Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BugReport Topic V7.0.1

153 replies to this topic
NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#121

Posted 19 March 2013 - 06:34 PM

There is a bug whan you place an object in DYOM and place an enemy actor behind it, you will always get detected. Ruins the stealth missions.

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia
  • Best DYOM Mission 2012 [Resident Evil 4]

#122

Posted 19 March 2013 - 07:20 PM

QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Tuesday, Mar 19 2013, 19:34)
There is a bug whan you place an object in DYOM and place an enemy actor behind it, you will always get detected. Ruins the stealth missions.

I'm sure that's not exactly a DYOM bug. It's propably that object is not solid or something like that.

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#123

Posted 20 March 2013 - 12:56 PM

QUOTE (Zizo008 @ Tuesday, Mar 19 2013, 19:20)
QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Tuesday, Mar 19 2013, 19:34)
There is a bug whan you place an object in DYOM and place an enemy actor behind it, you will always get detected. Ruins the stealth missions.

I'm sure that's not exactly a DYOM bug. It's propably that object is not solid or something like that.

How can it not be solid if you place it and can't run trought it like a ghost..

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia
  • Best DYOM Mission 2012 [Resident Evil 4]

#124

Posted 20 March 2013 - 05:56 PM

QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Wednesday, Mar 20 2013, 13:56)
QUOTE (Zizo008 @ Tuesday, Mar 19 2013, 19:20)
QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Tuesday, Mar 19 2013, 19:34)
There is a bug whan you place an object in DYOM and place an enemy actor behind it, you will always get detected. Ruins the stealth missions.

I'm sure that's not exactly a DYOM bug. It's propably that object is not solid or something like that.

How can it not be solid if you place it and can't run trought it like a ghost..

I don't know, it's propably something like glass.

Zmazz
  • Zmazz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#125

Posted 23 March 2013 - 10:49 AM

I have this bug in game, when i try to type a mission name but when i press any key on keyboard then the mission name is automaticly 1201031231231213. I have the same thing when i type a word in cutscene and i press any key on my keyboard then the text changes to numbers 120131.

I hope you understand this

Chips237
  • Chips237

    Ruining your lives since 1637

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#126

Posted 23 March 2013 - 12:17 PM

QUOTE (Zmazz @ Saturday, Mar 23 2013, 10:49)
I have this bug in game, when i try to type a mission name but when i press any key on keyboard then the mission name is automaticly 1201031231231213. I have the same thing when i type a word in cutscene and i press any key on my keyboard then the text changes to numbers 120131.

I hope you understand this

That is usually caused by a trainer/mod. Try closing the trainer or uninstalling the mod to see if it gets fixed.

Also, i need help on the "Copied Text Bug".
How it happens:
I don't know, usually by starting a new mission while you have a mission loaded or canceling text.
Anyhow, this bug copies the entire text from another text, such as cutscene text and objective text.
It's been a menace to me since v7 was released for public.
Please fix this bug.

JesperRohrsel
  • JesperRohrsel

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2011

#127

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:54 PM

My game crash every time i got to pick a random car. I can go down to number 416 but if i try the next it crash?

DyomKing
  • DyomKing

    My Name Is KING

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2013

#128

Posted 18 April 2013 - 11:48 AM Edited by DyomKing, 10 May 2013 - 06:31 AM.

QUOTE (Zohair12345 @ Sunday, Mar 10 2013, 19:39)
QUOTE (Ravenclaw @ Sunday, Mar 10 2013, 09:08)
QUOTE (in45do @ Wednesday, Mar 6 2013, 12:01)
I have a problem with DYOM v7.02 in storyline function when I add moren than 9 missions and I select Test Storyline, after I finish 8 missions the game crashes!

In storyline, you can create at the most only 8 missions. Remember there are only 8 slots for missions.

Not compulsory.
for the storyline the missions arent triggered from mission slots but from 'DSL' folder in Gta user files directory in which you can keep any amount of missions...
I had seen somewhere maximum limit of storyline is 22 missions.

