Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Replace vehicle codes, and others.

45 replies to this topic
GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#31

Posted 22 February 2013 - 10:38 PM Edited by GTASAddict, 22 February 2013 - 10:42 PM.

Orion, I entered your code (E0010019 006B3E80 107BCD50 000001EF E0010000 006B3E80 107BCA30 0000025A) and the game froze when I went into El Corona.

Oh, no wonder. You put two codes (one that swaps the El Corona blade with a sandking and another that swaps the El Corona blade with a Pheonix) together so I translated them together and entered them as one.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None

#32

Posted 22 February 2013 - 11:44 PM

NTSCv1 RAW
E0010019 006B3E80
107BCD50 000001EF
E0010000 006B3E80
107BCA30 0000025A

Well, the codes should act as one and the Blade will become one or the other depending on the first cargen index. This was to allow you to check which first index you have in that save. However, I'm not sure if the conditional check will work properly. Perhaps try one and then the other and we can worry about the conditional check when we know the model swapping works.

107BCD50 000001EF <= should turn the Blade into a Sandking if the 1st cargen index is 25.

107BCA30 0000025A <= should turn the Blade into a Phoenix if the 1st cargen index is 0.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#33

Posted 23 February 2013 - 01:00 AM

I tested both codes (separately) and the results are in: both still spawned the Blade.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None

#34

Posted 23 February 2013 - 02:29 AM Edited by OrionSR, 23 February 2013 - 02:35 AM.

Well... Okay. Are you willing to try another untested code?

Copy 1st CarGen Index to Money
NTSCv1 RAW: untested
506B3E80 00000004
007096B4 00000000
506B3E80 00000004
007096B8 00000000


Nevermind, it looks like AR-Max can't handle copy byte codes.


This code should change the player's money and money on screen (so you don't need to wait for it to stop scrolling to read the value) equal to the Index of the 1st car generator. This should tell you which codes will work with that save, but be sure not to save or you'll need to write a new code to put the money back to the way your remember it. Maybe write it down if you are worried you'll forget and save.

I was expecting this value to be 25 or 0, but then one of those model swap codes should have worked.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#35

Posted 23 February 2013 - 03:07 AM Edited by GTASAddict, 23 February 2013 - 03:20 AM.

I'm always eager to try new codes.

Upon trying to do the conversion, the output stated: "Target device does not support the copy bytes command."

Also, I think there could be another problem. I've used several of your chariot generating codes and just a moment ago, I tried adding two more, but the game wouldn't go past the Rockstar logo screen. Could it be that I have too many active generators?

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#36

Posted 23 February 2013 - 03:11 AM Edited by That Grove street Homie, 23 February 2013 - 06:43 AM.

Nevermind. Also I didn't know: The andromada can hold you and a passenger!


Also, you can give me v2 codes to test.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None

#37

Posted 23 February 2013 - 09:57 AM Edited by OrionSR, 23 February 2013 - 10:00 AM.

I'm beginning to think that swapping models on existing saves isn't going to work out. But first I wanted to give one more try to the conditional checks against global variables. This time I used a simpler conditional check and a global variable which should always be 25; it's used to seed values for the slot machine and doesn't change.

There are two sets of codes, each set with a version for NTSC v1 and v2. The first code set should make the radar blink, then it might wait 5 seconds and blink again, or simply blink non-stop. It should not change the money displayed. The second set of codes just switches the actions. This time the money should be 0 (let me know if it flutters) but the radar should not blink.


Blink Radar & Same Money
NTSCv1 RAW
D06B5528 00000019
206B2140 00000000
D06B5528 00000000
207096B8 00000000

NTSCv2 RAW
D06B5CBC 00000019
206B28D0 00000000
D06B5CBC 00000000
2070A248 00000000

No Money and Steady Radar
NTSCv1 RAW
D06B5528 00000019
207096B8 00000000
D06B5528 00000000
206B2140 00000000

NTSCv2 RAW
D06B5CBC 00000019
2070A248 00000000
D06B5CBC 00000000
206B28D0 00000000

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#38

Posted 23 February 2013 - 12:22 PM

Both codes caused the radar to blink for about 10 seconds, stop for about 5 seconds then resume. Alongside was a reoccurring popup saying "Follow the "CJ" icon on the radar to get back to he hood." Likewise, The money was unaltered.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#39

Posted 24 February 2013 - 06:52 AM

I found another unused thing, the vehicle ID is 590.

