Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA|NFS|MP|OTHER] Widescreen Fixes Pack

924 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1

Posted 12 March 2013 - 02:00 AM Edited by ThirteenAG, 3 weeks ago.


Grand Theft Auto San Andreas Widescreen Fix


gtasamain2.jpg


Grand Theft Auto Vice City Widescreen Fix


gtavcmain2.jpg


Grand Theft Auto 3 Widescreen Fix


gta3main2.jpg


This and many other fixes now available at 

thirteenag.github.io/widescreen_fixes_pack

  • JJ_Judge, Blackbird88, TJGM and 9 others like this

sibs44
  • sibs44

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011

#2

Posted 12 March 2013 - 02:59 AM

Try to move the circlemap to the right a bit and the hud to the left. Look at the Xbox versions of III and VC (which have 16:9 support) on youtube and you'll see the difference.




  • Donel likes this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#3

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:26 AM

That's probably not a good idea, because i've got some cleo mods depends on radar position, and i don't want to modify them. Besides, i'm more oriented on 10th anniversary version:
user posted image
I think it's the best version, because hud should be small and not take half of the free space on screen.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#4

Posted 12 March 2013 - 04:55 PM

Sorry for doublepost, new screens:
user posted image user posted image user posted image
I also working on compatibility with IV Hud.

cabron-jon
  • cabron-jon

    The Last Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2012

#5

Posted 12 March 2013 - 08:31 PM

ThirteenAG cool! cookie.gif How soon will release? Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#6

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:00 PM

QUOTE (cabron-jon @ Wednesday, Mar 13 2013, 00:31)
ThirteenAG cool! cookie.gif How soon will release? Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

Pretty soon, i just need to finish iv hud support and test it with other resolutions besides 16:9.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#7

Posted 13 March 2013 - 11:16 PM

First version for testing was released. It's a little bit unfinished, but it will be.

Download - http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=23407

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#8

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:21 AM Edited by lpgunit, 14 March 2013 - 02:25 AM.

Try moving the radar a little to the right, but not too much. Other than that, it looks 'swell, perhaps even better than the ugly stretched graphics in the original.

EDIT: I'm getting an Unhandled Exception in my game upon trying out the mod. EXE's a 1.0 binary.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#9

Posted 14 March 2013 - 09:02 AM

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 06:21)
EDIT: I'm getting an Unhandled Exception in my game upon trying out the mod. EXE's a 1.0 binary.

Can you send me this exe in pm? Does the other plugins like cleo or MVL working for you? And Unhandled Exception at what address exactly?

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#10

Posted 14 March 2013 - 11:24 AM

How about moon texture on example, is it fixed, i mean not stretched like it was in previous WS proper fix?

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#11

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:29 PM Edited by lpgunit, 14 March 2013 - 12:48 PM.

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 09:02)
QUOTE (lpgunit @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 06:21)
EDIT: I'm getting an Unhandled Exception in my game upon trying out the mod. EXE's a 1.0 binary.

Can you send me this exe in pm? Does the other plugins like cleo or MVL working for you? And Unhandled Exception at what address exactly?

It's a c000005 error, at address 004a5c67. And I sent you a link to the exe, too.

Also, was it just me or did I end up with a somewhat malformed screen? I tried another EXE and it ended up like this?
user posted image

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#12

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:03 PM

QUOTE (MW_29 @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 15:24)
How about moon texture on example, is it fixed, i mean not stretched like it was in previous WS proper fix?

No, at least not yet. I will see what i can do.

Alexey_Tkachenko
  • Alexey_Tkachenko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012

#13

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:18 PM

Small bug www.mediafire.com/view/?cyvnlpnfi1ee1#

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#14

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:22 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 14 March 2013 - 02:57 PM.

lpgunit and Alexey_Tkachenko, thanks for the reports, it will be fixed in the next version.
UPD: v1.1 released, small bugfix.
QUOTE
Small bug www.mediafire.com/view/?cyvnlpnfi1ee1#

I can't reproduce it. Could the other mods be causing this?

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#15

Posted 14 March 2013 - 04:46 PM

That's happening over here as well. I'm using the higher res scope from the 10th Anniversary edition, and from the looks of it, that guy is using it too. So you can try that to see if you can reproduce it.




ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#16

Posted 14 March 2013 - 04:53 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 20:46)
That's happening over here as well. I'm using the higher res scope from the 10th Anniversary edition, and from the looks of it, that guy is using it too. So you can try that to see if you can reproduce it.

