Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

1,251 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#301

Posted 29 April 2013 - 09:03 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 29 April 2013 - 09:06 PM.

Ok, i finally finished what i planned. What was updated:

Manhunt fix - fixed crash on x64 systems, caused by rockstar's ASI loader.
Max Payne 2 fix - now it also works with x64 systems(well, it should be).

GTA 3/VC fixes - lots of cosmetic improvements, IV hud compatibility was removed, update IV hud itself now.

GTA SA fix - fixed bug with map menu cursor, markers size was decreased again.


QUOTE (Dani5ooo @ Tuesday, Apr 30 2013, 00:52)
The radar icons are stretched, but I fix them with my method. ^^

They were unstretched in a early build, but it looks so ugly, i just left it as it is.

Dani5ooo
  • Dani5ooo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Germany

#302

Posted 29 April 2013 - 09:20 PM Edited by Dani5ooo, 29 April 2013 - 09:23 PM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Monday, Apr 29 2013, 22:03)
GTA SA fix - fixed bug with map menu cursor, markers size was decreased again.

I found a bug.
The square marker has no black border:
user posted image
  • Nights744 likes this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#303

Posted 29 April 2013 - 09:30 PM

QUOTE (Dani5ooo @ Tuesday, Apr 30 2013, 01:20)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Monday, Apr 29 2013, 22:03)
GTA SA fix - fixed bug with map menu cursor, markers size was decreased again.

I found a bug.
The square marker has no black border:
http://ft.trillian.i...AMDhSNLEQlj.jpg

Thanks, fixed.

Cam
  • Cam

    Cam

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2003
  • United-States

#304

Posted 29 April 2013 - 10:08 PM

Hi ThirteenAG,

Great work on this mod. Been playing with this one off and on. Was however wondering: What fix did you use to fix the "flickering" issue a couple updates ago? Ever since that update, there seems to be some holes in the map (or maybe it's unrelated, could just be imagining things. Can't find an older version for comparison). However, I use a timecyc that sets the far clipping plane to 2,000. Just an idea, but you could you undo that change and incorporate the same flicker fix method that's found in your flickr.asi? If not, no problem.

Thanks!

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#305

Posted 29 April 2013 - 10:15 PM

QUOTE (Cam @ Tuesday, Apr 30 2013, 02:08)
Hi ThirteenAG,

Great work on this mod. Been playing with this one off and on. Was however wondering: What fix did you use to fix the "flickering" issue a couple updates ago? Ever since that update, there seems to be some holes in the map (or maybe it's unrelated, could just be imagining things. Can't find an older version for comparison). However, I use a timecyc that sets the far clipping plane to 2,000. Just an idea, but you could you undo that change and incorporate the same flicker fix method that's found in your flickr.asi? If not, no problem.

Thanks!

That "fix" already excluded, because flickering issue was caused by error in the code. Now it's completely remade, and can't cause any map bugs.
The holes in the map are well known flickr.asi problem, with no solution to it.

Cam
  • Cam

    Cam

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2003
  • United-States

#306

Posted 30 April 2013 - 12:31 AM

Ah. My bad then. Ignore what I said above. Thanks!

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulator user

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#307

Posted 30 April 2013 - 10:38 AM

Well since you fixed plenty of R* games how about Bully? Some of the text is too big and blurry and the HUD ain't perfect either.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#308

Posted 30 April 2013 - 01:30 PM

QUOTE (/.:Nokiaman:.\ @ Tuesday, Apr 30 2013, 14:38)
Well since you fixed plenty of R* games how about Bully? Some of the text is too big and blurry and the HUD ain't perfect either.

There is that problem like in Need for Speed, 2d stuff aligned to the left, so not much i can do.
user posted image user posted image

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulator user

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#309

Posted 30 April 2013 - 02:20 PM

Well that sucks, but thanks for trying it icon14.gif

reroll
  • reroll

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2013

#310

Posted 01 May 2013 - 01:05 AM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, Apr 23 2013, 22:37)
QUOTE (Jony. @ Wednesday, Apr 24 2013, 02:21)
Just a suggestion, but I think you should move all the hud elements on the middle if it's on a triple monitor setup, like most video games do.. that way the HUD stuff is on the middle screen and the rest of the extra FoV is on the 2 extra monitors (I think it's pretty dumb that you have to look at different screens to see HUD stuff that's why they move stuff to the middle screen in modern games with eyefinity support)

Like this: http://img51.imagesh...gamingsmall.jpg

Possible, but as long as i can't test it, i will not do this. So, maybe someday there will be full eyefinity/surround support, but not now.

