Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

904 replies to this topic
EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#31

Posted 18 March 2013 - 03:14 PM Edited by EiF0hn, 18 March 2013 - 08:12 PM.

You could just upload two versions: One with cutscene borders and one without. biggrin.gif

BTW, the HUD is a bit too small on a 19" screen, 1360x768.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#32

Posted 18 March 2013 - 09:50 PM

IMO the borders should be added only when they're needed - they're supposed to convert the screen to 16:9, I guess.

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#33

Posted 21 March 2013 - 06:32 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Friday, Mar 15 2013, 17:38)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Friday, Mar 15 2013, 16:25)
QUOTE (cabron-jon @ Friday, Mar 15 2013, 18:32)
Will the version for GTA SA?  happy.gif

As i said on gtagarage, Silent will release it after June 6.

Yeah. Perhaps tounge2.gif

"Perhaps" not to mention we're still ~2 months away from said date, not trying to be selfish and sh*t but I think ThirteenAG should really work on a GTA SA version, please!

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#34

Posted 21 March 2013 - 07:14 PM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Thursday, Mar 21 2013, 19:32)
"Perhaps" not to mention we're still ~2 months away from said date, not trying to be selfish and sh*t but I think ThirteenAG should really work on a GTA SA version, please!

We usually don't enter each other's backyard. A sort of Polish - Russian agreement tounge2.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#35

Posted 21 March 2013 - 07:33 PM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Thursday, Mar 21 2013, 22:32)
"Perhaps" not to mention we're still ~2 months away from said date, not trying to be selfish and sh*t but I think ThirteenAG should really work on a GTA SA version, please!

Maybe i will make something like widescreenfix_lite, will see.

I almost finished VC version, so it will be available for testing soon.

By the way, VCS with widescreen on handles it a way better than VC or III:
user posted image

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#36

Posted 22 March 2013 - 04:27 PM

Vice City version was finished and released, please give me some feedback on it.
I'm also made a bunch of new screenshots, check it out in first post.

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#37

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:50 PM Edited by Zera, 22 March 2013 - 05:53 PM.

The HUD is displaying incorrectly here, it was working fine in the previous version.

user posted image

I tried with no plugins (including CLEO), but it still happens.

Other than that it's working fine. It looks wonderful with the unstretched coronas now.


EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#38

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:52 PM

Why don't you release a version without cutscene borders? sad.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#39

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:25 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Friday, Mar 22 2013, 21:50)
The HUD is displaying incorrectly here, it was working fine in the previous version.

Do you have cleo folder with iv_hud.cs or iv_hud2.cs(even without cleo.asi)?
QUOTE
Why don't you release a version without cutscene borders?

Like i said, i have a cleo for that: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=15721
Just download [VC] Bonus scripts v2 and use nowidescreenborders.cs.

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#40

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:45 PM Edited by Zera, 22 March 2013 - 07:50 PM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Friday, Mar 22 2013, 16:25)
QUOTE (Zera @ Friday, Mar 22 2013, 21:50)
The HUD is displaying incorrectly here, it was working fine in the previous version.

Do you have cleo folder with iv_hud.cs or iv_hud2.cs(even without cleo.asi)?

No, but it looks like deleting the CLEO folder makes it work correctly, even if there's nothing in it. In other words, the CLEO folder causes the issue to happen for some reason.

There's probably a condition that rearranges the hud to fit a IV hud mod, right? Well, that condition appears to be bugged.



ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#41

Posted 22 March 2013 - 08:05 PM

This issue should be fixed now, redownload. As a bonus i added the ability to disable cutscene borders, just create 'nowidescreenborders.txt' inside root or mss folder.
user posted image

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#42

Posted 22 March 2013 - 08:08 PM

Just like in VC for Android smile.gif

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#43

Posted 22 March 2013 - 08:18 PM

All right, the problem with the HUD is fixed, but this new feature to disable borders has a bug too. In missions such as "The Party" where the borders get turned on before the cutscene starts, the area where the borders were supposed to be will not fade in/out at all. Only the middle of the screen fades to black.

Not sure if this can be fixed, but it's worth mentioning.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#44

Posted 22 March 2013 - 08:22 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 22 March 2013 - 08:46 PM.

QUOTE (Zera @ Saturday, Mar 23 2013, 00:18)
All right, the problem with the HUD is fixed, but this new feature to disable borders has a bug too. In missions such as "The Party" where the borders get turned on before the cutscene starts, the area where the borders were supposed to be will not fade in/out at all. Only the middle of the screen fades to black.

Not sure if this can be fixed, but it's worth mentioning.

Yeah, i almost forgot about that, because cleo version also disables fading, but it shouldn't be too hard to fix though. Thanks again for reporting it.
Edit: Updated, fading is fullscreen now, and you can also try 'nowidescreenbordersandhidefading.txt' as alternative.

