Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Windows Live With Patch 1.0.4.0

11 replies to this topic
arekol8
  • arekol8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2010

#1

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:53 AM

I recently Installed Patch 1.0.4.0, but as soon as I try to sign into live it asks me to update.

Now I have reinstalled the game many times lately because of a lot of troubles and every time I updated, and It goes to patch 1.0.7.0 which I do not want. confused.gif

So does anyone know how to bypass this update and sign into windows live with patch 1.0.4.0? I really want this to stop. sad.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#2

Posted 05 January 2013 - 07:08 AM

I don't think you could do that. If you're willing to play online you have to update to the latest patch.

arekol8
  • arekol8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2010

#3

Posted 05 January 2013 - 08:37 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 07:08)
I don't think you could do that. If you're willing to play online you have to update to the latest patch.

Hmm, but what about all these people playing online with a trainer, What patch are they on? I read that the only patches that the trainer works with are below the latest one.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Modding Contribution Award

#4

Posted 06 January 2013 - 08:35 PM Edited by sjaak327, 06 January 2013 - 08:37 PM.

QUOTE (arekol8 @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 22:37)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 07:08)
I don't think you could do that. If you're willing to play online you have to update to the latest patch.

Hmm, but what about all these people playing online with a trainer, What patch are they on? I read that the only patches that the trainer works with are below the latest one.

No idea about this trainer, I do know one thing for sure, people that are able to play online are not using 1.0.4.0 but 1.0.7.0.

If you want to play just single player, and want this message to not appear, you can use xliveless, if you do want to play online, you must run the latest patch.

lydianduck
  • lydianduck

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2011
  • None

#5

Posted 06 January 2013 - 08:38 PM

Simple Native Trainer for instance works perfectly fine across all version of GTA IV, including 1.0.7.0 and EFLC.

arekol8
  • arekol8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2010

#6

Posted 07 January 2013 - 05:08 PM

QUOTE (Brainsick @ Sunday, Jan 6 2013, 20:38)
Simple Native Trainer for instance works perfectly fine across all version of GTA IV, including 1.0.7.0 and EFLC.

But the Asi Loader which is needed only works for patches 1.0.4.0 and lower, and that's why. I've seen plenty of people with trainers play on multi player and I just sat there and watched since I couldn't get the asi loader to work. Is there no one who knows for sure how to play online with this patch?

monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#7

Posted 07 January 2013 - 05:47 PM

Dude, asi loader is needed no matter which patch u use

Edit: the Asi loader works on all patches. Do some research next time

arekol8
  • arekol8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2010

#8

Posted 07 January 2013 - 07:17 PM Edited by arekol8, 07 January 2013 - 07:51 PM.

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Sunday, Jan 6 2013, 20:35)
QUOTE (arekol8 @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 22:37)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 07:08)
I don't think you could do that. If you're willing to play online you have to update to the latest patch.

Hmm, but what about all these people playing online with a trainer, What patch are they on? I read that the only patches that the trainer works with are below the latest one.

No idea about this trainer, I do know one thing for sure, people that are able to play online are not using 1.0.4.0 but 1.0.7.0.

If you want to play just single player, and want this message to not appear, you can use xliveless, if you do want to play online, you must run the latest patch.


So which asi loader can I get that works with patch 1.0.7.0? because The one by Alexander blade doesn't work.

lydianduck
  • lydianduck

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2011
  • None

#9

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:50 PM Edited by Brainsick, 07 January 2013 - 11:02 PM.

That's the only asi loader there is and it works perfectly fine, I use simple native trainer on 1.0.7.0/EFLC multiplayer and it works no problem.

Not only that, but im almost certain the trainer already includes everything you need, just remove anything you previously installed and extract all the stuff that comes with it into your GTA IV folder. Let us know if it worked!


-edit- now that I think about it, if I remember correctly, simple native trainer comes with diferent .asi and scripthook files, one regular version and other for older patches, make sure you extract the correct version of both files. Good luck!

monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#10

Posted 08 January 2013 - 07:20 AM

Brainsick: that's false, there's 3 different asi loaders in total

Xliveless by listener

ASI loader by Alexander Blade

YAASIL by HazardX

arekol8: it doesn't work due to u use the WRONG version, or else it's ur scripthook.

make sure u have the version of the asi loader and scripthook that SUPPORTS ur game version. if one of them doesn't support ur game version, it wont run with it.

SNT comes with the scripthook for both 1.0.0.0-1.0.0.4 and 1.0.6.0-1.0.7.0

if the asi loader works it makes an asi log

if the scripthook works it makes a scripthook log

make sure both r there!

arekol8
  • arekol8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2010

#11

Posted 08 January 2013 - 05:17 PM

QUOTE (monster875. @ Tuesday, Jan 8 2013, 07:20)
Brainsick: that's false, there's 3 different asi loaders in total

Xliveless by listener

ASI loader by Alexander Blade

YAASIL by HazardX

arekol8: it doesn't work due to u use the WRONG version, or else it's ur scripthook.

make sure u have the version of the asi loader and scripthook that SUPPORTS ur game version. if one of them doesn't support ur game version, it wont run with it.

SNT comes with the scripthook for both 1.0.0.0-1.0.0.4 and 1.0.6.0-1.0.7.0

if the asi loader works it makes an asi log

if the scripthook works it makes a scripthook log

make sure both r there!

I still don't know which asi loader will work. The trainer does not come with an asi loader, and the one by Alexander blade is for 1.0.4.0 and lower, I don't want to use xliveless since it takes away multiplayer so I'm wondering if Yaasil works for the latest patch? confused.gif

monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#12

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:16 PM

I use asi loader on thw newest patch, and it works flawless.

Also, did both Asi loader and scripthook make logs?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users