Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

992 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#331

Posted 07 May 2013 - 12:40 PM

QUOTE (GTAGuy @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 15:15)
Any chance you could make a version for San Andreas 1.01 Euro EXE?

Unlikely.
QUOTE
I don't really want to give up the fixes the 1.01 patch brings...

And this is what in particular?

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#332

Posted 07 May 2013 - 12:51 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 09:40)
And this is what in particular?

The most significant fixes on the patch were the dance timings and dirty cars being able to get clean. The latter can be fixed with ImVehFt.

BTW, I see you fixed the screen "jumping" when you got wasted in SA.



ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#333

Posted 07 May 2013 - 01:05 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 16:51)
The most significant fixes on the patch were the dance timings and dirty cars being able to get clean. The latter can be fixed with ImVehFt.

I dunno, i'd prefer cool FOV and small hud rather than clean cars smile.gif
Dancing? Please.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#334

Posted 07 May 2013 - 01:25 PM

Clean cars can be done by just making a white texture with paint in resolution of 256x256
and import it in vehice.txd. Texture name is vehiclegrunge256.
And dancing timing? You gotta be kidding.

And ThirteenAG, is it normal the HUD and FOV is stretched when starting a savegame?
I play GTA SA on 1024x768 and I have to change the resolution to 1280x720 to get the fixed FOV and HUD
and then go back to 1024x768 to have the fixed FOV and HUD.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#335

Posted 07 May 2013 - 01:37 PM

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 17:25)
And ThirteenAG, is it normal the HUD and FOV is stretched when starting a savegame?
I play GTA SA on 1024x768 and I have to change the resolution to 1280x720 to get the fixed FOV and HUD
and then go back to 1024x768 to have the fixed FOV and HUD.

Yes, 1024x768 is not a widescreen resolution, so it's ignored by fix(all aspect ratios < 1.4 are). I could try to make a separate asi to override that value if you want. Not sure how it will gonna work though.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#336

Posted 07 May 2013 - 01:42 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 13:37)
QUOTE (SilverRST @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 17:25)
And ThirteenAG, is it normal the HUD and FOV is stretched when starting a savegame?
I play GTA SA on 1024x768 and I have to change the resolution to 1280x720 to get the fixed FOV and HUD
and then go back to 1024x768 to have the fixed FOV and HUD.

Yes, 1024x768 is not a widescreen resolution, so it's ignored by fix(all aspect ratios < 1.4 are). I could try to make a separate asi to override that value if you want. Not sure how it will gonna work though.

Ah I see. Thanks for the answer.
Well, it's not a big deal, sure if you want to make it no problem, if you don't want to, no problem too.

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#337

Posted 07 May 2013 - 02:07 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 10:05)
QUOTE (Zera @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 16:51)
The most significant fixes on the patch were the dance timings and dirty cars being able to get clean. The latter can be fixed with ImVehFt.

I dunno, i'd prefer cool FOV and small hud rather than clean cars smile.gif


Same here. I just use a blank texture so they are always clean. And I only dance when it's necessary in missions.



ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#338

Posted 07 May 2013 - 02:32 PM

Not a problem at all: https://dl.dropboxus...escreen_fix.zip

user posted image user posted image

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#339

Posted 07 May 2013 - 02:34 PM

Thanks a lot! smile.gif
I really appreciate it!

GTAGuy
  • GTAGuy

    Muten Roshi

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2002

#340

Posted 08 May 2013 - 01:15 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 07:51)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 09:40)
And this is what in particular?

The most significant fixes on the patch were the dance timings and dirty cars being able to get clean. The latter can be fixed with ImVehFt.

BTW, I see you fixed the screen "jumping" when you got wasted in SA.

Yeah the car dirt not working has always bugged me. It's a small feature, yeah, but it's just always bugged me that it doesn't work in 1.0.



I had no idea this ImVehFt mod existed though. You just made my day! Guess I'll be going back to 1.0 afterall!

