Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

1,520 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1501

Posted 2 weeks ago

I don't think it's my fault, because it looks exactly the same on 640x480 even without the fix. Probably whoever made that exe overlooked that issue.

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None

#1502

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Tomasak, 2 weeks ago.

I don't think it's my fault, because it looks exactly the same on 640x480 even without the fix. Probably whoever made that exe overlooked that issue.

Then I'm sorry about losing your time that you could use to fix another game :D


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1503

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by ThirteenAG, 2 weeks ago.

It's sometimes freezes on first frame also, which isn't related to fix either. It's an old game :)
I'll update github with new version a bit later today.
  • Tomasak likes this

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1504

Posted 2 weeks ago

Just finished the first LC chapter with 5/11 missions so everything's fine so far :)


Donel
  • Donel

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2014
  • Brazil

#1505

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Donel, 2 weeks ago.

My Steam copy of GTA 1 has a bizare glitch on my PC:

 

LBF3Ube.png

 

The game only renders at the top left part of the screen.

 

It happens with or without the Widescreen Fix.

 

 

EDIT: Turns out Nvidia DSR activated on the base profile was causing this, even though the game wasn't using an DSR resolution. Strange.


TiTAN_AI
  • TiTAN_AI

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2015
  • None

#1506

Posted 2 weeks ago

i think your post would be more useful when you tell what GTA you used.

  • Mega likes this

Donel
  • Donel

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2014
  • Brazil

#1507

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Donel, 2 weeks ago.

I've edited my post, it's the first game in the series. Anyway, the problem was already solved.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1508

Posted 2 weeks ago

NFS Carbon fix was updated, improved alternative hud option behavior, removed 'x1' sign in the middle of the screen.
Did the same for MW, but it doesn't work properly, I'll try again next week.

Also GTA3 and VC fixes were updated:
ForceMultisamplingLevel = 0 // Enables antialiasing. Requires asi loader. Not available for steam exe(max|0|*).
  • Blackbird88, Tomasak, Mr. Jago and 2 others like this

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1509

Posted 2 weeks ago

So how does this work? Can you set it to 2/4/8/16 or only 0 and max?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1510

Posted 2 weeks ago

You can set any value below the max value, which is unknown at the time plugin is loaded. And I didn't want to make any additional hooks to check if ini value is bigger than max value(game will crash then), so I recommend to use only 0 or max.
  • Blackbird88 likes this

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1511

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Blackbird88, 2 weeks ago.

Setting it to max in GTAIII causes Unhandled exception :(

Also not sure if you can do something about this, but outlines are applied to button prompts as well. Looks silly.


Joachim
  • Joachim

    GTA & Saints Row 2 lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2014
  • Poland

#1512

Posted 2 weeks ago

After updating GTA Vice City version of the widescreen fix it switches trails to disabled every time I start the game. Is there any way to prevent that?

Also, the game now crashes while loading the save after I updated it for GTA: Liberty City, despite that previous versions worked perfectly with it... I hope this can be fixed somehow because I've deleted previous version from my HDD and I really don't want to play with HUD covering the whole screen.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1513

Posted 2 days ago Edited by ThirteenAG, 2 days ago.

New update for 3/VC fixes, should make text's outline a bit better.
 

After updating GTA Vice City version of the widescreen fix it switches trails to disabled every time I start the game. Is there any way to prevent that?

I think it's like that even without fix.
 

Also, the game now crashes while loading the save after I updated it for GTA: Liberty City, despite that previous versions worked perfectly with it... I hope this can be fixed somehow because I've deleted previous version from my HDD and I really don't want to play with HUD covering the whole screen.

What new option exactly causes that? Do you have a crashlog?
 

Setting it to max in GTAIII causes Unhandled exception :(

Dunno, works for me. Any other numbers work?
 

Also not sure if you can do something about this, but outlines are applied to button prompts as well. Looks silly.

Don't think I can :(
  • Blackbird88 and mirh like this

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1514

Posted 2 days ago Edited by Blackbird88, 2 days ago.

ReplaceTextShadowWithOutline = 1 causes this when entering vehicle in VC.

GSPfgYP.png

 

And is 0 meant to restore default text shadows? Cause it doesn't.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1515

Posted 2 days ago

ReplaceTextShadowWithOutline = 1 causes this when entering vehicle in VC.
GSPfgYP.png

Redownload, maybe fixed.

And is 0 meant to restore default text shadows? Cause it doesn't.

You mean subtitles shadow? Added this to latest version, though untested.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1516

Posted 2 days ago

Crashes again

eimoFUc.png

 

Yeah the subtitle shadows. I thought 0 is the default text shadow behavior.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1517

Posted 2 days ago Edited by ThirteenAG, 2 days ago.

Oh, sorry, should work now.
 

Yeah the subtitle shadows. I thought 0 is the default text shadow behavior.

It is, but cutscene text doesn't have shadows originally. I added them anyway.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1518

Posted 2 days ago

Yeah it's fixed now. I'll check the cutscenes too.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1519

Posted A day ago Edited by Blackbird88, A day ago.

Now the III startup crash with MSAA set to any value or max

lnvGbvV.png?1


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1520

Posted A day ago

Now the III startup crash with MSAA set to any value or max

Don't know why, the code is the same in VC. Does it work in VC for you?

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1521

Posted A day ago Edited by Blackbird88, A day ago.

 

Now the III startup crash with MSAA set to any value or max

Don't know why, the code is the same in VC. Does it work in VC for you?

 


Yeah in VC it works though I'm not sure if the AA is applied.
Oh and VC has black screen transitions between menu and in-game :(





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users