I think 24 mission + Intro + Outro =26 Mission In a single storyline.

Chips237
  • Chips237

    Ruining your lives since 1637

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#129

Posted 18 April 2013 - 01:48 PM

QUOTE (DyomKing @ Thursday, Apr 18 2013, 11:48)
QUOTE (Zohair12345 @ Sunday, Mar 10 2013, 19:39)
QUOTE (Ravenclaw @ Sunday, Mar 10 2013, 09:08)
QUOTE (in45do @ Wednesday, Mar 6 2013, 12:01)
I have a problem with DYOM v7.02 in storyline function when I add moren than 9 missions and I select Test Storyline, after I finish 8 missions the game crashes!

In storyline, you can create at the most only 8 missions. Remember there are only 8 slots for missions.

Not compulsory.
for the storyline the missions arent triggered from mission slots but from 'DSL' folder in Gta user files directory in which you can keep any amount of missions...
I had seen somewhere maximum limit of storyline is 22 missions.

I think 22 mission + Intro + Outro =24 Mission In a single storyline.

26.

X3MProductions
  • X3MProductions

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2012

#130

Posted 18 April 2013 - 07:06 PM

Two bugs.

After I made a couple of missions, i tried to return to the game normally (I re-started it normally to do that), but after i try to get away from the point i spawn, my game crashes. This had just started AFTER i "installed" DYOM. I tried deleting it, but the problem continues.

And, The objects can't work on underground basements. Try to get a big object at the underground parking from the San Fierro airport. It gets invisible in a point.

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#131

Posted 19 April 2013 - 03:45 AM

I found a bug, when i select the fire object and place it somewhere the game crashes! Please fix this bug.

Zohair12345
  • Zohair12345

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012

#132

Posted 21 April 2013 - 11:13 AM

Same for me too...

CJarefret
  • CJarefret

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2013

#133

Posted 24 April 2013 - 11:06 AM Edited by CJarefret, 24 April 2013 - 11:08 AM.

why are there no mafia boss (lenone salvator) , B dub, Maria and Kendl actors? sad.gif

Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#134

Posted 24 April 2013 - 11:12 AM

QUOTE (CJarefret @ Wednesday, Apr 24 2013, 20:06)
why are there no mafia boss (lenone salvator) , B dub, Maria and Kendl actors? sad.gif

They exist only in cutscenes, there are no models for them, that's why. There are mods that include them in the original game though, but you'll have to change original peds to get those working.

CJarefret
  • CJarefret

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2013

#135

Posted 24 April 2013 - 12:41 PM

And also, then I add two cutscene just one after the other the game crashing

520860
  • 520860

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2013

#136

Posted 07 May 2013 - 03:26 PM

QUOTE (JesperRohrsel @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 19:54)
My game crash every time i got to pick a random car. I can go down to number 416 but if i try the next it crash?

Same problem here. mad.gif Does anyone know how to fix this? I've installed five mods at the moment and I've added a lot of standard objects to the map with Map Editor. I've also changed some textures. That's all I've changed in the game...

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#137

Posted 07 May 2013 - 05:03 PM

QUOTE (520860 @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 15:26)
QUOTE (JesperRohrsel @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 19:54)
My game crash every time i got to pick a random car. I can go down to number 416 but if i try the next it crash?

Same problem here. mad.gif Does anyone know how to fix this? I've installed five mods at the moment and I've added a lot of standard objects to the map with Map Editor. I've also changed some textures. That's all I've changed in the game...

Best way to slow crashes in-game while using DYOM, is to have clear game (without any mods/editions). Re-install the game.

Stuntzman
  • Stuntzman

    CAN YOU DIG IT!?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010

#138

Posted 11 May 2013 - 02:56 PM

Something that's really been bugging me since V7 released is this: before a cutscene, the teleport before the cutscene flashes for a second. It really ruins the illusion.

