Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

622 replies to this topic
TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#421

Posted 25 July 2013 - 06:46 PM

QUOTE (Semih95 @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 17:17)
Please help me,
I use this great fix but when I play the game (GTA SA) it freezes after 10-15 min.

Have you got any other mods installed? If you have, try it on the vanilla game first. And what version of the game are you using?

Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#422

Posted 26 July 2013 - 11:08 AM

QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 18:46)
QUOTE (Semih95 @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 17:17)
Please help me,
I use this great fix but when I play the game (GTA SA) it freezes after 10-15 min.

Have you got any other mods installed? If you have, try it on the vanilla game first. And what version of the game are you using?

there are some very strange bugs when Im using this mod.

I deleted all other mods (asi plugins and Cleo mods) and I played 20 minutes. After I died several times there was no problem but after the last die the screen was black. I escaped and wanted to play again but I couldnt get in the game and the display was getinng brighter and brighter.
I use the Us version 1.00

Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#423

Posted 27 July 2013 - 06:21 PM

I dont know why but it seems like the game freezes in Las Vegas when Im flying through the city.
The Maps loads a bit too slow when using this mod with Building_Effect.cs. Maybe the FOV is too high ? But the game looks soo good with it inlove.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#424

Posted 27 July 2013 - 07:24 PM

QUOTE (Semih95 @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 22:21)
I dont know why but it seems like the game freezes in Las Vegas when Im flying through the city.
The Maps loads a bit too slow when using this mod with Building_Effect.cs. Maybe the FOV is too high ? But the game looks soo good with it inlove.gif

If that cleo affects FOV in some way, that's could be the cause of your problems.

Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#425

Posted 28 July 2013 - 04:03 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 19:24)
QUOTE (Semih95 @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 22:21)
I dont know why but it seems like the game freezes in Las Vegas when Im flying through the city.
The Maps loads a bit too slow when using this mod with Building_Effect.cs. Maybe the FOV is too high ? But the game looks soo good with it  inlove.gif

If that cleo affects FOV in some way, that's could be the cause of your problems.

Thanks for answer ThriteenAG,

is it possible to increase the FOV in your widescreen fix so I can delete the Building_Effect.cs ?
I can send this Cleo Script when you want. You can test it or maybe you can make them compatible or something

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#426

Posted 28 July 2013 - 04:24 PM

QUOTE (Semih95 @ Sunday, Jul 28 2013, 20:03)
Thanks for answer ThriteenAG,

is it possible to increase the FOV in your widescreen fix so I can delete the Building_Effect.cs ?
I can send this Cleo Script when you want. You can test it or maybe you can make them compatible or something

I'm not saying that removing Building_Effect.cs will solve your problem, you should test it first. Maybe increased FOV itself is responsible for such behavior, i don't know. It's unlikely though.

methodunderg
  • methodunderg

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • None

#427

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:18 PM

Here is the building effect here :


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#428

Posted 29 July 2013 - 01:50 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 30 July 2013 - 03:14 PM.

Is there any Resident Evil 4 fans? I made a small asi plugin, which makes controls on x360 gamepad more comfortable:
CODE

LT - Aim
RT - Shoot
LB - Ready Knife
A or RB - Run
X - Action(also shoot)
LT + RS - Aiming, laser pointer movement
LS - Movement, impossible to aim while LS is pushed(it's better this way).
RS left or right - camera movement left or right, with maximum pressure, also player movement left or right.


Exe 1.1.0 and 1.1.1, both with size 6,88 MB (7 220 736 bytes) are only supported.
I tested it only on russian version, because i don't have any other, with default controls in SetupTool.

It have some issues, but playable enough i think.

Short video with a plugin, really doesn't show anything, but anyway:


https://dl.dropboxus...ad_controls.zip

Installation: Put dsound.dll and scripts folder inside RE4 root directory(where's game.exe located).

