Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

1,279 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1261

Posted 2 days ago

I understand the point. Next time it occurs, I will be sure to have debugged the hell out of it. Is the source code of yours available? It would be much easier and faster to debug using the source code instead of interpreting the bytecode myself ;)

Yes, everything is on github.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1262

Posted 2 days ago

Just a random stuff:

6K844i7.jpg

Too bad the bottom part of the image completely cut. That means no text is visible :(
  • Blackbird88, StrafeBolt and mirh like this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1263

Posted A day ago

(This is still related to RE3)
So I was digging in the exe a little, haven't found a way to vertically move or center the image. Actually I found one(changing BitBlt function call), but it ruins all graphics badly.
Also I can't do anything with text and inventory screen. Of course I'm not 100% sure it's possible, but the idea is:
1) A button, to switch between modes, for example (widescreen -> widescreen stretched -> 4:3) or (widescreen -> widescreen stretched)
2) Make that changing automatic at some events, like opening the inventory or if text shown on screen.
There are flaws though: 4:3 mode will be left aligned, in widescreen stretched obliously everything will be stretched, but at least text will be visible.
Plus there's cutscenes, not sure what to do with it.
Would anyone be interested in such thing or it's just a waste of time?
  • mirh likes this

Prince Gumball
  • Prince Gumball

    It's not like anyone cares anyway

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#1264

Posted A day ago

The fix for True Crime NYC works perfect, but can you also make a fix that lets us configure the controls? I can't find any option to do it.

sh2dc
  • sh2dc

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2010

#1265

Posted A day ago

@ThirteenAG could you fix this?

 

tzuyq.png


konstantinxy
  • konstantinxy

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2014
  • Serbia

#1266

Posted A day ago

I have a question that's probably quite stupid, but still:
Will the widescreen fix for Stubbs the zombie still work if i rename the .exe file of the game ? 


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1267

Posted A day ago Edited by ThirteenAG, A day ago.

@ThirteenAG could you fix this?

I have no idea what are trying to show me here.
 

I have a question that's probably quite stupid, but still:
Will the widescreen fix for Stubbs the zombie still work if i rename the .exe file of the game ?

Yes.

The fix for True Crime NYC works perfect, but can you also make a fix that lets us configure the controls? I can't find any option to do it.

Doubt that.

darthvader20011
  • darthvader20011

    Official MST Taxi Driver

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania

#1268

Posted A day ago Edited by darthvader20011, A day ago.

@ThirteenAG could you fix this?
 
tzuyq.png

English or GTFO. No one can fix this if the language is not understanded.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1269

Posted A day ago

That's not really an issue, I just need more info, not a screen showing nothing. At least that minidump.

StalingradWarrior
  • StalingradWarrior

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2014
  • Russia

#1270

Posted 16 hours ago Edited by StalingradWarrior, 16 hours ago.

hello please make wide asi plugin for Hitman 2 , hitman contracts

here exe fix for 1920-1080 resolution

https://yadi.sk/d/MHfJWgogHgMDs

but i have 1280 -800 , better asi plugin and support all wide resolutions


sh2dc
  • sh2dc

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2010

#1271

Posted 12 hours ago Edited by TJGM, 12 hours ago.

 


@ThirteenAG could you fix this?
 
Posted Image

English or GTFO. No one can fix this if the language is not understanded.
 

 
 

That's not really an issue, I just need more info, not a screen showing nothing. At least that minidump.

 
 
so what exactly i should to provide?
 
http://gtaforums.com...s-random-crash/
 
the widescreen_fix.asi make game crash everytime when i play it about 10~15mins later....
 
do i need provide windows 7 crash dump file?


Posted Image
don't know why this happen to me... use 1360x768 res...

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1272

Posted 12 hours ago

do i need provide windows 7 crash dump file?

Yes.

darthvader20011
  • darthvader20011

    Official MST Taxi Driver

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania

#1273

Posted 11 hours ago

 

do i need provide windows 7 crash dump file?

Yes.

 

Also, make sure it's english. :p


sh2dc
  • sh2dc

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2010

#1274

Posted 11 hours ago

 

do i need provide windows 7 crash dump file?

Yes.

 

 

 

 

 

do i need provide windows 7 crash dump file?

Yes.

 

Also, make sure it's english. :p

 

 

1v3rcz.png

 

this is too big for everyone:

 

1ykqd8.png

 

damn, i will make small minidump file as soon as i can,,,

i installed gta san andreas on 12/19/2014, as you see the minidump folder didn't store any file these day.... damn...


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1275

Posted 10 hours ago

Just do what that article says: http://dk22pac.blogs...-dmp-files.html
Make the game to crash and upload minidump from that folder, not Windows folder.

sh2dc
  • sh2dc

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2010

#1276

Posted 8 hours ago Edited by sh2dc, 8 hours ago.

Just do what that article says: http://dk22pac.blogs...-dmp-files.html
Make the game to crash and upload minidump from that folder, not Windows folder.

 

here we are, sir.

 

https://www.sendspace.com/file/x4fvew

 

why is so big? 16mb

 

i hope this will fix, game crash everytime when played like 12 mins...


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1277

Posted 8 hours ago Edited by ThirteenAG, 8 hours ago.

Okay, this is the similar issue that was reported before. I'm not sure why this happens, but try this version: https://www.sendspace.com/file/x9xa55
  • mirh likes this

sh2dc
  • sh2dc

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2010

#1278

Posted 8 hours ago

Okay, this is the similar issue that was reported before. I'm not sure why this happens, but try this version: https://www.sendspace.com/file/x9xa55

 

ok thanks man. will test later and report if bug still as soon as i can.


mirh
  • mirh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#1279

Posted 5 hours ago

hello please make wide asi plugin for Hitman 2 , hitman contracts

here exe fix for 1920-1080 resolution

https://yadi.sk/d/MHfJWgogHgMDs

but i have 1280 -800 , better asi plugin and support all wide resolutions

It's not like you couldn't already have WS with both of those games..

The problem it's just actually that game is Vert- (even if this can be somewhat addressed with Racer_S's fov hack)

 

Something more straightforward wouldn't be bad though.


StalingradWarrior
  • StalingradWarrior

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2014
  • Russia

#1280

Posted 4 hours ago

Should've gotten to know it's a troll earlier.

EDIT:

Gave old, good Colin McRae Rally 2 some widescreen love...

bAdvj8Al.jpg

 

give link please to this fix





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users