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#341

Posted 09 May 2013 - 06:48 PM Edited by Sidoarjo_Modder, 09 May 2013 - 06:51 PM.

is it just me or there everyone else this mod doesn't work on my PC, it always stopped on 'GTAVC' intro screen. im using Windows 8 x64 btw confused.gif

EDIT: after trying several .asi mods, ONLY cleo.asi works for me. possibly Windows 8 problem? or what?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#342

Posted 09 May 2013 - 06:57 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 09 May 2013 - 07:02 PM.

QUOTE (Sidoarjo_Modder @ Thursday, May 9 2013, 22:48)
is it just me or there everyone else this mod doesn't work on my PC, it always stopped on 'GTAVC' intro screen. im using Windows 8 x64 btw  confused.gif

EDIT: after trying several .asi mods, ONLY cleo.asi works for me. possibly Windows 8 problem? or what?

Just tested, it's crashes on windows 8 x64, but with Windows 7 compatibility mode works fine.
I'm using compatibility mode for all executables on Windows 8 by the way, i even have a cmd file for that:
CODE
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto III\gta3.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto III\frosted_winter.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto III\gang_wars.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto Vice City\gta_vc.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto Vice City\snow_vc.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto Vice City\second_wave.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto San Andreas\gta_sa.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto San Andreas\gta_sa_cleo4.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto San Andreas\great_theft_car.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto San Andreas\gta_united.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto San Andreas\hell_on_wheels.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto San Andreas\snow_sa.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"
reg.exe Add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers" /v "%~dp0Grand Theft Auto San Andreas\the_95_story.exe" /d "WIN7RTM"

System restart is required to apply those.

user posted image

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#343

Posted 09 May 2013 - 07:09 PM

^ is that method are different result than just edit the compatibility by right-clicking the file executable?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#344

Posted 09 May 2013 - 07:26 PM

QUOTE (Sidoarjo_Modder @ Thursday, May 9 2013, 23:09)
^ is that method are different result than just edit the compatibility by right-clicking the file executable?

No, it's just handy for multiple executables.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulator user

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#345

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:21 PM

Umm It doesn't crash on my 8 Pro x64 at all and I don't use any compatibility mode.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#346

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:26 PM

QUOTE (/.:Nokiaman:.\ @ Friday, May 10 2013, 16:21)
Umm It doesn't crash on my 8 Pro x64 at all and I don't use any compatibility mode.

On my system gta sa sometimes can run normally without compatibility mode, but sometimes it's just crashes. I can't explain this, so it's better to use compatibility mode, just in case.

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#347

Posted 10 May 2013 - 04:24 PM Edited by Sidoarjo_Modder, 10 May 2013 - 04:26 PM.

^ did you guys disabling Data Execution Prevention? there was unhandheld exception while crash. and the 'address' value are changed when everytime i opened gta_vc.exe confused.gif

user posted image

cabron-jon
  • cabron-jon

    The Last Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2012

#348

Posted 10 May 2013 - 04:29 PM

Sidoarjo_Modder use gta-vc.exe 1.0

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#349

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:15 PM

QUOTE (Sidoarjo_Modder @ Friday, May 10 2013, 20:24)
^ did you guys disabling Data Execution Prevention? there was unhandheld exception while crash. and the 'address' value are changed when everytime i opened gta_vc.exe confused.gif
http://t.imgbox.com/adhUzJgs.jpg

I don't, just UAC. And i think that error is because of incompatible exe too.

MepsiPax187
  • MepsiPax187

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013

#350

Posted 13 May 2013 - 06:33 PM

This happens to the HUD when I use the N4S:MW widescreen fix. The res I'm trying to do is 1440x900

user posted image

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#351

Posted 13 May 2013 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (MepsiPax187 @ Monday, May 13 2013, 22:33)
This happens to the HUD when I use the N4S:MW widescreen fix. The res I'm trying to do is 1440x900

http://i39.tinypic.com/2uikemf.png

So? Nothing wrong with it, looks okay for me if speedometer would were disabled.
If you want standart hud, change HUD_PATCH=1 to HUD_PATCH=0 in nfsmwres.ini.

