Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

1,201 replies to this topic
Dani5ooo
  • Dani5ooo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Germany

#361

Posted 22 May 2013 - 06:35 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Wednesday, May 22 2013, 17:47)
PS. Did you knew GTA 2 supports widescreen with some hacks?
user posted image

Yes, but only with the retail version. The widescreen hack doesn't work for the free downloadable version.
My question: Can you make also a widescreen fix for GTA 2 via .asi or something like this?
  • Nights744 likes this

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#362

Posted 22 May 2013 - 06:38 PM

QUOTE (Dani5ooo @ Wednesday, May 22 2013, 20:35)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Wednesday, May 22 2013, 17:47)
PS. Did you knew GTA 2 supports widescreen with some hacks?
user posted image

Yes, but only with the retail version. The widescreen hack doesn't work for the free downloadable version.
My question: Can you make also a widescreen fix for GTA 2 via .asi or something like this?

OH PLEASE! I'D MAKE LOVE WITH YOU inlove.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#363

Posted 22 May 2013 - 08:25 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 22 May 2013 - 08:27 PM.

QUOTE (Dani5ooo @ Wednesday, May 22 2013, 22:35)
Yes, but only with the retail version. The widescreen hack doesn't work for the free downloadable version.
My question: Can you make also a widescreen fix for GTA 2 via .asi or something like this?

https://dl.dropboxus...2...t Auto 2.7z (full game)
I'm not sure what hack are you talking about, but i'm using dxwnd + ddraw dlls, they should work with any game(which uses ddraw of course). Game resolution should be manually installed in the registry, or via gta2_install.reg:
CODE
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DMA Design Ltd\GTA2\screen]
"curr_dll_id"=dword:00000001
"do_play_movie"=dword:00000000
"exploding_on"=dword:00000000
"full_height"=dword:00000438   --------------< 1080
"full_width"=dword:00000780   --------------< 1920
"gamma"=dword:0000000a
"lighting"=dword:00000001
"max_frame_rate"=dword:00000001
"min_frame_rate"=dword:00000001
"renderdevice"=dword:00000001
"rendername"="d3ddll.dll"
"special_recognition"=dword:00000001
"start_mode"=dword:00000000
"tripple_buffer"=dword:00000000
"videodevice"=dword:00000001
"videoname"="dmavideo.dll"
"window_height"=dword:00000438   --------------< 1080
"window_width"=dword:00000780   --------------< 1920


Values here stored as hex. Works flawless for me. Start through Grand Theft Auto 2.exe.

P.S. I've got my GTA2 files from here(because rockstar installer doesn't work on windows 8): http://gtamp.com/for...ic.php?f=4&t=73

Dani5ooo
  • Dani5ooo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Germany

#364

Posted 22 May 2013 - 09:32 PM

Well, now it works.
It looks like this:
user posted image

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#365

Posted 22 May 2013 - 09:41 PM

QUOTE (Dani5ooo @ Thursday, May 23 2013, 01:32)
Well, now it works.

I believe i can modify that exe to read resolution values from ini file, where zero values will be equal to current desktop resolution. And also upload full version(aka widescreen edition) with radio somewhere.
By the way, GTA 1 can work in widescreen? All i've got is only fullscreen with 4:3 image.

EiF0hn
  • EiF0hn

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#366

Posted 22 May 2013 - 10:08 PM

Is there any way to use multiple .mpms in Max Payne 1? I'd very much like to use the hud fix .mpm with another .mpm.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#367

Posted 23 May 2013 - 04:32 AM

QUOTE (DrDean @ Saturday, May 4 2013, 18:19)
For people crashing or having slowdown with the Max Payne 1 fix, a friend said that playing on a lower resolution or windowed mode is a work-around.

Yeah, I'm getting a massive slowdown in Max Payne 1 using this. I think I'm just going to stick with the non-widescreen game. Why would I want to lower my resolution when I'm supposed to be able to use my native resolution with a widescreen fix?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#368

Posted 23 May 2013 - 11:40 AM

QUOTE (cp1dell @ Thursday, May 23 2013, 08:32)
QUOTE (DrDean @ Saturday, May 4 2013, 18:19)
For people crashing or having slowdown with the Max Payne 1 fix, a friend said that playing on a lower resolution or windowed mode is a work-around.

Yeah, I'm getting a massive slowdown in Max Payne 1 using this. I think I'm just going to stick with the non-widescreen game. Why would I want to lower my resolution when I'm supposed to be able to use my native resolution with a widescreen fix?

So, you're saying that slowdown caused by widescreen fix? That's odd, never happened to me. I can't fix it without some assistance, so if you wanna help to determine the reason, pm me.