The freight box.

Any possibility to put this into the game?

Here's a picture.

user posted image

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#40

Posted 24 February 2013 - 12:34 PM

Aren't there two of these in the 'Gray's Import' warehouse (rail shed) one containing body armour and the other a sawed off shotgun?

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#41

Posted 24 February 2013 - 10:01 PM

No, those are yellowish orange, and this was originally for the freight train.


Those aren't actual "Vehicles" And they don't have a Vehicle Id.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#42

Posted 25 February 2013 - 12:51 AM

The problem with inputting unused things into the game is this: If the item was removed from the code index, I don't think it can be added because there are no codes to process it. Gang 9 & 10, for example, were cut from the game but their IDs were kept in the code index allowing them to be put in.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#43

Posted 25 February 2013 - 01:05 AM

Well Since the Image is still in the game I think It's code index still exists.

Unlike the Airtrain

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None

#44

Posted 25 February 2013 - 12:53 PM Edited by OrionSR, 26 February 2013 - 04:12 AM.

After a slight revision to my original code everything seems to be working as expected. As far as I can tell the first cargen index for v1 is usually 25 (Blade become a Sandking), unless the new game is started outside, and then only in some areas. A first cargen index of 17 (Blade becomes a Dune) occurred when starting a new game when CJ is outside in the eastern half of Los Santos (Jefferson/Ganton/El Corona). Restarts on the LV Strip and in Back of Beyond provided the usual 1st cargen at index 25. However, I only tested new saves in these areas once, and drove there from LS. Anyway, here is the revised code. Please let me know if you can replicate my results or find a way to get a Blade to appear.

Swap Blade w/Sandking or Dune
NTSCv1 RAW
E0010019 006B3E80
107BCD50 000001EF
E0010011 006B3E80
107BCC50 0000023D

Added: I only had to enter a few of those 5 line codes before I got fed up and looked up my notes for the binary code lists (codelist.bin) produced by OmniConvert. I've got an old San Disk Cruizer memory key 512MB that I've been using for a while. The Windows XP Disk Management snap-in identified it as formatted for FAT16, but several things I've read suggest that FAT32 might work on some versions, and nothing will work in other versions. I can't tell what version I have other than it can't be EVO because it doesn't include a Media Player.

Code Lists are great because you can put RAW versions of all your codes in one long list, save it to the memory stick, and AR-Max will read it from USB. Once you get it working you'll never want to enter more than two lines of those encrypted codes again.


Cheat Code Updates Using Binary Code Lists

QUOTE
The freight box.

Any possibility to put this into the game?


Trains are weird vehicles. If you put one in a garage it will crash the game - well, on PC anyway. I'm not sure why you'd want a train carriage. You wouldn't be able to drive it or anything. Try swapping in the model ID using the first line of your LSX Andromada code and see if it will spawn at all. If it works then it shouldn't be too tough to get other coordinates from one of the trains placed in the game.
Have you made any progress on any of your other projects?

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#45

Posted 26 February 2013 - 03:23 AM Edited by GTASAddict, 26 February 2013 - 05:11 AM.

Somehow my San Andreas file got corrupted (unrelated to you though) so I'll have to start a fresh file on a new memory card; therefore, I'll be slow at testing and so I'll get back to you with the results in a little. 0_0

Okay, I tested the code, nothing spawned, I killed myself and went back to see the Blade had been replaced with the Sandking.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#46

Posted 26 February 2013 - 06:28 AM Edited by That Grove street Homie, 26 February 2013 - 11:34 PM.

I'll get around to doing that, but I have a feeling the game will crash.


Hey I read a post about an engine less NRG-500, is there any way that I can obtain it?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users