Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

1,284 replies to this topic
TommyCJFaann
  • TommyCJFaann

    Everything changes.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#601

Posted 21 March 2014 - 04:29 PM

 

I'll test it.
First door is definitely fixed.

I tested it a bit more aswell, graphic glithes on some doors are still there and i can't fix them. I can "fix" them with a workaround, like i did before, some tricky hack making distance between player and camera smaller(which is fixes that bug), then increasing FOV to make it look how it was, but there's a player LOD shows up and his shadow becomes a bit weird.

Btw, just tested Wesser's FOV calculations in VC, works great:
izvw.jpg v2pw.jpg

 

 

 

Hmmm,not like somewhat zooming onto the player like a pin-hole camera...Great job!

 

Have you read my PM?


zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#602

Posted 22 March 2014 - 06:11 PM

Can you apply Wesser code for GTA III Version of WS fix?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#603

Posted 22 March 2014 - 06:54 PM

That's the plan, but after VC version is fully updated. A lot of things to do.
  • Dani5ooo likes this

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#604

Posted 22 March 2014 - 08:00 PM

About that workaround in MP2. You should put it as option if you're not sure what it can cause further.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#605

Posted 22 March 2014 - 09:19 PM

Well, i guess i can do that, will see.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#606

Posted 23 March 2014 - 02:35 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 23 March 2014 - 02:36 PM.

A little offtopic:
I made a plugin called PressAnyKeyer, to make some games pass the main menu without user's input. It was made because i'm playing FC3 now, to save some clicks. It's not perfect, but gets the job done for me. If someone want to try, download link below.


This video was made without any keyboard input from me.

https://github.com/T...releases/latest

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#607

Posted 24 March 2014 - 01:33 PM

About Max Payne 1 & 2: Were you able to remove the black bars in cutscenes and adjust the FOV so you can only see the things you were intended to see there? :)


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#608

Posted 24 March 2014 - 03:45 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 24 March 2014 - 03:46 PM.

Black bars - no, about FOV - needs testing.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/k35gn6
http://www.sendspace.com/file/i451aj

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#609

Posted 24 March 2014 - 08:24 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 24 March 2014 - 08:30 PM.

Changing the FoV in MP2 does literally nothing. Am I missing something?

In MP2_widescreen_fix.ini I tried to change the value of FOV even to ridiculous amounts and nothing changes.

MP1 FoV works, but it should be noted that high values like 10-20 crash the game with some error about FoV.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#610

Posted 24 March 2014 - 09:59 PM

Okay, thanks, i'll check what's wrong and upload fixed version soon. Info about high values should be added too.

freakzz
  • freakzz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2014
  • Germany

#611

Posted 26 March 2014 - 12:38 PM

Hello Guys,

 

i downloaded adn installed the widescreen patch from page 1 for NFS Underground 2 but it doesnt work.

When starting the game the error message "Speed2.exe doesnt work anymore appears.

 

Anyone here who can help ? I really want to play NFSU2 in FullHD.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#612

Posted 26 March 2014 - 12:59 PM

i downloaded adn installed the widescreen patch from page 1 for NFS Underground 2 but it doesnt work.
When starting the game the error message "Speed2.exe doesnt work anymore appears.
 
Anyone here who can help ? I really want to play NFSU2 in FullHD.

First of all, download latest version from here - http://www.sendspace.com/file/9zqyic
I haven't done making a separate page for these fixes, so temporary links for now.
Then, make sure your exe size is 4,57 MB (4 800 512 bytes), don't remember exactly version number, but it should be the latest. If you exe is different, you can find required in google(cracked exe, if it matters).

freakzz
  • freakzz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2014
  • Germany

#613

Posted 26 March 2014 - 01:13 PM

I downloaded the latest version from your link and tried it before and after patching the exe to latest version but it doesnt work.

 

Where do I have to put the files ? I put the 3 files into the NFS Main folder.

 

Besides, my exe size is 5.987.982 Bytes. Does the Patch work without a cracked exe ?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#614

Posted 26 March 2014 - 01:46 PM

In MP2_widescreen_fix.ini I tried to change the value of FOV even to ridiculous amounts and nothing changes.

Huh, FOV changing wasn't even implemented in this version, there was placeholder functions from MP1 which doesn't do anything. So it's not Wesser's code, game itself handles FOV calculations pretty good.
Anyway, here's the version with FOV changer: http://www.sendspace.com/file/31snlo
And i'm not gonna do that door's fix/workaround, because it's causes too much other bugs.

