Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

1,520 replies to this topic
Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#451

Posted 11 August 2013 - 01:53 PM

TB99,
I originally tweaked FOV for 16:10
user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image
And it's really looks not so good with 16:9. How do you like this adaptation?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#452

Posted 11 August 2013 - 02:15 PM

QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 17:46)
Well, I just put all the Files of your fix in the game's main Directory, that's everything I have to do, right?

Yeah. Check how the asi loader works: https://dl.dropboxus.../stuff/TEST.asi
This plugin should give you a message box.

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#453

Posted 11 August 2013 - 02:51 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 14:15)
QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 17:46)
Well, I just put all the Files of your fix in the game's main Directory, that's everything I have to do, right?

Yeah. Check how the asi loader works: https://dl.dropboxus.../stuff/TEST.asi
This plugin should give you a message box.

Nope, no message box...

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#454

Posted 11 August 2013 - 03:31 PM

QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 18:51)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 14:15)
QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 17:46)
Well, I just put all the Files of your fix in the game's main Directory, that's everything I have to do, right?

Yeah. Check how the asi loader works: https://dl.dropboxus.../stuff/TEST.asi
This plugin should give you a message box.

Nope, no message box...

dinput8.dll located at the same folder where the exe does? Try it with this asi loader: https://dl.dropboxus..._asi_loader.zip

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#455

Posted 11 August 2013 - 03:53 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 15:31)
dinput8.dll located at the same folder where the exe does? Try it with this asi loader: https://dl.dropboxus..._asi_loader.zip

Yup, it's in the same folder as the exe... But both asi loaders won't work.

TB99
  • TB99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2013

#456

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:39 AM Edited by TB99, 12 August 2013 - 11:23 AM.

@Alt
the new adaptation for 16:9 stretches the screen in the depth very much as well. So it becomes very difficult to see the end of the level, especially with nitro boost. I know that you can't change the camera positions for the cars and so you use the FOV instead.
But i see you use a camera mod as well?
I ask, because, in comparison to your adaptation, the rear bumper plus only a small part of the truck bed from this car is usually visible with the default camera setting:
user posted image

I currently change the camera positions for every single car in the scripts. I noticed that the camera positions for many cars were set really badly in FO2, especially for the monitors with aspect ratio 16:9. I will try to release this mod very soon.

@EiF0hn
Have you installed the lastest version of DirectX 9 for Windows XP/Vista/7/8 (don't know your OS)?
DirectX Juni 2010 Update, Redistributable, 95,6 MB, Win 7, Vista, XP:
http://www.computerb...system/directx/

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#457

Posted 12 August 2013 - 11:55 AM

QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 19:53)
Yup, it's in the same folder as the exe... But both asi loaders won't work.

Well, that's weird. dinput8 should work 100%, i'm pretty sure the game is using it on any settings. Can you try to download some other version of the game?

RezTalreko
  • RezTalreko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2012

#458

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:32 PM

Awesome ones, ThirteenAG. Could you please take a look at the Legacy of Kain series of games and see if you can make fixes for them?

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#459

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:43 PM

QUOTE (TB99 @ Monday, Aug 12 2013, 10:39)
Have you installed the lastest version of DirectX 9 for Windows XP/Vista/7/8 (don't know your OS)?
DirectX Juni 2010 Update, Redistributable, 95,6 MB, Win 7, Vista, XP:
http://www.computerb...system/directx/

Yes, I just installed it, but it still doesn't work...

@ThirteenAG I'll try some day.

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#460

Posted 13 August 2013 - 01:12 PM

TB99,
Originally FOV of FO2 in WS have the same horizontal view but cut vertical. FOV edit expanded vertical view to 4:3 value. Also it's expands horizontal view because it's the way FOV works.
user posted image user posted image
Both screenshots made with correct aspect ratios & original game (without WS Fix & modded cameras)
In my opinion 4:3 looks a lot better & tweaked car cameras is just a halfway.
P.S. As for cameras in previous comparison, I forgot to delete FO2CamsFinal.

TB99
  • TB99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2013

#461

Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:35 PM

QUOTE (Alt @ Tuesday, Aug 13 2013, 13:12)
TB99,
Originally FOV of FO2 in WS have the same horizontal view but cut vertical. FOV edit expanded vertical view to 4:3 value. Also it's expands horizontal view because it's the way FOV works.
user posted image user posted image
Both screenshots made with correct aspect ratios & original game (without WS Fix & modded cameras)
In my opinion 4:3 looks a lot better & tweaked car cameras is just a halfway.
P.S. As for cameras in previous comparison, I forgot to delete FO2CamsFinal.

Yes, 4:3 looks better as FO2 was optimized for 4:3 monitors (e.g. 1024x768).

FO2CamsFinal is unusable for widescreen monitors as it was optimized for 5:4 monitors (1280x1024).