P.S. I will probably add desktop resolution detection later, so it's kinda widescreen fix turn.gif

UPD. Use
CODE
SizeX=0
SizeY=0

in SetupTool.ini to make the game load in current desktop resolution.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#429

Posted 30 July 2013 - 10:32 PM

^I've updated RE4 fix, and here what comes next:
http://screenshotcom...omparison/34412
http://screenshotcom...omparison/34414

user posted image

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulators fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#430

Posted 01 August 2013 - 03:30 PM Edited by /.:Nokiaman:.\, 01 August 2013 - 03:42 PM.

Does the GTA SA fix care about name of the exe? I have 1.0 exe named gta-sa.exe and I can't get it to work altough it might be colliding with TTDISA.
EDIT: Welp I figured it out. TTDISA has different exe for some reason. It's twice the size and regular 1.0 exe doesn't work. Shame.

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#431

Posted 01 August 2013 - 06:07 PM

/.:Nokiaman:.\
You need 'compatibility fix for TTDISA'

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulators fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#432

Posted 01 August 2013 - 07:02 PM Edited by /.:Nokiaman:.\, 01 August 2013 - 07:04 PM.

QUOTE (Alt @ Thursday, Aug 1 2013, 20:07)
/.:Nokiaman:.\
You need 'compatibility fix for TTDISA'

Thanks so much dude. The default hud is such an eyesore on 1080p. Only problem is that fist icon is still huge.
EDIT: Oh looked back few pages and it seems to be unfixable. Oh well sad.gif

churibman
  • churibman

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2010

#433

Posted 02 August 2013 - 08:18 AM

First, I'd like to thank ThirteenAG for making the GTA games look great again!

Second, I'd like to ask: Have you ever heard of a game called "Call of Cthulhu: The Dark Corners of Earth"?
It's great old game that not many people have played. I personally find it fantastic for its slow, adventure like pace. Kinda rare for an FPS.
Anyway, it technycally suports widescreen resolutions, but the rendering resolution is horrible and the screen is streched.\
Is there anything you could do about it? Id love if you could at least look into it.
Thanks in advance, mate. biggrin.gif

koolk
  • koolk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2009

#434

Posted 02 August 2013 - 05:15 PM

Thanks for this great mod!

And there is a bug in Vice City. "Target" icons on the full map are off. (And they move when I move or zoom the map). All the other icons are ok so far.
http://imgur.com/EpugrWM (In this example during the paramedic mission the yellow triangle should be somewhere on the beach)

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulators fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#435

Posted 03 August 2013 - 11:56 AM

Another thing. The black borders in cutscenes are really big in all GTA games. They sometimes block faces even though they shouldn't. Any way to make them thinner?

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#436

Posted 03 August 2013 - 01:11 PM

QUOTE (/.:Nokiaman:.\ @ Saturday, Aug 3 2013, 11:56)
Another thing. The black borders in cutscenes are really big in all GTA games. They sometimes block faces even though they shouldn't. Any way to make them thinner?

Create a file named "nowidescreenborders.txt" in the GTA directory and the borders are gone.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulators fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#437

Posted 03 August 2013 - 02:10 PM Edited by /.:Nokiaman:.\, 03 August 2013 - 02:13 PM.

QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Saturday, Aug 3 2013, 15:11)
QUOTE (/.:Nokiaman:.\ @ Saturday, Aug 3 2013, 11:56)
Another thing. The black borders in cutscenes are really big in all GTA games. They sometimes block faces even though they shouldn't. Any way to make them thinner?

Create a file named "nowidescreenborders.txt" in the GTA directory and the borders are gone.

Doesn't work in SA for me whatsthat.gif
EDIT: Oh you need to have Widescreen set to on in options menu sarcasm.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#438

Posted 04 August 2013 - 02:01 PM

QUOTE
Second, I'd like to ask: Have you ever heard of a game called "Call of Cthulhu: The Dark Corners of Earth"?
It's great old game that not many people have played. I personally find it fantastic for its slow, adventure like pace. Kinda rare for an FPS.
Anyway, it technycally suports widescreen resolutions, but the rendering resolution is horrible and the screen is streched.\
Is there anything you could do about it? Id love if you could at least look into it.
Thanks in advance, mate. biggrin.gif

Always a possibility, but can't make any promises.

