magic..

I mean, I know it's not impossible. With the little knowledge I have I can make myself custom EXEs using a HEX Editor... But this...

 

Have once tried reading IDA Pseudocode, after reading some of the C++ Documentation but lmao... Looks like derp to me.

Great job nonetheless!! Your contributions make PC Gaming better with each of your wide fixes.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#2891

Posted 26 October 2017 - 09:50 PM Edited by ClaudeIzABadAzz, 28 October 2017 - 12:51 PM.

The widescreen fix for Underground has done the opposite for me, instead of fixing it, it's just stretched it. The gauge, map and menu seem to be OK, but the cars are stretched, and I also can't change the resolution because there is no setting for it:

746qdv5.png

FtB704z.pngRsfEzkq.pngAlso, Battlefield 2, the map looks stretched:

Rg5RSlC.pngAlso, CS 1.6, map isn't cut off in screenshot, but it is cut off during game play:

KMu4lLZ.png


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#2892

Posted 02 November 2017 - 08:49 PM

Released widescreen fix for Psychonauts: https://thirteenag.g...wfp#psychonauts

7PgPbPEm.jpg df7Gjx6m.jpg

15tBGmBm.jpg SsmgNpKm.jpg
  • Blackbird88, Mr. Jago, Reyks and 2 others like this

B_Smiles
  • B_Smiles

    now outta therapy and ready to date your sister!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#2893

Posted 03 November 2017 - 10:44 AM

ThirteenAG, the widescreen fix seems to conflict with the radio icons mod for gta3. It wont allow me to have a smooth (anti aliased) weapon hud which makes the radio icons disappear, and the radio icons only appear with a pixelated weapon hud. Could you look into this please?

Setting the text shadow option to 0 makes the radio icons vanish, same with 2. But when set to 1 they reappear but my hud is pixelated.
I just want the radio icons with a nice, non pixelated weapon hud :(

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#2894

Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:18 AM Edited by Marsi4eg, 03 November 2017 - 11:19 AM.

Why not ask a person who made that mod to make it compatible with widescreen fix? WF was written for vanilla game and if some third-party mod is broken - it's that mod's fault.

ArcticCry
  • ArcticCry

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#2895

Posted 04 November 2017 - 10:44 PM

in gta san andreas widescreen mod i get a error unable to load wshps.asi. error: 126


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#2896

Posted 05 November 2017 - 07:16 AM

So maybe you haven't got wshps.asi with the widescreen fix? It's a separate download but it's necessary.

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Young And Full Of Idea's

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#2897

Posted 05 November 2017 - 08:01 AM

@marsi4eg

 

why are you so rude...?


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#2898

Posted 05 November 2017 - 08:11 AM

Rude? If I didn't post any smiley after the text - it doesn't mean I'm rude :lol:

  • Jinx., SolidFrost and ClaudeIzABadAzz like this

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#2899

Posted 05 November 2017 - 08:50 AM

@marsi4eg

 

why are you so rude...?

LOL. He only gave him instructions.

  • Jinx. and SolidFrost like this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Young And Full Of Idea's

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#2900

Posted 05 November 2017 - 08:50 AM

Rude? If I didn't post any smiley after the text - it doesn't mean I'm rude :lol:

no.. not like that i am just saying,the last post's you've made seems as if saying or replying "I DON'T GIVE A F**K  to what your saying" ...

your words seemed like angry a person shouting..

 

just saying...


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#2901

Posted 05 November 2017 - 08:55 AM

HE CLEARLY WASN'T RUDE, ARE YOU RETARDED?

THAT'S HOW SOMEBODY'S WRITING WHEN HE'S BEING RUDE - KNOW THE DIFFERENCE!!!
  • Marsi4eg, MW_29, Blackbird88 and 3 others like this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Young And Full Of Idea's

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#2902

Posted 05 November 2017 - 11:27 AM

ok. ok. fine just stop shouting at me please...


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#2903

Posted 05 November 2017 - 11:42 AM

Rude? If I didn't post any smiley after the text - it doesn't mean I'm rude :lol:

no.. not like that i am just saying,the last post's you've made seems as if saying or replying "I DON'T GIVE A F**K  to what your saying" ...
your words seemed like angry a person shouting..
 
just saying...

Actually, I can become rude when someone asks here to fix something that isn't broken, instead of asking people who really broke things by their curved-hands-made mods.
So many similar messages could make everyone angry over time

ArcticCry
  • ArcticCry

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#2904

Posted 05 November 2017 - 12:04 PM

You mean i need to download the recompiled wsphs ?

ArcticCry
  • ArcticCry

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#2905

Posted 05 November 2017 - 01:22 PM

?

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#2906

Posted 05 November 2017 - 02:58 PM Edited by Marsi4eg, 05 November 2017 - 03:01 PM.

You mean i need to download the recompiled wsphs ?

I mean that wsphs.asi isn't included to widescreen fix .zip and placed separately (https://github.com/T...eases/tag/gtasa)
But yes, you can try recompiled version too, it was recompiled for those who have original version doesn't work

ArcticCry
  • ArcticCry

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#2907

Posted 05 November 2017 - 06:46 PM

i used the wsphs.asi from widescreen hor+ 


is widescreen hor+ necessary ?


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#2908

Posted 05 November 2017 - 08:33 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 05 November 2017 - 08:34 PM.

It is. TAG's WS fix relies on it (and fixes Wesser's bugs :p). It fixes main menu for example.


ArcticCry
  • ArcticCry

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#2909

Posted 05 November 2017 - 09:07 PM

so i need to download wshps and widescreen fix from thirteenag and i need from wesser fronten1.txd ?


im curious what fronten1.txd does what are the changes


Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [GTAF Weekly]
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#2910

Posted 05 November 2017 - 10:08 PM

im curious what fronten1.txd does what are the changes

It's just to add Alpha masks to the Radio Logos, they WERE supposed to be there but Rockstar left them off, but normally the game would squash them together and make the selected station bigger, but with Widescreen fixes, the logos are spaced apart so it's more difficult to tell but with an alpha mask only the selected station is lit up. If you also have my remastered GUI pack you don't need wessers version of this file.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users