I have changed all FOV values in the scripts to 100 now. The cameras above the hood were set to 95. That's why i never used these cams before. The speed was just too slow. The position of the cars will become a mix of both worlds (4:3 and 16:9). In both of your sceenshots you can see how difficult it is to see what is happening direcly in front of your car. This will also change. FO2CamsFinal showed similar camera positions but FO2CamsFinal croped to much from the sky. So i will try to join these three advantages:

-Cars are placed at the bottom of the screen (mix between 4:3 and 16:9)
-Street or Opponents in front of your car will become visible.
-Sky isn't cropped too much

Additionaly, it is possible to change the FOV value for all cams with WS Fix.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#462

Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:53 PM

I don't know what the argument is about, wouldn't it be the best to alter FOV so it's actual HOR+? So vertical field of view remains fixed throughout the aspect ratios and horizontal field of view is being altered instead?

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#463

Posted 13 August 2013 - 07:01 PM

QUOTE (TB99 @ Tuesday, Aug 13 2013, 16:35)
In both of your sceenshots you can see how difficult it is to see what is happening direcly in front of your car.

But second screen shows exactly how it meant to be played & it's normal for me. And that's what really needs edit suicidal.gif
user posted image
*Screen from FlatOut: Ultimate Carnage

2 Silent,
Maybe you can show what you mean with SA example smile.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#464

Posted 13 August 2013 - 07:07 PM

QUOTE (Alt @ Tuesday, Aug 13 2013, 21:01)
Maybe you can show what you mean with SA example smile.gif

user posted image
5:4 Field of View

user posted image
16:9 Field of View

Notice how vertical field of view is fixed (no bottom/upper parts of screen are cropped) and instead it's expanding horizontaly. That's how games do it nowadays.

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#465

Posted 13 August 2013 - 09:08 PM

That's what we're trying to do.
stretched 4:3 (with 16:9 resolution) vs tweaked 16:9
Current WIP version has original multiplier 1.0 by default (you can easily play with original FOV).

TB99
  • TB99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2013

#466

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:55 AM Edited by TB99, 14 August 2013 - 08:17 AM.

@SilentPL
Wow, do you know the technical background of this solution?

@Alt
Yes, the Blaster XL is one of the best examples for camera fails / Bugs'n'Bear in FO2 and FOUC.
Because of the proportions of the Blaster XL it wasn't easy to fix the two cams behind this car. But i think/hope that this setup is ok now.

Cam1:
user posted image

Cam2:
user posted image

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#467

Posted 14 August 2013 - 10:48 AM Edited by Wesser, 14 August 2013 - 11:19 AM.

I would discourage to avail of predefined constants. You would rather find a function which calculates the correct FOV and AR each time the screen resolution changes. It requires complex math though, but this formula is easy to adapt on our specific instance.

I wish to donate you the main part of the widescreen scales computations (multi-monitors shouldn't be supported but they are planned) available here of the WSHPS (WideScreen Hor Plus Support) upcoming modification. However, everything has been tested only on 4:3 and 16:10 resolutions because I still didn't implement neither the option to switch to your desired AR nor the ability to choose 16:9 resolutions, therefore I'm unable to test the mod's behaviour fully at the moment. You could give me a hand. icon14.gif

fWideScreenWidthScaleDown and fWideScreenHeightScaleDown keep the narrowed scales.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#468

Posted 15 August 2013 - 10:58 AM

QUOTE (Wesser @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 14:48)
I would discourage to avail of predefined constants. You would rather find a function which calculates the correct FOV and AR each time the screen resolution changes. It requires complex math though, but this formula is easy to adapt on our specific instance.

I don't think calculating AR is necessary, since i can put current resolution instead of predefined constants 4:3(in flatout case). FOV, from the other hand, needs some universal way to be calculated, i agree with that. I'll try this formula if i'll be able to find FOV function in Flatout.

QUOTE

I wish to donate you the main part of the widescreen scales computations (multi-monitors shouldn't be supported but they are planned) available here of the WSHPS (WideScreen Hor Plus Support) upcoming modification. However, everything has been tested only on 4:3 and 16:10 resolutions because I still didn't implement neither the option to switch to your desired AR nor the ability to choose 16:9 resolutions, therefore I'm unable to test the mod's behaviour fully at the moment. You could give me a hand. icon14.gif

fWideScreenWidthScaleDown and fWideScreenHeightScaleDown keep the narrowed scales.

Contact me on skype or msn then, same nickname smile.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#469

Posted 07 September 2013 - 12:10 PM

It may not worth mentioning, but the new asi loader available: https://github.com/T...Loader/releases
I will replace the old one in all my previous fixes some time later, but you can do it now. It supports renaming to dinput8.dll, dsound.dll, and ddraw.dll(GTA2 widescreen fix for example).
 
Also recently i made no intro fix for Splinter Cell Blacklist DX11 exe, which removes intro movies and presses the key automatically on the "Press any key"-screen.


Tadzik
  • Tadzik

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2011
  • Poland

#470

Posted 07 September 2013 - 01:10 PM

Can you make widescreen fix for Anno 1602?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#471

Posted 11 September 2013 - 10:50 PM

Can you make widescreen fix for Anno 1602?

Nope, i'm not really a fan of this genre.