OMG if you could move the radar to the middle screen I would love you forever. If you needed help testing it I'd do anything. Ive been waiting for a mod to move the HUD for 5 years!!!

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#311

Posted 01 May 2013 - 03:52 PM

I made a downgrade patches for steam owners of GTA 3/VC/SA. It will turn your steam version of GTA to retail 1.0 version, which will allow to install any mods to it.
https://dl.dropboxus..._downgrader.zip
QUOTE (reroll @ Wednesday, May 1 2013, 05:05)
OMG if you could move the radar to the middle screen I would love you forever. If you needed help testing it I'd do anything. Ive been waiting for a mod to move the HUD for 5 years!!!

Unlikely.
  • mirh and Youtall like this

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#312

Posted 01 May 2013 - 06:45 PM

QUOTE (reroll @ Wednesday, May 1 2013, 02:05)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, Apr 23 2013, 22:37)
QUOTE (Jony. @ Wednesday, Apr 24 2013, 02:21)
Just a suggestion, but I think you should move all the hud elements on the middle if it's on a triple monitor setup, like most video games do.. that way the HUD stuff is on the middle screen and the rest of the extra FoV is on the 2 extra monitors (I think it's pretty dumb that you have to look at different screens to see HUD stuff that's why they move stuff to the middle screen in modern games with eyefinity support)

Like this: http://img51.imagesh...gamingsmall.jpg

Possible, but as long as i can't test it, i will not do this. So, maybe someday there will be full eyefinity/surround support, but not now.

OMG if you could move the radar to the middle screen I would love you forever. If you needed help testing it I'd do anything. Ive been waiting for a mod to move the HUD for 5 years!!!

I'm sure you could try to move HUD elements with Alexander's Interface Editor

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#313

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:08 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 01 May 2013 - 11:17 PM.

3/VC versions updated, fixed sniper scope bug. I also added info about downgrading to AIO package.

EDIT: GTA SA fix updated, added compatibility with amazing screenshot.

RRX2
  • RRX2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2013

#314

Posted 02 May 2013 - 01:24 AM

ThirteenAG, thank you for your hard work on all these patches. The classics will live forever thanks to you.

By the way, how did you enabled dynamic shadows on Tommy? I couldn't find any mod related to it.

reroll
  • reroll

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2013

#315

Posted 02 May 2013 - 02:34 AM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Wednesday, May 1 2013, 18:45)
QUOTE (reroll @ Wednesday, May 1 2013, 02:05)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Tuesday, Apr 23 2013, 22:37)
QUOTE (Jony. @ Wednesday, Apr 24 2013, 02:21)
Just a suggestion, but I think you should move all the hud elements on the middle if it's on a triple monitor setup, like most video games do.. that way the HUD stuff is on the middle screen and the rest of the extra FoV is on the 2 extra monitors (I think it's pretty dumb that you have to look at different screens to see HUD stuff that's why they move stuff to the middle screen in modern games with eyefinity support)

Like this: http://img51.imagesh...gamingsmall.jpg

Possible, but as long as i can't test it, i will not do this. So, maybe someday there will be full eyefinity/surround support, but not now.

OMG if you could move the radar to the middle screen I would love you forever. If you needed help testing it I'd do anything. Ive been waiting for a mod to move the HUD for 5 years!!!

I'm sure you could try to move HUD elements with Alexander's Interface Editor

Yeah I posted in the wrong forum because I was searching and just replied. I meant for GTA4, his editor is for SA.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#316

Posted 02 May 2013 - 02:50 AM

QUOTE (RRX2 @ Thursday, May 2 2013, 05:24)
ThirteenAG, thank you for your hard work on all these patches. The classics will live forever thanks to you.

By the way, how did you enabled dynamic shadows on Tommy? I couldn't find any mod related to it.

It's one of Maxo's Vehicle Loader features.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulator user

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#317

Posted 02 May 2013 - 08:54 AM Edited by /.:Nokiaman:.\, 02 May 2013 - 09:14 AM.

I am not 100% sure if it's caused by the loader or your fix, but I'm playing Manhunt on W8 x64 now and sometimes I get really slow fps like 1-5fps after killing someone or when cutscene shows, When I removed the fix It doesn't happen now. It didn't happen when I started to play the game, but now I am in the area with containers and these supremacist gangsters and there is 75% chance it will happen.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#318

Posted 02 May 2013 - 11:40 AM Edited by ThirteenAG, 02 May 2013 - 12:20 PM.

QUOTE (/.:Nokiaman:.\ @ Thursday, May 2 2013, 12:54)
I am not 100% sure if it's caused by the loader or your fix, but I'm playing Manhunt on W8 x64 now and sometimes I get really slow fps like 1-5fps after killing someone or when cutscene shows, When I removed the fix It doesn't happen now. It didn't happen when I started to play the game, but now I am in the area with containers and these supremacist gangsters and there is 75% chance it will happen.