Where i can get it? user posted image

Have some progress with coronas(also got clean copy of the game to proper tests):
user posted image user posted image

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#17

Posted 14 March 2013 - 05:00 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 13:53)
QUOTE (Zera @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 20:46)
That's happening over here as well. I'm using the higher res scope from the 10th Anniversary edition, and from the looks of it, that guy is using it too. So you can try that to see if you can reproduce it.

Where i can get it? user posted image

Have some progress with coronas(also got clean copy of the game to proper tests):
user posted image user posted image

Great job with the coronas!

Sent you a PM with my hud.txd, give it a try. Also, I noticed the yellow text such as when you enter an interior is still large, did you choose to leave them like that?



ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#18

Posted 14 March 2013 - 05:46 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 21:00)
Also, I noticed the yellow text such as when you enter an interior is still large, did you choose to leave them like that?

Nope, i think interior text controlled by some other function, so my changes didn't affect it.

Figured why i didn't have sniper scope issue, it's because of MVL. I will make a fix soon.

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#19

Posted 14 March 2013 - 06:01 PM

Well, I'm glad to hear you could reproduce the issue icon14.gif



Alexey_Tkachenko
  • Alexey_Tkachenko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012

#20

Posted 14 March 2013 - 07:25 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Thursday, Mar 14 2013, 14:22)
lpgunit and Alexey_Tkachenko, thanks for the reports, it will be fixed in the next version.
UPD: v1.1 released, small bugfix.
QUOTE
Small bug www.mediafire.com/view/?cyvnlpnfi1ee1#

I can't reproduce it. Could the other mods be causing this?

Think no, i reinstall the game and this problem is not solved.

cabron-jon
  • cabron-jon

    The Last Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2012

#21

Posted 15 March 2013 - 02:32 PM

Will the version for GTA SA? happy.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#22

Posted 15 March 2013 - 03:25 PM

QUOTE (cabron-jon @ Friday, Mar 15 2013, 18:32)
Will the version for GTA SA? happy.gif

As i said on gtagarage, Silent will release it after June 6.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#23

Posted 15 March 2013 - 04:38 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Friday, Mar 15 2013, 16:25)
QUOTE (cabron-jon @ Friday, Mar 15 2013, 18:32)
Will the version for GTA SA?  happy.gif

As i said on gtagarage, Silent will release it after June 6.

Yeah. Perhaps tounge2.gif

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#24

Posted 16 March 2013 - 07:47 PM

Is this confirmed to work with GTA 3 at all? when I tried any save I tried to load, the game would hang before the HUD was shown.. and if I start a new game, the game hangs as soon as 8Ball gets in the car

I'm using the Steam version which might be using the v1.1 exe

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#25

Posted 16 March 2013 - 09:23 PM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Saturday, Mar 16 2013, 23:47)
Is this confirmed to work with GTA 3 at all? when I tried any save I tried to load, the game would hang before the HUD was shown.. and if I start a new game, the game hangs as soon as 8Ball gets in the car

I'm using the Steam version which might be using the v1.1 exe

No, gta 3 version even doesn't exist at the moment, after i finish VC version, i will start working on gta 3. It could take a while, by the way.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#26

Posted 17 March 2013 - 02:21 AM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Saturday, Mar 16 2013, 15:23)
No, gta 3 version even doesn't exist at the moment, after i finish VC version, i will start working on gta 3. It could take a while, by the way.

Or just play the LC mod ph34r.gif It works right out of the box with that.

The only bug I've noticed so far has already been reported. I too see the weird sniper crosshairs/black box. Good work, this makes the game look MUCH nicer.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#27

Posted 18 March 2013 - 10:59 AM

Have been fixed cutscenes FOV:
Before: user posted image After: user posted image
I also wondering, should i remove black borders or not? I have a cleo to do that, so there is kinda no point.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#28

Posted 18 March 2013 - 11:46 AM

Don't remove them, it will lose the feeling of a 'cutscene'. Nice work btw. icon14.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#29

Posted 18 March 2013 - 01:13 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Monday, Mar 18 2013, 15:46)
Don't remove them, it will lose the feeling of a 'cutscene'. Nice work btw. icon14.gif

Okay then.

New method of fixing coronas, discovered by Silent:
user posted image

And interior/mission text has been fixed too(other scm texts are messed up, but i will try to do something with it):
user posted image

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#30

Posted 18 March 2013 - 03:09 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Monday, Mar 18 2013, 07:59)
I also wondering, should i remove black borders or not? I have a cleo to do that, so there is kinda no point.

You could make two versions, one that removes it and one that doesn't. That way, it can fit anyone's preferences smile.gif






3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users