 

Btw, i added some new cool features to the next version of ultimate asi loader. Now it supports renaming to:

- dsound.dll
- dinput.dll
- ddraw.dll
- d3d8.dll
- d3d9.dll
- d3d11.dll

 

So i included wndmode.dll to it, and now any game can be started in windowed mode, simply with wndmode.ini created at the same folder with asi loader.

For example, gta3, running in borderless windowed mode, asi loader is dinput8.dll:

x1kd.th.jpg  

Or, Flatout 2, running in normal windowed mode, with FPS counter activated(one of wndmode.dll features), asi loader is d3d9.dll:

v7qq.th.jpg  


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#472

Posted 11 September 2013 - 11:25 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 11 September 2013 - 11:29 PM.

 

Can you make widescreen fix for Anno 1602?

Nope, i'm not really a fan of this genre.

 

Btw, i added some new cool features to the next version of ultimate asi loader. Now it supports renaming to:

- dsound.dll
- dinput.dll
- ddraw.dll
- d3d8.dll
- d3d9.dll
- d3d11.dll

 

So i included wndmode.dll to it, and now any game can be started in windowed mode, simply with wndmode.ini created at the same folder with asi loader.

For example, gta3, running in borderless windowed mode, asi loader is dinput8.dll:

x1kd.th.jpg

Or, Flatout 2, running in normal windowed mode, with FPS counter activated(one of wndmode.dll features), asi loader is d3d9.dll:

v7qq.th.jpg

 

Borderless window in GTA III?  :lol:

 

Anyway. I was looking through some of the earlier posts and I was wondering what font mod are you using to have an outline on everything?

 

http://img254.images...31220471216.jpg


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#473

Posted 12 September 2013 - 03:36 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 12 September 2013 - 03:37 PM.

I just spent some time with Photoshop and fonts.txd.
You can grab my files here.


banzaigtv
  • banzaigtv

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#474

Posted 03 October 2013 - 06:04 AM

I tried installing the widescreen fix for NFS Carbon on Windows 8 x64 and the game crashes to desktop upon launch. I removed the files and the game STILL crashes unless I run the game in compatibility mode for Windows 98. I had to reinstall the game and the 1.4 patch to make it run properly without compatibility mode. Is there any fix for this to make this game run on 1920x1080 resolution or is it just going to keep breaking my game installations? :angry:


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#475

Posted 03 October 2013 - 11:19 AM Edited by ThirteenAG, 03 October 2013 - 11:19 AM.

Well, if it crashes even when you deleted the fix, you should remove save games, not reinstall the entire game.
Have you tried to install exe, provided in All in One archive at dropbox?
Also try to use this ASI Loader instead of old one(dsound.dll) in Carbon fix archive.

banzaigtv
  • banzaigtv

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#476

Posted 05 October 2013 - 01:56 PM

ThirteenAG, on 03 Oct 2013 - 06:19 AM, said:

Well, if it crashes even when you deleted the fix, you should remove save games, not reinstall the entire game.
Have you tried to install exe, provided in All in One archive at dropbox?
Also try to use this ASI Loader instead of old one(dsound.dll) in Carbon fix archive.

Tried that, didn't work. :angry:


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#477

Posted 05 October 2013 - 05:40 PM Edited by /.:Nokiaman:.\, 05 October 2013 - 05:41 PM.

How exactly do you store the 1080p res? MTA won't load it properly from the set file. It always resets it and if I choose it in MTA, SA resets it.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#478

Posted 06 November 2013 - 04:21 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 06 November 2013 - 04:22 PM.

Better late...
https://github.com/T...Loader/releases
Updated asi loader, i decided to make a re-release, because previous github repo was created a bit wrong.
Installation as usual, rename it to supported dll, place near game executable. Put plugins to the same folder or scripts folder.
For example, paste archive content to Mafia folder, create empty file named "wndmode.ini" and run "Game.exe". Messagebox from test plugin will appear, and game will be in windowed mode, which is very useful for developing any kind of plugins. After that, you can change some options inside wndmode.ini, like turn on fps counter or show border option.
f959415b202dc7dd8528201a08036c3e.jpg

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#479

Posted 08 November 2013 - 06:22 AM

Better late...
https://github.com/T...Loader/releases
Updated asi loader, i decided to make a re-release, because previous github repo was created a bit wrong.
Installation as usual, rename it to supported dll, place near game executable. Put plugins to the same folder or scripts folder.
For example, paste archive content to Mafia folder, create empty file named "wndmode.ini" and run "Game.exe". Messagebox from test plugin will appear, and game will be in windowed mode, which is very useful for developing any kind of plugins. After that, you can change some options inside wndmode.ini, like turn on fps counter or show border option.
f959415b202dc7dd8528201a08036c3e.jpg

 

Do you think that it's possible to inject ASIs in Mafia via the vorbis DLLs that come with the game?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#480

Posted 08 November 2013 - 11:25 AM

Do you think that it's possible to inject ASIs in Mafia via the vorbis DLLs that come with the game?

Yes, Silent's loader actually might work here too, in theory.




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users