QUOTE
Thanks for this great mod!
And there is a bug in Vice City. "Target" icons on the full map are off. (And they move when I move or zoom the map). All the other icons are ok so far.
http://imgur.com/EpugrWM (In this example during the paramedic mission the yellow triangle should be somewhere on the beach)

Thanks for the report, i'll look into it.

QUOTE
Doesn't work in SA for me  whatsthat.gif
EDIT: Oh you need to have Widescreen set to on in options menu  sarcasm.gif

Yeah, only 3/VC fixes contains that feature, and somehow i forgot that widescreen option affects those borders. I might make it set to ON automatically in upcoming versions.

P.S. Regarding Flatout widescreen fixes, it will be available for Flatout 1 and 2 soon, with FOV hack and everything.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#439

Posted 08 August 2013 - 07:00 PM

FlatOut Widescreen Fix
Widescreen fix and FOV hack for Flatout. Supported executables: v1.0, steam, steam(demo), v1.1.
Download

FlatOut 2 Widescreen Fix
Widescreen fix and FOV hack for Flatout 2. Supported executables: v1.2.
Download

user posted image user posted image


Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#440

Posted 08 August 2013 - 07:20 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, Aug 8 2013, 21:00)
FlatOut Widescreen Fix
Widescreen fix and FOV hack for Flatout. Supported executables: v1.0, steam, steam(demo), v1.1.
Download

FlatOut 2 Widescreen Fix
Widescreen fix and FOV hack for Flatout 2. Supported executables: v1.2.
Download

user posted image user posted image

WOW. Thanks for the source. Could you release the SA_Widescreenfix source aswell? I'm currently learning c++ and try to code own mods. The source would really help me biggrin.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#441

Posted 08 August 2013 - 07:36 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 08 August 2013 - 07:50 PM.

QUOTE (Performer @ Thursday, Aug 8 2013, 23:20)
WOW. Thanks for the source. Could you release the SA_Widescreenfix source aswell? I'm currently learning c++ and try to code own mods. The source would really help me biggrin.gif

Maybe some day, i think i'm gonna do that for other fixes too.

UPD. Oh, by the way, in case anyone need it separately - dinput8 based asi loader.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulators fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#442

Posted 09 August 2013 - 04:27 PM

Thanks for the FlatOut fixes. You're amazing dude.

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#443

Posted 11 August 2013 - 12:36 AM Edited by EiF0hn, 11 August 2013 - 12:44 AM.

Your Flatout 2 fix doesn't work for me, it just doesn't do anything... exe is version 1.2 and I just put the 3 files of your fix in the game's main directory...

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#444

Posted 11 August 2013 - 09:30 AM

QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 04:36)
Your Flatout 2 fix doesn't work for me, it just doesn't do anything... exe is version 1.2 and I just put the 3 files of your fix in the game's main directory...

I've only tested it on exe 5,49 MB (5 761 024 bytes), what's yours? If it's different, send it to me via pm.

TB99
  • TB99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2013

#445

Posted 11 August 2013 - 09:30 AM

I have tested FO1 WS Fix v1.3 and FO2 WS Fix v1.0 now for a while. The result in FO1 looks really good but in FO2 it looks (beside the HUD correction) strange with this tunnel effect.

You wrote: "FlatOut 2 already got widescreen support with patch 1.2 but FOV (Field of View) was cut vertically & HUD (interface) remain stretched. FlatOut: Ultimate Carnage had fixed HUD but FOV was still the same." ... "The goal was to return vertical FOV of original aspect ratio (4:3)..."

With FOV you primary change the degree of the field of view with the result of a more or less stretched screen in the depth. But with a changed aspect ratio this will never happen. FO1 WS Fix v1.3 and the aspect ratio option in the setup menu from FO2 v1.2 only cut the screen vertically and do not change the FOV.

But the cars in FO2 however appear bigger and more streched in the width with sometimes cutted car tails at the bottom of the screen. Also the horizon seems to be lower and sometimes it is not possible to see the street or the opponent in front of your car.