QUOTE
Is there any way to use multiple .mpms in Max Payne 1? I'd very much like to use the hud fix .mpm with another .mpm.

I have no idea.


By the way, i've uploaded GTA2 with asi loader and resolution changer plugin: http://db.tt/DHHnBF3L
gta2_res.ini:
CODE
[MAIN]
X=0
Y=0

^current desktop resolution. Start through Grand Theft Auto 2.exe for windowed-fullscreen mode, through gta2.exe for windowed mode(depends on settings though). Don't forget to apply gta2_install.reg.

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#369

Posted 23 May 2013 - 01:27 PM Edited by Performer, 23 May 2013 - 01:30 PM.

QUOTE (Dani5ooo @ Wednesday, May 22 2013, 23:32)
Well, now it works.
It looks like this:
user posted image

Yeah, the "Speakheads" with their mission descriptions are not visible sad.gif
And enhancing the FOV is not possible right?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#370

Posted 23 May 2013 - 04:11 PM

QUOTE (Performer @ Thursday, May 23 2013, 17:27)
Yeah, the "Speakheads" with their mission descriptions are not visible sad.gif

Unfortunately this is the only way, i think.

QUOTE
And enhancing the FOV is not possible right?

Probably not, but i'm not the author of those tweaks, maybe they know better.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#371

Posted 23 May 2013 - 09:27 PM

Wait, Vice City has a wide-screen option in the display menu. So why would I need to use this?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#372

Posted 24 May 2013 - 01:49 AM

Max Payne 1 fix was updated, framerate drop issue should be gone now.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulator user

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#373

Posted 25 May 2013 - 01:23 PM

QUOTE (cp1dell @ Thursday, May 23 2013, 23:27)
Wait, Vice City has a wide-screen option in the display menu. So why would I need to use this?

Because the option on its own is useless. You still have stretched HUD and huge blurry text. Just look at the comparisions in the OP.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#374

Posted 25 May 2013 - 02:21 PM

QUOTE (/.:Nokiaman:.\ @ Saturday, May 25 2013, 13:23)
QUOTE (cp1dell @ Thursday, May 23 2013, 23:27)
Wait, Vice City has a wide-screen option in the display menu. So why would I need to use this?

Because the option on its own is useless. You still have stretched HUD and huge blurry text. Just look at the comparisions in the OP.

Ah, alright. So should I just leave it disabled along with the fix?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#375

Posted 25 May 2013 - 03:00 PM

QUOTE (cp1dell @ Saturday, May 25 2013, 18:21)
Ah, alright. So should I just leave it disabled along with the fix?

It doesn't matter, this option is completely ignored with widescreen fix.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#376

Posted 30 May 2013 - 02:50 PM

Small unexpected addon:
Alexander's GTA IV HUD for SA widescreen fix

user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image

Download
On non-widescreen resolutions it uses default settings, but not from Radar.ini. More than a half of Radar.ini entries are ignored.

Zom-B
  • Zom-B

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2005

#377

Posted 30 May 2013 - 04:09 PM

You're doing amazing work, thank you.

PabelR7
  • PabelR7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2010

#378

Posted 30 May 2013 - 06:49 PM Edited by PabelR7, 30 May 2013 - 07:11 PM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 14:50)
Small unexpected addon:
Alexander's GTA IV HUD for SA widescreen fix[/SIZE]


why does mine crash as soon as i install the GTA IV HUD widescreen fix sad.gif
these are the files in my game root
user posted image

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#379

Posted 30 May 2013 - 07:19 PM

QUOTE (PabelR7 @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 22:49)

why does mine crash as soon as i install the GTA IV HUD widescreen fix sad.gif

Let me guess, you still don't have Silent's ASI Loader, do you?

PabelR7
  • PabelR7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2010

#380

Posted 30 May 2013 - 07:26 PM Edited by PabelR7, 30 May 2013 - 07:41 PM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 19:19)
QUOTE (PabelR7 @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 22:49)

why does mine crash as soon as i install the GTA IV HUD widescreen fix  sad.gif

Let me guess, you still don't have Silent's ASI Loader, do you?


mercie_blink.gif erm........ i was using the cleo4 one blush.gif

EDIT: It still doesnt work cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#381

Posted 30 May 2013 - 07:30 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 30 May 2013 - 08:48 PM.

QUOTE (PabelR7 @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 23:26)

mercie_blink.gif erm........ i was using the cleo4 one  blush.gif

Silent's is 1 cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif times better, just use it instead of old asi loader.

Johan
  • Johan

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • Dominican-Republic

#382

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:04 PM

How come my asi loader loads the widescreen fix for San Andreas but it still looks the same?

The only difference I see is the main menu, after that it looks like it's back to the normal widescreen.

