Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

1,055 replies to this topic
Johan
  • Johan

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • Dominican-Republic

#391

Posted 31 May 2013 - 03:36 AM

QUOTE (PabelR7 @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 19:14)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 21:03)
QUOTE (PabelR7 @ Friday, May 31 2013, 00:58)
ok, so i installed the _CrashDump.asi script and its crashed but no log was made
and my GTA_IV_HUD.asi is 50kb  dontgetit.gif
also i started a new game because i thought my gamesave was messed up or something...i was able to watch the cutscene but it crashed before i got a chance to play

I think you have incompatible version of IV hud, which means your version isn't latest. I don't know where to download the latest since alexander's links are not available anymore, so: http://www.sendspace.com/file/zlkqb7

thank you, its working now!! amazing mods
i dont know why i see so many people throwing out cookies and what they actually mean but you deserve them
cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif lol.gif

QUOTE
Works perfectly with your downgrade, thanks a lot dude!

But now I'm wondering if it's possible to get TTDISA to work with this mod at the same time


yeah, it will work i have it on biggrin.gif

You have the Steam version though? whatsthat.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#392

Posted 31 May 2013 - 09:19 AM

QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Friday, May 31 2013, 02:06)
Works perfectly with your downgrade, thanks a lot dude!

But now I'm wondering if it's possible to get TTDISA to work with this mod at the same time

http://www.gtaforums...entry1062164827

PabelR7
  • PabelR7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2010

#393

Posted 31 May 2013 - 10:39 AM

QUOTE
You have the Steam version though?  whatsthat.gif

after the downgrade I THINK the steam version automatically turns into the retail (my version) wink.gif

Johan
  • Johan

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • Dominican-Republic

#394

Posted 31 May 2013 - 05:51 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Friday, May 31 2013, 05:19)
QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Friday, May 31 2013, 02:06)
Works perfectly with your downgrade, thanks a lot dude!

But now I'm wondering if it's possible to get TTDISA to work with this mod at the same time

http://www.gtaforums...entry1062164827

Eh tried that but it crashes, I can't really find a legit Steam instruction for this so I guess I'll just stick with the widescreen mod only

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#395

Posted 01 June 2013 - 10:23 PM

Hey, can you make one for Diablo II:Lord of Destruction?

There is a widescreen fix out there, but it only goes up to 1600*1200; and is buggy, game randomly crashes, and weird artifacts appear on the screen too.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#396

Posted 01 June 2013 - 11:04 PM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Sunday, Jun 2 2013, 02:23)
Hey, can you make one for Diablo II:Lord of Destruction?

There is a widescreen fix out there, but it only goes up to 1600*1200; and is buggy, game randomly crashes, and weird artifacts appear on the screen too.

Unlikely, i think. 1600x1200 isn't a widescreen resolution btw. smile.gif

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#397

Posted 01 June 2013 - 11:50 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Saturday, Jun 1 2013, 23:04)
QUOTE (methodunderg @ Sunday, Jun 2 2013, 02:23)
Hey, can you make one for Diablo II:Lord of Destruction?

There is a widescreen fix out there, but it only goes up to 1600*1200; and is buggy, game randomly crashes, and weird artifacts appear on the screen too.

Unlikely, i think. 1600x1200 isn't a widescreen resolution btw. smile.gif

1680*1050 sorry tounge.gif

MeatSafeMurderer
  • MeatSafeMurderer

    Avoiding GTA Online at all costs until the grand payout rebuffs.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2012
  • None

#398

Posted 03 June 2013 - 04:56 PM

I know it may be a long shot but is there any chance of having an option to force an aspect ratio, say...auto/16:9/16:10?
The reason I ask is because I am a bit of an annoying position, I use my HDTV, which sadly when using VGA input only accepts 4:3 resolutions...but it's a 16:10 tv, meaning that the widescreen option ingame is useless as it makes everything too tall and all the fixes so far either crash SA or auto calculate from the resolution, confining me to 4:3 or the crappy ingame selector sad.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#399

Posted 03 June 2013 - 05:15 PM

QUOTE (MeatSafeMurderer @ Monday, Jun 3 2013, 20:56)
I know it may be a long shot but is there any chance of having an option to force an aspect ratio, say...auto/16:9/16:10?
The reason I ask is because I am a bit of an annoying position, I use my HDTV, which sadly when using VGA input only accepts 4:3 resolutions...but it's a 16:10 tv, meaning that the widescreen option ingame is useless as it makes everything too tall and all the fixes so far either crash SA or auto calculate from the resolution, confining me to 4:3 or the crappy ingame selector sad.gif

Silent's upcoming fix afaik have that option.

MeatSafeMurderer
  • MeatSafeMurderer

    Avoiding GTA Online at all costs until the grand payout rebuffs.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2012
  • None

#400

Posted 03 June 2013 - 05:17 PM

I hope so, I shall be waiting with bated breath and thanks for the reply smile.gif

RRX2
  • RRX2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2013

#401

Posted 10 June 2013 - 07:20 PM

Can you make an aspect-ratio fix for Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance? You can play the game at 1920x1080 editing the ini file, but the image is stretched.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#402

Posted 10 June 2013 - 07:36 PM

I'm not making any plans for now, so there is only a very small chance.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#403

Posted 21 June 2013 - 04:28 PM

Very strange problem. I have TTDISA installed, along with the .exe patcher that allows you to use the widescreen fix with TTDISA. It works perfectly fine, no crashes or anything. The only problem is that the Fist icon on the HUD is still big and stretched. All the other weapons are sized normally on the HUD except for the empty fist, no idea about brass knuckles. I tried turning Widescreen on and off in the options, but that didn't do anything.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#404

Posted 21 June 2013 - 05:05 PM

QUOTE (cp1dell @ Friday, Jun 21 2013, 18:28)
Very strange problem. I have TTDISA installed, along with the .exe patcher that allows you to use the widescreen fix with TTDISA. It works perfectly fine, no crashes or anything. The only problem is that the Fist icon on the HUD is still big and stretched. All the other weapons are sized normally on the HUD except for the empty fist, no idea about brass knuckles. I tried turning Widescreen on and off in the options, but that didn't do anything.

