Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV EFLC not working on Windows 7.

23 replies to this topic
avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#1

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:07 AM

Ok,it's been 2 years since i have upgraded to Windows 7.
When i was on Windows XP,i could run EFLC perfectly,i completed it.
Then,when i upgraded to Windows 7,i got an error "GTA EFLC has stopped working" and the game got shut down after the error.This error came after the R* logos.
2 years on,i am still getting that error,and i just had a sudden urge to play the game.
I googled,but couldn't find any proper solution.
PLEASE HELP!

Specs-
CPU- Core2Duo E7500 2.93 Ghz.
RAM- 4GB DDR2.
GPU- Nvidia GTX 650 Ti - Windforce 2GB OC edition.

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None

#2

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:19 AM

Where do you have the game from? Are you playing with the DVD in your Drive? Are you using any mods?
Try to install these: Episodes from Liberty City Patch 1.1.2.0 & Games for Windows Live Update.

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#3

Posted 04 January 2013 - 11:07 AM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Friday, Jan 4 2013, 09:19)
Where do you have the game from? Are you playing with the DVD in your Drive? Are you using any mods?
Try to install these: Episodes from Liberty City Patch 1.1.2.0 & Games for Windows Live Update.

I already had them....
That's not the problem

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 04 January 2013 - 11:41 AM

you should install that particular GFWL update though.

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#5

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:29 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Friday, Jan 4 2013, 11:41)
you should install that particular GFWL update though.

Done,no help.

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None

#6

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:57 PM

Why didn't you answer the questions I asked you? Do you have any mods installed? Where do you have your game from? Are you playing with the DVD in your Drive?
Besides, do you have Internet Explorer installed and working on your system? It often occurred that because of a not working Internet Explorer, the game might not work as well. Make sure you have Internet Explorer and it works. Also, try to remove your game settings.

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#7

Posted 04 January 2013 - 05:28 PM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Friday, Jan 4 2013, 12:57)
Why didn't you answer the questions I asked you? Do you have any mods installed? Where do you have your game from? Are you playing with the DVD in your Drive?
Besides, do you have Internet Explorer installed and working on your system? It often occurred that because of a not working Internet Explorer, the game might not work as well. Make sure you have Internet Explorer and it works. Also, try to remove your game settings.

No.i don't have any mods.
I am running the game via DVD.
I bought the game from a local retailer.
IE 9 is installed and working.
Removing the game settings didn't work.

Thanks for your help!

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#8

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:12 PM

Well, you could try installing .NET Framework 3.5, or maybe re-install the game, if you still have the discs.

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#9

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:41 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Friday, Jan 4 2013, 20:12)
Well, you could try installing .NET Framework 3.5, or maybe re-install the game, if you still have the discs.

Both of the options didn't help.

I also started the normal GTA IV,same problem. But this time it shows the GTA IV logo and then crashes.

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#10

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:50 AM

Also,is there a way to block this message i.e "- App has stopped working"?

Windows 7 really pisses me off with this thing,everything that does not respond for 2 seconds is closed by it confused.gif

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None

#11

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:14 AM

Try to install xliveless, it might help you. Watch out though, all your save files are moved once you install it, here:
GTA IV - C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames
GTA TBoGT - C:\Users\<username>\My Documents\Rockstar Games\Rockstar Games\TBoGT\savegames
GTA TLaD - C:\Users\<username>\My Documents\Rockstar Games\Rockstar Games\TLAD\savegames

In case you want to install new save files to any of these games, make sure to use this new location for each one accordingly.

Palmito Loko
  • Palmito Loko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013

#12

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:10 PM Edited by Palmito Loko, 07 January 2013 - 02:18 PM.

I'm having the same issue, but I don't even get the game installed.

When I put the disc on my drive and run the setup, I get a message saying that "Windows XP SP3 or Windows Vista SP1 are required to run GTA EFLC".

I also tried to install the game with and without Social Club, but didn't have success.

I have Windows 7 Ultimate, .NET Framework 4.5, latest Games For Windows- Live, GTA IV with the 1.0.7.0 patch installed and everything always ran perfectly, I'm just having problems to install the EFLC.

Does anybody know what to do?

My system:

- Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3
- Core i5 2500K
- 4GB Corsair XMS3
- Radeon HD 5850
- Windows 7 Ultimate



Thanks!

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None

#13

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:31 PM

This is one strange error, and I couldn't find many fixes. Have you tried running the setup in all compatibility modes? What about trying to run the installation as admin. Not sure if it helps, but good luck anyway.