Probably the fix, i will try to remade it and see how it will work.

EDIT: Ok, here we go - https://dl.dropboxus...escreen_fix.zip
Tested on three enemies, worked fine.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulator user

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#319

Posted 02 May 2013 - 02:13 PM Edited by /.:Nokiaman:.\, 02 May 2013 - 02:54 PM.

Alright I'll try it and report back.
Edit:
Finished the chapter and no issues so far biggrin.gif

DrDean
  • DrDean

    My custom member title is here.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008

#320

Posted 02 May 2013 - 11:16 PM

My friend found a very interesting result from the larger field of vision with the widescreen fix in Max Payne 2. You see, there were certain cutscenes that had certain parts of them cut off by the edge of the screen with the old field of vision...

Very interesting indeed.
user posted image
  • Prince Gumball likes this

The_Silver
  • The_Silver

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2013

#321

Posted 04 May 2013 - 03:57 PM

@ThirteenAG: I've just read about the x64 issue and the release of the new "fixed" MP2 fix. Maybe it's too late, or maybe it just makes things more complex but... my os is x64, it always was. biggrin.gif Your latest "fixed for x64" version of the fix doesn't work for me though. However I simply want to let you know this, I will stay with the previous "still not fixed for x64" version, no problem. wink.gif
Anyway I think that this new twist scores a point on the "flawless widescreen method sucks" side. tounge.gif

@DrDean: Ahahah! Awesome find! biggrin.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#322

Posted 04 May 2013 - 04:55 PM

QUOTE (The_Silver @ Saturday, May 4 2013, 19:57)
@ThirteenAG: I've just read about the x64 issue and the release of the new "fixed" MP2 fix. Maybe it's too late, or maybe it just makes things more complex but... my os is x64, it always was. biggrin.gif Your latest "fixed for x64" version of the fix doesn't work for me though. However I simply want to let you know this, I will stay with the previous "still not fixed for x64" version, no problem. wink.gif
Anyway I think that this new twist scores a point on the "flawless widescreen method sucks" side. tounge.gif

Please check how this version works: http://www.sendspace.com/file/l015dj

DrDean
  • DrDean

    My custom member title is here.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008

#323

Posted 04 May 2013 - 06:19 PM

For people crashing or having slowdown with the Max Payne 1 fix, a friend said that playing on a lower resolution or windowed mode is a work-around.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#324

Posted 04 May 2013 - 11:42 PM

Max Payne 2 fix was updated, fixed the issue The_Silver mentioned above.
http://dl.dropbox.co...escreen_fix.zip
All in One archives reuploaded.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#325

Posted 05 May 2013 - 11:17 AM

Can someone test updated asi loader? It doesn't require of dsoundhooked.dll anymore: https://dl.dropboxus..._asi_loader.zip

The_Silver
  • The_Silver

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2013

#326

Posted 05 May 2013 - 11:27 AM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 13:17)
Can someone test updated asi loader? It doesn't require of dsoundhooked.dll anymore: https://dl.dropboxus..._asi_loader.zip

I just tested it on MP2 and I can say that it works perfectly for me. smile.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#327

Posted 05 May 2013 - 11:36 AM

QUOTE (The_Silver @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 15:27)
QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 13:17)
Can someone test updated asi loader? It doesn't require of dsoundhooked.dll anymore: https://dl.dropboxus..._asi_loader.zip

I just tested it on MP2 and I can say that it works perfectly for me. smile.gif

Good, i'll start reuploading all fixes with the new asi loader.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Emulator user

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#328

Posted 06 May 2013 - 07:42 PM Edited by /.:Nokiaman:.\, 06 May 2013 - 07:44 PM.

Still doesn't work with Steam MP1. Guess I'll use the cracked exe.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#329

Posted 06 May 2013 - 08:22 PM

QUOTE (/.:Nokiaman:.\ @ Monday, May 6 2013, 23:42)
Still doesn't work with Steam MP1. Guess I'll use the cracked exe.

Sure thing, i don't wanna deal with steam protected executables smile.gif
Btw, i updated MP2 fix again, now there's two versions, details in the archive.

GTAGuy
  • GTAGuy

    Muten Roshi

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2002

#330

Posted 07 May 2013 - 11:15 AM

Any chance you could make a version for San Andreas 1.01 Euro EXE?


I can choose 1920x1080 in the menu, but obviously your aspect ratio fixes aren't there.

I don't really want to give up the fixes the 1.01 patch brings...




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users