The reason for these problems are changed camera positions. In FO2 the distance between the car and the camera plus the height of the camera are generally lower.

For comparison purposes, i modified a camera script from one car:

16:9 original camera position
user posted image

16:9 modified camera position
user posted image

16:9 modified camera position + FO2 WS Fix v1.0 (with FOV_multiplier = 0.8172 for a nearly unchanged FOV).
user posted image

Is it possible to implement a general change for the positions of the two cameras behind the cars with your tools and could you add these two options in the ini file?

Could you add a ChangeFOV On/Off option in the ini file (the FOV_multiplier = 0.8172 is not a good solution for this)?

What means the option HUD_KEY = 107 in the ini file?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#446

Posted 11 August 2013 - 09:50 AM

QUOTE (TB99 @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 13:30)
I have tested FO1 WS Fix v1.3 and FO2 WS Fix v1.0 now for a while. The result in FO1 looks really good but in FO2 it looks (beside the HUD correction) strange with this tunnel effect.

You wrote: "FlatOut 2 already got widescreen support with patch 1.2 but FOV (Field of View) was cut vertically & HUD (interface) remain stretched. FlatOut: Ultimate Carnage had fixed HUD but FOV was still the same." ... "The goal was to return vertical FOV of original aspect ratio (4:3)..."

Not me, it's Alt smile.gif

QUOTE

With FOV you primary change the degree of the field of view with the result of a more or less stretched screen in the depth. But with a changed aspect ratio this will never happen. FO1 WS Fix v1.3 and the aspect ratio option in the setup menu from FO2 v1.2 only cut the screen vertically and do not change the FOV.

But the cars in FO2 however appear bigger and more streched in the width with sometimes cutted car tails at the bottom of the screen. Also the horizon seems to be lower and sometimes it is not possible to see the street or the opponent in front of your car.

The reason for these problems are changed camera positions. In FO2 the distance between the car and the camera plus the height of the camera are generally lower.

For comparison purposes, i modified a camera script from one car:

16:9 original camera position
http://imageshack.us...4/9430/0idz.jpg

16:9 modified camera position
http://imageshack.us...9/7052/pi9h.jpg

16:9 modified camera position + FO2 WS Fix v1.0 (with FOV_multiplier = 0.8172 for a nearly unchanged FOV).
http://imageshack.us...3/1796/k5lz.jpg

Is it possible to implement a general change for the positions of the two cameras behind the cars with your tools and could you add these two options in the ini file?

Don't know anything about that camera positions, i can only control aspect ratio and FOV, since they're known addresses.

QUOTE
Could you add a ChangeFOV On/Off option in the ini file (the FOV_multiplier = 0.8172 is not a good solution for this)?

Yes, i think i can do that.

QUOTE
What means the option HUD_KEY = 107 in the ini file?

I made a plugin to disable/enable hud for Alt, forgot to delete that line in the first version.

TB99
  • TB99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2013

#447

Posted 11 August 2013 - 10:29 AM

Ok, then i will try to fix the 90 camera positions in the script for the 45 cars...

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#448

Posted 11 August 2013 - 12:10 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 09:30)
QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 04:36)
Your Flatout 2 fix doesn't work for me, it just doesn't do anything... exe is version 1.2 and I just put the 3 files of your fix in the game's main directory...

I've only tested it on exe 5,49 MB (5 761 024 bytes), what's yours? If it's different, send it to me via pm.

Well, mine is 2,85 MB (2.990.080 Bytes)... You've got a PM wink.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#449

Posted 11 August 2013 - 01:34 PM

QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 16:10)
Well, mine is 2,85 MB (2.990.080 Bytes)... You've got a PM wink.gif

Fix works fine with your exe. You sure you have installed it correctly?

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#450

Posted 11 August 2013 - 01:46 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 13:34)
QUOTE (EiF0hn @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 16:10)
Well, mine is 2,85 MB (2.990.080 Bytes)... You've got a PM wink.gif

Fix works fine with your exe. You sure you have installed it correctly?

Well, I just put all the Files of your fix in the game's main Directory, that's everything I have to do, right?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users