MepsiPax187
  • MepsiPax187

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013

#352

Posted 14 May 2013 - 04:43 PM

How can u say that looks "ok" when the f*cking HUD is all up in the top left corner. Looks so out of place

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#353

Posted 14 May 2013 - 04:48 PM

QUOTE (MepsiPax187 @ Tuesday, May 14 2013, 18:43)
How can u say that looks "ok" when the f*cking HUD is all up in the top left corner. Looks so out of place

He stated it's pretty much impossible to fix it. You have to deal with it, OR disable that INI entry.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#354

Posted 14 May 2013 - 06:04 PM

QUOTE (MepsiPax187 @ Tuesday, May 14 2013, 20:43)
How can u say that looks "ok" when the f*cking HUD is all up in the top left corner. Looks so out of place

user posted image user posted image

Pretty much looks good, there's ability to toggle off some hud elements in the menu. Of course it's just my opinion, that's why i made ini files.

Ebernanut
  • Ebernanut

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2009

#355

Posted 15 May 2013 - 04:58 AM

I just wanted to thank ThirteenAG for all your work on these WS fixes and SilentPL for the assist. icon14.gif

It was a huge PITA getting San Andreas working correctly at 1920x1080 last summer and when I decided to install Vice City last night I figured that it was going to be even more of pain getting it working at 1080p, I was pleasantly surprised to find someone had been improving WS support for the old GTA games.

I haven't played the game much yet but it seems to be working great, interestingly enough I didn't even have to use compatibility mode to get VC working in Win7 64 like I did for SA.

Johan
  • Johan

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • Dominican-Republic

#356

Posted 17 May 2013 - 03:31 AM Edited by Johacamigames, 17 May 2013 - 06:00 PM.

Really great work here dude, it seriously made GTA III and VC much better than ever.. reminds me of the IOS version which I never got the chance to play before.

Going to try this on both Max Payne games.

edit - looks like I can't get it to work with Max Payne 1.. then again I don't think it even works for Windows 8 (the game)

ZaPutina
  • ZaPutina

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#357

Posted 19 May 2013 - 09:21 PM

On my AsusX50SL radeon3470 windowsXP laptop with the AMD Catalyst Legacy 12.6 WHQL doesn't work in the game MaxPayne2 . MaxPayne2 started but not in a wide-format mode. In GTA everything works. In MaxPayne1 it is started only from a label with parameters - nodialog - skipstartup. Without them game take error d3derr_invalidcall after a intro. By the way somebody knows as to start mod in maxpayne1 through the parameter of a label or through comand in game ?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#358

Posted 19 May 2013 - 10:02 PM

QUOTE (ZaPutina @ Monday, May 20 2013, 01:21)
On my AsusX50SL radeon3470 windowsXP laptop with the AMD Catalyst Legacy 12.6 WHQL doesn't work in the game MaxPayne2 . MaxPayne2 started but not in a wide-format mode.

Have you tried both asi? If so, then i guess the old fix: http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1062421809
is your only option.

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#359

Posted 22 May 2013 - 03:15 PM

QUOTE (Sidoarjo_Modder @ Friday, May 10 2013, 01:48)
is it just me or there everyone else this mod doesn't work on my PC, it always stopped on 'GTAVC' intro screen. im using Windows 8 x64 btw  confused.gif

my bad, it caused by corrupted audio files. so i copying files from friend, it runs fine now (even without changing compatiblity) cool.gif

user posted image
btw can you update your ZoneText script to fit with widescreen fix?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#360

Posted 22 May 2013 - 03:47 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 22 May 2013 - 04:10 PM.

QUOTE (Sidoarjo_Modder @ Wednesday, May 22 2013, 19:15)
btw can you update your ZoneText script to fit with widescreen fix?

Sure: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=22187

PS. Did you knew GTA 2 supports widescreen with some hacks?
user posted image




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users