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#45

Posted 22 March 2013 - 09:04 PM

One bug is fixed, another one appears. Now the first letter of text such as the yellow mission text looks different from the rest of the letters when the borders are turned on (now THAT's a weird bug).

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#46

Posted 22 March 2013 - 09:11 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Saturday, Mar 23 2013, 01:04)
One bug is fixed, another one appears. Now the first letter of text such as the yellow mission text looks different from the rest of the letters when the borders are turned on (now THAT's a weird bug).

Can't confirm:
user posted image

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#47

Posted 22 March 2013 - 09:35 PM

That's odd, because I tried it with and without other mods. Here:

user posted image

You see how the "T" in The Party looks different from the rest? It doesn't have a black shadow like the other letters.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#48

Posted 22 March 2013 - 09:38 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Saturday, Mar 23 2013, 01:35)
You see how the "T" in The Party looks different from the rest? It doesn't have a black shadow like the other letters.

Not exactly, it looks fine to me.

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#49

Posted 22 March 2013 - 09:46 PM Edited by Zera, 22 March 2013 - 10:24 PM.

Here's a comparison:

Borders turned off:
user posted image
Borders turned on:
user posted image

See? At least it's happening over here.

BTW, coronas are still stretched on cutscenes, is this a bug or did you have to leave it like that?

EDIT: The new version you sent me fixed the issue.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#50

Posted 22 March 2013 - 10:39 PM

Fixed, the archive was updated. I don't know why coronas in cutscenes are stretched, but i will look into it.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#51

Posted 23 March 2013 - 04:58 PM

FOV fix was implemented to gta3:
user posted image
(sorry for double post)

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#52

Posted 23 March 2013 - 06:50 PM

There is a bug with no widescreen borders, subtitles and stuff (not including the mission name) appear without the borders, compare the subtitles on a cutscene with subtitles on normal gameplay

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#53

Posted 23 March 2013 - 07:51 PM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Saturday, Mar 23 2013, 22:50)
There is a bug with no widescreen borders, subtitles and stuff (not including the mission name) appear without the borders, compare the subtitles on a cutscene with subtitles on normal gameplay

It's not a bug, there is no shadow in cutscene subtitles in original game. I can add it though, and cleo version also adds it.
user posted image

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#54

Posted 23 March 2013 - 08:05 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Saturday, Mar 23 2013, 20:51)
QUOTE (Jony. @ Saturday, Mar 23 2013, 22:50)
There is a bug with no widescreen borders, subtitles and stuff (not including the mission name) appear without the borders, compare the subtitles on a cutscene with subtitles on normal gameplay

It's not a bug, there is no shadow in cutscene subtitles in original game. I can add it though, and cleo version also adds it.
user posted image

Oh, that explains everything. I thought it was a bug since in San Andreas the subtitles are shown with borders.

could you perhaps include that in the .asi? (the borders on the subtitles)

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#55

Posted 23 March 2013 - 08:34 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 23 March 2013 - 09:58 PM.

QUOTE (Jony. @ Sunday, Mar 24 2013, 00:05)
could you perhaps include that in the .asi? (the borders on the subtitles)

Yep, reuploaded.

PS. user posted image

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#56

Posted 24 March 2013 - 03:44 PM

I've uploaded an update, which fixes the bug with missing fire trucks and ambulances:
user posted image
And gta 3 version almost ready.

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#57

Posted 24 March 2013 - 05:08 PM

I got a question, is there anything you can do to make the sniper scope be a perfect circle instead of an oval?

Nights744
  • Nights744

    Not Telling

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013
  • None

#58

Posted 24 March 2013 - 05:52 PM

I noticed a bug in the new version (the one that fixes the firetruck issue).

Old version:
user posted image

New version (with the firetruck/ambulance issue fixed):
user posted image


The new version cuts the object drawing. In other words: All objects that aren't within the 4:3 range are not displayed. This bug includes map objects, water and vehicles/weapons.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#59

Posted 24 March 2013 - 07:30 PM

QUOTE (Nights744 @ Sunday, Mar 24 2013, 21:52)
The new version cuts the object drawing. In other words: All objects that aren't within the 4:3 range are not displayed. This bug includes map objects, water and vehicles/weapons.

Oops, looks like i'm 'overfixed' previous bug. It should work now, redownload.
QUOTE
I got a question, is there anything you can do to make the sniper scope be a perfect circle instead of an oval?

I wanted to do it, but MVL will overwrite my changes, so i decided to left it as it is.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#60

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:38 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 24 March 2013 - 09:42 PM.

And once again i'm doubleposting, because widescreen fix for gta 3 was uploaded to gtagarage. Check the first post for new screens, and gtagarage page for download link. Plugin supports exe's 1.0 and 1.1.
P.S. Love the screen with pager, don't know why sigh.gif :
user posted image




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users