Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta 4 liberty city stories

9 replies to this topic
cyrax747
  • cyrax747

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2013

#1

Posted 17 January 2013 - 05:33 AM

hi

my dell studio 1558 laptop config is

4GB RAM
INTEL I5 2.4Ghz
OS WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

My system meets all the requirements given by gta 4 even though it is very slow.that there is so much of lapse.
Can u suggest me some solution for this??

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 17 January 2013 - 01:56 PM

Update to the latest patch 1.1.2.0 may help. What is your graphics card?

NaidRaida
  • NaidRaida

    Inactive user

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2010

#3

Posted 17 January 2013 - 06:49 PM

Post more details. Graphic card? Driver version? Patch version? Mods? All you can find might be helpful.

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria

#4

Posted 17 January 2013 - 07:06 PM

What graphics card do you have? Have you tried to run the game on lowest settings?

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#5

Posted 17 January 2013 - 09:37 PM

Actually, according to this site, that PC is below minimum for the game, as it has an Intel GMA Video card(which is below minimum for the game)..I have yet to see ANY Intel Video cards that have more than 128MB Dedicated VRAM(which is the minimum for IV)...

Since you are on a laptop, you cannot upgrade, as video cards are soldered in on laptops)according to a PC repair shop here in the Gulfcoast area)...So, you will have to stick with III, VC, and SA for GTA games on that PC...

EvilDog77
  • EvilDog77

    Unequaled C4 Whore

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#6

Posted 17 January 2013 - 10:22 PM

If your GPU is the AMD 5470 as listed by a lot of sites, then the card isn't that great. However, I have seen the game play reasonably well on an Intel HD 3000 which is a piece of crap. You should check what other processes are running in Windows task manager. You may need to disable some bloatware or some godawful overdone internet security suite to free up processor time (and RAM) for the game.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#7

Posted 17 January 2013 - 10:40 PM

QUOTE (EvilDog77 @ Thursday, Jan 17 2013, 17:22)
If your GPU is the AMD 5470 as listed by a lot of sites, then the card isn't that great. However, I have seen the game play reasonably well on an Intel HD 3000 which is a piece of crap. You should check what other processes are running in Windows task manager. You may need to disable some bloatware or some godawful overdone internet security suite to free up processor time (and RAM) for the game.

Actually, that's my laptop card...my desktop is the HD 6530 w/ 1GB dedicated vram...and plays the game @ 50+fps on medium-highish settings..and that is on a AMD A6 Quad core and 4GB DDR3 Ram and Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit...lol Which the HD6530 runs the game A LOT better than the HD5470...I admit the HD5470 is not too great, but it does "get the job done" as far as gaming is concerned...

I find it hard to believe that the Intel 3000 card runs IV/EFLC, when I tried it on my XP Pro(32-bit) PC with that card(and an Intel Centrino(Core2Duo) and 3GB Ram and the game would not even run at all...runs III, VC, and SA maxed out, but does not start IV...not trying to doubt you, but just sayin' I tried that and it failed...?

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#8

Posted 18 January 2013 - 10:54 AM

This will not run you need an upgrade. You could try low resolution and patch 4 but it probably wont get above 20fps smile.gif

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria

#9

Posted 18 January 2013 - 07:31 PM

QUOTE (radioman @ Thursday, Jan 17 2013, 22:37)
I have yet to see ANY Intel Video cards that have more than 128MB Dedicated VRAM(which is the minimum for IV)...

Well, to be able to play GTA IV you actually need a bit more than 200MB for lowest settings as far as I am aware so everything under that would result in performance issues, textures load issues and so on.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#10

Posted 19 January 2013 - 09:17 PM

QUOTE
Actually, that's my laptop card...my desktop is the HD 6530 w/ 1GB dedicated vram...and plays the game @ 50+fps on medium-highish settings..and that is on a AMD A6 Quad core and 4GB DDR3 Ram and Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit...


well, which computer are you posting your GTA IV EFLC problems with? its the laptop right? ok, so turn vehicles slider to 1, turn off reflections, turn shadows off, or low (1). and get a laptop cooler.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users