Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

1,108 replies to this topic
johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#61

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:55 PM

You're godlike.

Can't wait for a SA version. biggrin.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#62

Posted 25 March 2013 - 10:56 AM Edited by ThirteenAG, 25 March 2013 - 10:58 AM.

I've uploaded an update for gta 3 version, nothing new, just bugfixes, which Dani5ooo pointed me to in pm.
QUOTE
Can't wait for a SA version.

moto_whistle.gif

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#63

Posted 25 March 2013 - 06:08 PM

Nowidescreenborders.txt doesn't work for GTA III, does it? At least it crashes, when I want to begin a new savegame, or open the garage. biggrin.gif Can you fix this?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#64

Posted 25 March 2013 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Monday, Mar 25 2013, 22:08)
Nowidescreenborders.txt doesn't work for GTA III, does it? At least it crashes, when I want to begin a new savegame, or open the garage. biggrin.gif Can you fix this?

Yep, redownload. I forgot to change that address for exe 1.1, so it worked only for 1.0 or with nowidescreenbordersandhidefading.txt.

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#65

Posted 25 March 2013 - 07:22 PM

Well, that was fast, thanks! biggrin.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#66

Posted 26 March 2013 - 11:19 AM Edited by ThirteenAG, 26 March 2013 - 11:24 AM.

Soo...
Before:user posted image After:user posted image

user posted image user posted image user posted image

user posted image user posted image user posted image
Thoughts?
(weapon icon will be fixed)

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#67

Posted 26 March 2013 - 11:25 AM Edited by Zera, 26 March 2013 - 12:19 PM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, Mar 26 2013, 08:19)
Soo...
Before:user posted image After:user posted image 

user posted image  user posted image  user posted image

user posted image  user posted image  user posted image 
Thoughts?
(weapon icon will be fixed)

Looking good so far. But aren't you going to make the radar circular instead of elliptic?


EDIT: Found another bug in the VC version, zooming in with the sniper causes the coronas to stretch out and fill the entire screen. The more you zoom in, the more they stretch.



ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#68

Posted 26 March 2013 - 12:24 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Tuesday, Mar 26 2013, 15:25)
Looking good so far. But aren't you going to make the radar circular instead of elliptic?

Don't know yet, i think it will be like this:
user posted image
QUOTE
EDIT: Found another bug in the VC version, zooming in with the sniper causes the coronas to stretch out and fill the entire screen. The more you zoom in, the more they stretch.

Wow, will check it out.

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#69

Posted 26 March 2013 - 12:25 PM

@Zera This even happens in some cutscenes, for example in "Treacherous Swine".

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#70

Posted 26 March 2013 - 12:53 PM

Ok, thanks for the info, i've fixed that bug, redownload. Coronas stretching in cutscenes was fixed too.

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#71

Posted 26 March 2013 - 01:03 PM

Damn you fix sh*t fast, you're amazing.

your progress on SA also looks amazing, what about the radar disk though it doesn't look quite circular yet..

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#72

Posted 26 March 2013 - 01:46 PM

Yes the SA HUD looks very good I think. Hopefully you'll release that thing smile.gif

Dani5ooo
  • Dani5ooo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Germany

#73

Posted 26 March 2013 - 01:54 PM

Finally the HUD in San Andreas is looking like I wanted and thank you that you fixed the coronas.
Now they are round on widescreen and the cutscene corona bug is gone. smile.gif
  • Nights744 likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#74

Posted 26 March 2013 - 04:02 PM

And now releasing my stuff makes little sense, eh? tounge.gif

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#75

Posted 26 March 2013 - 05:40 PM

So much want.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#76

Posted 26 March 2013 - 07:45 PM

Don't expect too much by the way, i'm planning to make just some basic changes, like hud/subtitles/coronas rescaling, for the other stuff wait for Silent's fix(i'm waiting too!) smile.gif

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#77

Posted 26 March 2013 - 07:57 PM

Are you also going to fix the FOV?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#78

Posted 26 March 2013 - 08:24 PM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Tuesday, Mar 26 2013, 23:57)
Are you also going to fix the FOV?

Maybe, Silent is my #1 consultant on this biggrin.gif

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#79

Posted 26 March 2013 - 08:42 PM

I was always able to get a proper widescreen FOV, but the crosshair was never alligned properly (bullets would go somewhere else and not where the crosshair was pointing)

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#80

Posted 26 March 2013 - 09:23 PM

Huh, unexpected:
user posted image
Perfectly round sniper scope.

Subtitles comparison:
user posted image ---> user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#81

Posted 26 March 2013 - 09:51 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, Mar 26 2013, 21:24)
Maybe, Silent is my #1 consultant on this biggrin.gif

I wish my answer was like THIS biggrin.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#82

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:13 PM

Testing time: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=23407

user posted image

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#83

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:25 PM Edited by Jony., 27 March 2013 - 07:32 PM.

wow.gif did you also fix the FOV?

EDIT: OK you didn't.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#84

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:30 PM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Wednesday, Mar 27 2013, 23:25)
wow.gif did you also fix the FOV?

No, not yet.

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#85

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:34 PM

The SA version won't work with mods like ProjectIV. The resolution remains on 1680x1050. No matter what.


user posted image

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#86

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:48 PM

You should use multipatch d3d9.dll to enable widescreen resolutions on 1.0 exe, or other similar tools. I can't recommend ryosuke's display settings extender, because it's for EU exe and on 1.0us it crashes at certain moments.

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#87

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:49 PM

So in the past I've been using Flawless widescreen to change the FOV in GTA SA and get a Hort+ widescreen space instead of Vert- however it doesn't seem to be working now if I use the widescreen lite fix.

some screenshots, mind you they were taken while playing samp (doesnt really mean anything, just ignore the textdraws and other things)

with widescreen fix and flawless WS: http://i.imgur.com/7u3E3mV.jpg

no widescreen fix and flawless WS: http://i.imgur.com/fWlmqBd.jpg



ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#88

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:56 PM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Wednesday, Mar 27 2013, 23:49)
So in the past I've been using Flawless widescreen to change the FOV in GTA SA and get a Hort+ widescreen space instead of Vert- however it doesn't seem to be working now if I use the widescreen lite fix.

That's because i replaced original FOV function to my own function, but it doesn't changing FOV for now.

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#89

Posted 27 March 2013 - 08:03 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Wednesday, Mar 27 2013, 19:48)
You should use multipatch d3d9.dll to enable widescreen resolutions on 1.0 exe, or other similar tools. I can't recommend ryosuke's display settings extender, because it's for EU exe and on 1.0us it crashes at certain moments.

Thanks. Works now smile.gif

But I would be better If you could add "1920x1080" via memory hack or something confused.gif

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#90

Posted 27 March 2013 - 08:04 PM Edited by Zera, 27 March 2013 - 08:08 PM.

So far, so good. I see that you fixed the HUD, font, and coronas. So the only thing left would be FOV (right?). I'm hoping you'll be able to fix it, might as well go all the way since you started it. It's up to you though.

I haven't encountered any bugs so far, but there hasn't been much testing on my end yet.

EDIT:

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Wednesday, Mar 27 2013, 16:56)
I can't recommend ryosuke's display settings extender, because it's for EU exe and on 1.0us it crashes at certain moments.

Really? I haven't experienced a crash with it yet, and I do use the US exe. Maybe it's because I haven't played through the whole game yet.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users