I have the Steam version by the way 1.0

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#383

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:15 PM

QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Friday, May 31 2013, 00:04)
How come my asi loader loads the widescreen fix for San Andreas but it still looks the same?

The only difference I see is the main menu, after that it looks like it's back to the normal widescreen.

I have the Steam version by the way 1.0

What? You can't use widescreen fix(or any other asi mods) on steam version, you should use downgrader patch first, to make the game 1.0 retail version, then install asi loader and the fix.

Johan
  • Johan

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • Dominican-Republic

#384

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:24 PM

Yeah I know, I downgraded it long ago to get the TTDISA mod to work, I'll keep trying though thanks for the reply.

PabelR7
  • PabelR7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2010

#385

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:30 PM

i still need help, mine still crashes even after i installed SilentPLs ASI Loader -.-
only when i add "gta_iv_hud_fix.asi"
do i need to delete something?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#386

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:39 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 30 May 2013 - 08:51 PM.

QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Friday, May 31 2013, 00:24)
Yeah I know, I downgraded it long ago to get the TTDISA mod to work, I'll keep trying though thanks for the reply.

As far as i remember TTDISA works with compact exe, but widescreen fix was made for HOODLUM exe, that could be an issue.
Try the my version of downgrader: http://db.tt/PSAbEo4Y

QUOTE
i still need help, mine still crashes even after i installed SilentPLs ASI Loader -.-
only when i add "gta_iv_hud_fix.asi"

Hm, that's odd. Can you give me a log, generated with this plugin?
https://dl.dropbox.c.../_CrashDump.asi
And tell me your GTA_IV_HUD.asi size, it should be 57,0 KB (58 368 bytes).

PabelR7
  • PabelR7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2010

#387

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:58 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 20:39)
QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Friday, May 31 2013, 00:24)
Yeah I know, I downgraded it long ago to get the TTDISA mod to work, I'll keep trying though thanks for the reply.

As far as i remember TTDISA works with compact exe, but widescreen fix was made for HOODLUM exe, that could be an issue.
Try the my version of downgrader: http://db.tt/PSAbEo4Y

QUOTE
i still need help, mine still crashes even after i installed SilentPLs ASI Loader -.-
only when i add "gta_iv_hud_fix.asi"

Hm, that's odd. Can you give me a log, generated with this plugin?
https://dl.dropbox.c.../_CrashDump.asi
And tell me your GTA_IV_HUD.asi size, it should be 57,0 KB (58 368 bytes).

ok, so i installed the _CrashDump.asi script and its crashed but no log was made
and my GTA_IV_HUD.asi is 50kb dontgetit.gif
also i started a new game because i thought my gamesave was messed up or something...i was able to watch the cutscene but it crashed before i got a chance to play

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#388

Posted 30 May 2013 - 09:03 PM

QUOTE (PabelR7 @ Friday, May 31 2013, 00:58)
ok, so i installed the _CrashDump.asi script and its crashed but no log was made
and my GTA_IV_HUD.asi is 50kb dontgetit.gif
also i started a new game because i thought my gamesave was messed up or something...i was able to watch the cutscene but it crashed before i got a chance to play

I think you have incompatible version of IV hud, which means your version isn't latest. I don't know where to download the latest since alexander's links are not available anymore, so: http://www.sendspace.com/file/zlkqb7

Johan
  • Johan

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • Dominican-Republic

#389

Posted 30 May 2013 - 10:06 PM Edited by Johacamigames, 30 May 2013 - 10:13 PM.

Works perfectly with your downgrade, thanks a lot dude!

But now I'm wondering if it's possible to get TTDISA to work with this mod at the same time

PabelR7
  • PabelR7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2010

#390

Posted 30 May 2013 - 11:14 PM Edited by PabelR7, 31 May 2013 - 02:51 AM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, May 30 2013, 21:03)
QUOTE (PabelR7 @ Friday, May 31 2013, 00:58)
ok, so i installed the _CrashDump.asi script and its crashed but no log was made
and my GTA_IV_HUD.asi is 50kb  dontgetit.gif
also i started a new game because i thought my gamesave was messed up or something...i was able to watch the cutscene but it crashed before i got a chance to play

I think you have incompatible version of IV hud, which means your version isn't latest. I don't know where to download the latest since alexander's links are not available anymore, so: http://www.sendspace.com/file/zlkqb7

thank you, its working now!! amazing mods
i dont know why i see so many people throwing out cookies and what they actually mean but you deserve them
cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif lol.gif

QUOTE
Works perfectly with your downgrade, thanks a lot dude!

But now I'm wondering if it's possible to get TTDISA to work with this mod at the same time


yeah, it will work i have it on biggrin.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users