TTDISA draws this via [scretched] SCM draws. Nothing you can do about it.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#405

Posted 21 June 2013 - 06:09 PM

Alright. That's pretty weird though - it being just the fist. Oh well.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#406

Posted 21 June 2013 - 06:12 PM

Not weird at all - only fist is drawn by SCM, while rest of the icons are still handled by EXE. DeeZire had his reasons.

direstraits
  • direstraits

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2011
  • Portugal

#407

Posted 25 June 2013 - 10:11 AM

Have you considered in make one for Driver Parallel Lines?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#408

Posted 25 June 2013 - 10:38 AM

QUOTE (direstraits @ Tuesday, Jun 25 2013, 14:11)
Have you considered in make one for Driver Parallel Lines?

Driv3r and Parallel Lines natively are compatible with widescreen resolutions.

direstraits
  • direstraits

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2011
  • Portugal

#409

Posted 25 June 2013 - 10:53 AM

I never notice that, maybe it's on the advanced options. And Driver San Francisco? I'm not sure if it has that option.

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#410

Posted 25 June 2013 - 11:51 AM

DSF has multiple hacks. One directly hacks exe, another works like a plugin (Flawless Widescreen).

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#411

Posted 25 June 2013 - 06:55 PM

QUOTE (direstraits @ Tuesday, Jun 25 2013, 12:53)
I never notice that, maybe it's on the advanced options. And Driver San Francisco? I'm not sure if it has that option.

DPL was always shown for me in a 16:9 box, and Advanced Options could scretch it to full screen, making it proper 16:9 on such screens.

I miss that game much sad.gif

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#412

Posted 26 June 2013 - 05:40 PM

I noticed in GTA3 that radar icons and the text that appears when you respray your car or collect a hidden package is still stretched. Are you going to fix that in the next release?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#413

Posted 27 June 2013 - 04:56 PM

QUOTE (rmws. @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 21:40)
I noticed in GTA3 that radar icons and the text that appears when you respray your car or collect a hidden package is still stretched. Are you going to fix that in the next release?

Maybe someday, maybe not.

Johan
  • Johan

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • Dominican-Republic

#414

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:53 PM Edited by Johacamigames, 28 June 2013 - 06:59 PM.

Edit - After using Google for almost 20 minutes I found my answer, nvm!

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#415

Posted 28 June 2013 - 09:48 PM

QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Friday, Jun 28 2013, 18:53)
Edit - After using Google for almost 20 minutes I found my answer, nvm!

You removed description of a problem, didn't wrote solution. It makes your post absolutely useless icon13.gif

Johan
  • Johan

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • Dominican-Republic

#416

Posted 29 June 2013 - 04:07 AM

QUOTE (Alt @ Friday, Jun 28 2013, 17:48)
QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Friday, Jun 28 2013, 18:53)
Edit - After using Google for almost 20 minutes I found my answer, nvm!

You removed description of a problem, didn't wrote solution. It makes your post absolutely useless icon13.gif

Because didn't want you posting to check the earlier pages

Plus it wasn't a problem with the mod, it was just a question referring to an earlier post

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#417

Posted 17 July 2013 - 07:36 PM

Let's say i'm gonna release another versions of widescreen fixes for GTA 3/VC/SA some day. What issues i should look at?
Something i remember:
- Marker icons doesn't placed correctly in VC:MP.
- Radar is messed up on non-widescreen resolutions in GTA3.
- Weapon icon misplaced on non-widescreen resolutions in GTA SA.

Anything else?

RezTalreko
  • RezTalreko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2012

#418

Posted 23 July 2013 - 01:42 AM Edited by RezTalreko, 23 July 2013 - 07:18 AM.

Max Payne 1 fix doesn't work for me. Crashes before loading the main menu. Win7-32, Radeon HD 6570, latest drivers.

Edit: Now it worked exactly TWICE, once when I lowered the colors to 16 bit and once when I got them back to 32-bit and now it refuses to work no matter what I do. This thing is screwing with my goddamn head.

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#419

Posted 23 July 2013 - 04:57 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Wednesday, Jul 17 2013, 19:36)
Let's say i'm gonna release another versions of widescreen fixes for GTA 3/VC/SA some day. What issues i should look at?
Something i remember:
- Marker icons doesn't placed correctly in VC:MP.
- Radar is messed up on non-widescreen resolutions in GTA3.
- Weapon icon misplaced on non-widescreen resolutions in GTA SA.

Anything else?

I think you should higher the FOV for cutscenes if "nowidescreenborders.txt" isn't enabled.

Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#420

Posted 25 July 2013 - 05:17 PM

Please help me,
I use this great fix but when I play the game (GTA SA) it freezes after 10-15 min.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users