Palmito Loko
  • Palmito Loko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013

#14

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:55 PM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Monday, Jan 7 2013, 14:31)
This is one strange error, and I couldn't find many fixes. Have you tried running the setup in all compatibility modes? What about trying to run the installation as admin. Not sure if it helps, but good luck anyway.

I already tried to run the game in XP SP3 and Vista SP1 compatibility modes, but didn't work.

I'll try to run it as administrator.



Thanks!

Palmito Loko
  • Palmito Loko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013

#15

Posted 07 January 2013 - 03:25 PM

Nothing yet, run as administrator didn't work.

I printed the screen that appears to me:

user posted image





Thanks!

Palmito Loko
  • Palmito Loko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013

#16

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:47 PM

Problem solved.

I got another DVD drive and finally installed the game. Now it's running properly.




Thanks!

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#17

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:42 AM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Monday, Jan 7 2013, 10:14)
Try to install xliveless, it might help you. Watch out though, all your save files are moved once you install it, here:
GTA IV - C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames
GTA TBoGT - C:\Users\<username>\My Documents\Rockstar Games\Rockstar Games\TBoGT\savegames
GTA TLaD - C:\Users\<username>\My Documents\Rockstar Games\Rockstar Games\TLAD\savegames

In case you want to install new save files to any of these games, make sure to use this new location for each one accordingly.

Actually,I was using Xliveless to run my save games as once I had a BSOD and my save file got corrupt.
So,this isn't a solution for me. I removed the xlive.dll and then installed the latest GFWL,but still it didn't help.

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#18

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:53 AM Edited by avbros, 17 January 2013 - 02:57 PM.

Bump

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#19

Posted 17 January 2013 - 02:57 PM

QUOTE (avbros @ Thursday, Jan 10 2013, 11:53)
Bump

Bump

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#20

Posted 10 February 2013 - 09:43 AM

QUOTE (avbros @ Thursday, Jan 17 2013, 14:57)
QUOTE (avbros @ Thursday, Jan 10 2013, 11:53)
Bump

Bump

Bump

Shiva.
  • Shiva.

    Formerly shiva s

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2011

#21

Posted 10 February 2013 - 10:14 AM

Someone in Steam community forums has hinted IE9 as the root cause of this problem.

I'm not sure if this will help but it won't hurt trying. Open IE9 and select Option>Advance tab and uncheck "Check for server certificate revocation" if it has already been ticked.

Now, install Windows LIVE Sign-in Assistant and try re-installing GFWL.

Run it as administrator and see if it fixes the problem.

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#22

Posted 10 February 2013 - 01:28 PM

QUOTE (shiva s @ Sunday, Feb 10 2013, 10:14)
Someone in Steam community forums has hinted IE9 as the root cause of this problem.

I'm not sure if this will help but it won't hurt trying. Open IE9 and select Option>Advance tab and uncheck "Check for server certificate revocation" if it has already been ticked.

Now, install Windows LIVE Sign-in Assistant and try re-installing GFWL.

Run it as administrator and see if it fixes the problem.

Unchecked it ,didn't help but i found out that no page loads on my IE9,i guess that is the problem confused.gif
Thanks

avbros
  • avbros

    Let's bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2012

#23

Posted 16 February 2013 - 01:35 PM

QUOTE (avbros @ Sunday, Feb 10 2013, 13:28)
QUOTE (shiva s @ Sunday, Feb 10 2013, 10:14)
Someone in Steam community forums has hinted IE9 as the root cause of this problem.

I'm not sure if this will help but it won't hurt trying. Open IE9 and select Option>Advance tab and uncheck "Check for server certificate revocation" if it has already been ticked.

Now, install Windows LIVE Sign-in Assistant and try re-installing GFWL.

Run it as administrator and see if it fixes the problem.

Unchecked it ,didn't help but i found out that no page loads on my IE9,i guess that is the problem confused.gif
Thanks

Now i can run normal GTA IV without gamepad but after all it's running.

Still can't get EFLC to run.

Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    HUNTER

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#24

Posted 03 August 2013 - 05:14 PM

QUOTE (avbros @ Sunday, Feb 10 2013, 09:43)
QUOTE (avbros @ Thursday, Jan 17 2013, 14:57)
QUOTE (avbros @ Thursday, Jan 10 2013, 11:53)
Bump

Bump

Bump

what is you xp sp?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users