Where do I have to put the files ? I put the 3 files into the NFS Main folder.

Yes.

Besides, my exe size is 5.987.982 Bytes. Does the Patch work without a cracked exe ?

It doesn't. It works only with 1.2 HOODLUM exe. I PMed you a link.

TommyCJFaann
  • TommyCJFaann

    Everything changes.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#615

Posted 03 April 2014 - 04:07 PM

Any progress with VC version? Would you atleast read my PM?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#616

Posted 04 April 2014 - 07:42 AM

Found some hud related values in
j64s.th.jpg
Could be useful for making widescreen hud fix.
  • Blackbird88 likes this

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#617

Posted 09 April 2014 - 04:13 PM

Found some hud related values in
j64s.th.jpg
Could be useful for making widescreen hud fix.

There is also fov stored in each individual mission. Perhaps you could override that.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#618

Posted 14 April 2014 - 01:19 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 14 April 2014 - 01:23 PM.

Most of my fixes uploaded to github with sources, and i made a separate page for them: thirteenag.github.io/widescreen_fixes_pack (but it's still wip).
  • Blackbird88, Tomasak and Mega like this

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#619

Posted 14 April 2014 - 03:08 PM

Most of my fixes uploaded to github with sources, and i made a separate page for them: thirteenag.github.io/widescreen_fixes_pack (but it's still wip).

What a lovely website. Thanks for all this work you put into these fixes.


30011887
  • 30011887

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#620

Posted 14 April 2014 - 03:57 PM

thanks for the need for speed fixes, they all work great, and great site :)


TommyCJFaann
  • TommyCJFaann

    Everything changes.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#621

Posted 17 April 2014 - 09:28 AM Edited by TommyCJFaann, 17 April 2014 - 09:29 AM.

Could you please send me your exe for Max Payne,ThirteenAG?Mine doesn't work.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#622

Posted 17 April 2014 - 12:01 PM

Google for latest 1.05 no cd. I wrongly placed 1.0.4.0 to github page.

TommyCJFaann
  • TommyCJFaann

    Everything changes.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#623

Posted 18 April 2014 - 06:16 AM Edited by TommyCJFaann, 18 April 2014 - 10:10 AM.

Google for latest 1.05 no cd. I wrongly placed 1.0.4.0 to github page.

Hmmm...Thanks man.I was searching for 1.0.4.0 everywhere and I couldn't find it.Thanks for the correction.

 

EDIT:It seems that the game starts and closes automatically.I have tried compatibility and admin modes but no result.Please help.


Sam779
  • Sam779

    Crackhead

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2014
  • None

#624

Posted 19 April 2014 - 12:10 PM

This mod is awesome! Finally I can play all those older games in a decent widescreen mode.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#625

Posted 22 April 2014 - 01:46 PM

Just tested the GUN widescreen fix, because I finally got Steam key off Amazon and it doesn't work with Steam exe.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#626

Posted 22 April 2014 - 01:54 PM

Just tested the GUN widescreen fix, because I finally got Steam key off Amazon and it doesn't work with Steam exe.

Yes, because i don't have that exe, i found one in the internet and used it to make a fix.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#627

Posted 22 April 2014 - 02:14 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 22 April 2014 - 02:15 PM.

 

Just tested the GUN widescreen fix, because I finally got Steam key off Amazon and it doesn't work with Steam exe.

Yes, because i don't have that exe, i found one in the internet and used it to make a fix.

 

So are you interested in fixing it? It's not big deal, but I can always send it to you.

Also I suppose you can't do anything about the 30fps cap?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#628

Posted 22 April 2014 - 07:28 PM

So are you interested in fixing it? It's not big deal, but I can always send it to you.

If you're up to test it, sure, send it over.

Also I suppose you can't do anything about the 30fps cap?

No idea, i can take a look if you want.

soundwave4000
  • soundwave4000

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2007
  • Hungary

#629

Posted 24 April 2014 - 12:34 PM

Can you make an other version of the San Andreas Widescreen fix, which the radar icons size is increased to 2X or like in this picture??

Screenshot_2014-01-08-21-03-35.png


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#630

Posted 24 April 2014 - 03:39 PM

My widescreen fix for SA is done. Anything else that related will be based upon Wesser's fix. But not any time soon.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users