Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|SA|CLEO] Amazing Screenshot

168 replies to this topic
HPro
  • HPro

    Time to be a Ghost

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2012

#91

Posted 15 April 2013 - 01:52 PM

Should it work in SA:MP?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#92

Posted 15 April 2013 - 02:17 PM

Unlikely. It probably won't freeze your game.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#93

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:48 AM

I can't seem to change weather/time whilst in 'Amazing Screenshot Mode'; but JF-Mir2 can, and we use the same CLEO to change weather/time : http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=12516

Also, whilst in 'Amazing Screenshot Mode' my Zone/Text appears, even though my HUD is off (and it doesn't appear before going into 'Amazing Screenshot Mode')

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#94

Posted 22 April 2013 - 05:51 PM

Just to note, I've found a possible fix for particles bug, just gonna apply it into the code. In the case I forget, hassle me by all available means until I release 1.1 tounge.gif

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#95

Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:20 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Monday, Apr 22 2013, 17:51)
In the case I forget, hassle me by all available means until I release 1.1 tounge.gif

So I can give out your Skype details to 13 year old trolls? tounge2.gif

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#96

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:21 PM

God damn, it's been already four days! FOUR! HOW I CAN STAND ANYMORE?!?!?!?

But yeah, have you yet tried if the fix works? smile.gif

Rizqan7
  • Rizqan7

    Wut wut wut wut wut?

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2013

#97

Posted 27 April 2013 - 05:50 PM

Im Back Here To Make You Laugh lol.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#98

Posted 29 April 2013 - 03:32 PM

Smoke bug fixed!

Now to add adjustable FOV and I guess... release?

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#99

Posted 29 April 2013 - 03:41 PM

Sweet. Adjustable FOV. and yeah, release. tounge.gif

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#100

Posted 29 April 2013 - 03:47 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Monday, Apr 29 2013, 15:32)
Smoke bug fixed!

Now to add adjustable FOV and I guess... release?

What is that FOV thing exactly?
I keep finding that a lot in this topic and in the topic widescreen fix by TherteenAG.

Also a very nice handy tool you made.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#101

Posted 29 April 2013 - 04:14 PM

It's Field of View. You may want to read this:
http://en.wikipedia...._in_video_games

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#102

Posted 29 April 2013 - 05:40 PM

Sweet! Adjustable FOV was something that was really missing, but after that and the fix this will be a medal-worthy mod! tounge2.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#103

Posted 29 April 2013 - 05:51 PM Edited by SilentPL, 29 April 2013 - 05:57 PM.

Aaaaaand released, enjoy!

Some 1.1 launch screens:

user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image
OH IMAGESHACK, I HAVE NO THUMBNAIL

Amazing, eh? tounge.gif

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#104

Posted 29 April 2013 - 06:18 PM Edited by oksa8, 29 April 2013 - 06:23 PM.

Sweet mother of god, awesome job on the fix! smile.gif

Though you didn't take us with Finnish keyboard layout in your mind as pressing [ or ] isn't for some reason registered in-game, maybe due the fact that Alt is needed. Is it possible you make another version with changed keys? smile.gif

EDIT: Oh wow, I never knew that! Thanks a lot! tounge2.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#105

Posted 29 April 2013 - 06:20 PM

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Monday, Apr 29 2013, 20:18)
Though you didn't take us with Finnish keyboard layout in your mind as pressing [ or ] isn't for some reason registered in-game, maybe due the fact that Alt is needed. Is it possible you make another version with changed keys? smile.gif

Then press whatever is next to P key on your keyboard. I've used an US keyboard layout to name the keys.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#106

Posted 29 April 2013 - 09:18 PM

What about an option for 'Camera Roll' (I think thats what CamHack calls it) .. Scroll mouse-wheel up/down to 'tilt' the camera ..

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#107

Posted 29 April 2013 - 09:24 PM

No more speedometer on my screens biggrin.gif
user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#108

Posted 29 April 2013 - 09:35 PM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Monday, Apr 29 2013, 23:18)
What about an option for 'Camera Roll' (I think thats what CamHack calls it) .. Scroll mouse-wheel up/down to 'tilt' the camera ..

I guess it's doable.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#109

Posted 29 April 2013 - 09:52 PM

Player invisibility as well?

*Deletes CamHack*

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#110

Posted 30 April 2013 - 03:30 PM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Monday, Apr 29 2013, 23:52)
Player invisibility as well?

That, unlikely. Dunno why SA wouldn't let me hide him in a regular way.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#111

Posted 30 April 2013 - 07:40 PM

How about adding ability which could let us unfreeze time while setting cam's position? Then it may be also named "Amazing video" biggrin.gif

65536
  • 65536

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2012
  • Bulgaria

#112

Posted 30 April 2013 - 09:43 PM Edited by 65536, 09 November 2014 - 10:00 AM.

Amazing mod. colgate.gif I have a few suggestions about it:

1. You can make a shortcut key (\ for example) which makes the HUD (showing CJ's Health / Armor bars, Weapons Icons, Wanted level stars) in upper right corner of screen and the Radar (showing CJ's position on map in lower left corner) hidden / visible while Amazing Screenshot mode is activated, i. e. you can capture a screenshots with radar and HUD visible on screen?
2. I please you to add information in readme.txt and on mod's page on gtagarage.com on what folder in Windows your CLEO saves the screenshots (I've download your script but I still don't know where I go for saved screenshots...) sarcasm.gif
3. You could can make when pressing F12 to make a screenshot, instead of make it directly, to appears a menu instead which gives a choise in what file format your script to save the screenshot - jpg, png, bmp, gif, etc.? This would be cool. tounge.gif


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#113

Posted 30 April 2013 - 09:49 PM

SilentPL, if using NewOpcodes by DK22Pac, you can easily change player/vehicle/object alpha, making it fully transparent if needed. smile.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#114

Posted 30 April 2013 - 10:28 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Tuesday, Apr 30 2013, 19:30)
QUOTE (methodunderg @ Monday, Apr 29 2013, 23:52)
Player invisibility as well?

That, unlikely. Dunno why SA wouldn't let me hide him in a regular way.

You can always use dirty hacks like changing
CODE
0073295C - D8 0D 348B8500        - fmul dword ptr [00858B34] : [(float)60.0000]

to
CODE
0073295C - D8 0D 40004000        - fmul dword ptr [00400040] : [0EBA1F0E]

devil.gif

user posted image

Just random finding i discovered

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#115

Posted 01 May 2013 - 10:17 AM Edited by SilentPL, 01 May 2013 - 10:25 AM.

QUOTE (65536 @ Apr 30 2013, 21:43)
Amazing mod. colgate.gif I have a few suggestions about it:

1. You can make a shortcut key (\ for example) which makes the HUD (showing CJ's Health / Armor bars, Weapons Icons, Wanted level stars) in upper right corner of screen and the Radar (showing CJ's position on map in lower left corner) hidden / visible while Amazing Screenshot mode is activated, i. e. you can capture a screenshots with radar and HUD visible on screen?
2. I please you to add information in readme.txt and on mod's page on gtagarage.com on what folder in Windows your CLEO saves the screenshots (I've download your script but I still don't know where I go for saved screenshots...) sarcasm.gif
2. You could can make when pressing F12 to make a screenshot, instead of make it directly, to appears a menu instead which gives a choise in what file format your script to save the screenshot - jpg, png, bmp, gif, etc.? This would be cool. tounge.gif


1. That would require some extra code to be added, and I can't think of why anyone would want the HUD to show then tounge.gif
3. Impossible, I have used SA camera code to capture the screenshots.

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Apr 30 2013, 21:49)
SilentPL, if using NewOpcodes by DK22Pac, you can easily change player/vehicle/object alpha, making it fully transparent if needed. smile.gif


I like to keep my mods CLEO3 compatible tounge.gif

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Apr 30 2013, 22:28)
Just random finding i discovered


Ooh nice. Thanks.


Edit:
Still awaiting for some Amazing screenshots from you! smile.gif

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#116

Posted 01 May 2013 - 10:39 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Wednesday, May 1 2013, 10:17)
Edit:
Still awaiting for some Amazing screenshots from you! smile.gif

Do you not visit the ENB Screenshots thread? 90% of the users there use your mod icon14.gif

alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    X-Force Rulez

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • Indonesia

#117

Posted 01 May 2013 - 10:57 AM

make it possible to screenshot while aiming with weapon please

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#118

Posted 01 May 2013 - 11:02 AM

It's already possible.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#119

Posted 01 May 2013 - 08:01 PM

QUOTE (alayanrole @ Wednesday, May 1 2013, 10:57)
make it possible to screenshot while aiming with weapon please

Have you even tested this mod? lol ..

The mod lets you PAUSE the game and move the camera ..
The only limitation is your imagination.

65536
  • 65536

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2012
  • Bulgaria

#120

Posted 01 May 2013 - 08:06 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Wednesday, May 1 2013, 13:17)
QUOTE (65536 @ Apr 30 2013, 21:43)
Amazing mod. colgate.gif I have a few suggestions about it:

1. You can make a shortcut key (\ for example) which makes the HUD (showing CJ's Health / Armor bars, Weapons Icons, Wanted level stars) in upper right corner of screen and the Radar (showing CJ's position on map in lower left corner) hidden / visible while Amazing Screenshot mode is activated, i. e. you can capture a screenshots with radar and HUD visible on screen?
2. I please you to add information in readme.txt and on mod's page on gtagarage.com on what folder in Windows your CLEO saves the screenshots (I've download your script but I still don't know where I go for saved screenshots...) sarcasm.gif
2. You could can make when pressing F12 to make a screenshot, instead of make it directly, to appears a menu instead which gives a choise in what file format your script to save the screenshot - jpg, png, bmp, gif, etc.? This would be cool. tounge.gif


1. That would require some extra code to be added, and I can't think of why anyone would want the HUD to show then tounge.gif
3. Impossible, I have used SA camera code to capture the screenshots.

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Apr 30 2013, 21:49)
SilentPL, if using NewOpcodes by DK22Pac, you can easily change player/vehicle/object alpha, making it fully transparent if needed. smile.gif


I like to keep my mods CLEO3 compatible tounge.gif

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Apr 30 2013, 22:28)
Just random finding i discovered


Ooh nice. Thanks.


Edit:
Still awaiting for some Amazing screenshots from you! smile.gif

Thanks for reply! wink.gif Then I will just suggest to just add an information where your script saves the screnshots - this will be useful in case if someone don't know. whatsthat.gif




2 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users