JesperRohrsel
  • JesperRohrsel

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2011

#139

Posted 12 May 2013 - 01:56 PM

QUOTE (AnDReJ98 @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 17:03)
QUOTE (520860 @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 15:26)
QUOTE (JesperRohrsel @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 19:54)
My game crash every time i got to pick a random car. I can go down to number 416 but if i try the next it crash?

Same problem here. mad.gif Does anyone know how to fix this? I've installed five mods at the moment and I've added a lot of standard objects to the map with Map Editor. I've also changed some textures. That's all I've changed in the game...

Best way to slow crashes in-game while using DYOM, is to have clear game (without any mods/editions). Re-install the game.

I don't have any mods installed. Just CLEO 3 and Dyom.

efendie
  • efendie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2011

#140

Posted 15 May 2013 - 01:32 PM

.i put a checkpoint after i put a cutscene.i come to checkpoint and give crash error.

HuxelPig
  • HuxelPig

    Hit me as hard as you can. But not in the face.

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2012

#141

Posted 24 May 2013 - 07:57 PM Edited by HuxelPig, 30 May 2013 - 11:06 AM.

Never mind

codenametukaioo7
  • codenametukaioo7

    tukai dutta

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2012

#142

Posted 05 June 2013 - 08:49 AM

Hello! I found a bug and I don't know anybody report the same bug already or not and I don't have time to read all 8 pages so I am reporting the bug.

I spawn a pickup after a certain objective but while I testing the mission I go to pick that pickup and found that the pickup is not there,I thought I make a mistake and spawn it after wrong objective but no I didn't make any mistake.So where is the pickup gone during gameplay.

That pickup was a M4 with 5000 bullet and not an objective.

Darrio
  • Darrio

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2013

#143

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:45 PM

Someone can help me? When i`m playing on a mission and i want to use the sniper scope(RMB) My game Freezes.What to make>>? Yeah,my sniper is modded and Uh.. It`s not the original sniper,and i have Gta Iv hud installed. rampage_ani.gif I don`t know if it`s becouse the Hud or Sniper but you guys can you tell me why i have this problem and how can i fix it?Thx.
-Darrio Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#144

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:14 AM

DYOM is not really friendly with mods, so you should delete any mods you have for the best expierence.

AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    Where's my surfer girl?

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#145

Posted 28 June 2013 - 10:49 PM Edited by Alex5526, 28 June 2013 - 10:57 PM.

Hey. I don't know if this has been reported, but I'll post it anyway

I was playing this mission, and I tried to skip some cutscenes at the begining, but when it ended, the camera was still moving, like in the first cutscene, in the ground. A tried it two times more and still happened. If you don't understand me, download the mission and try it out.

@Darrio: Nexus is right. I have a modded M4 and it goes white when I use DYOM. Try to uninstall one of the mods. If it doesn't work, try with the other, or with both.

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#146

Posted 29 June 2013 - 03:23 AM

@Alex: Same thing happens to me, if i skip the cutscene when the camera is moving, then it will still moving after its ended, but it will follow the player when its stopped, not following the entire cutscene.
It's not a severe bug i think.

AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    Where's my surfer girl?

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#147

Posted 02 July 2013 - 01:51 AM

QUOTE (Yezz007 @ Saturday, Jun 29 2013, 00:53)
@Alex: Same thing happens to me, if i skip the cutscene when the camera is moving, then it will still moving after its ended,  but it will follow the player when its stopped, not following the entire cutscene.
It's not a severe bug i think.

I was starting to think that it only happened to me

Anyway, I know that is not a big bug (this version has never crashed for me) but is still a bug so, I think that the report can be usefull for some version in the future tounge.gif


@Stuntzman: yeah, I really hate it too confused.gif

josepavaa
  • josepavaa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2012

#148

Posted 09 July 2013 - 03:39 AM

idk if this is a bug or glitch, but sometimes while in play/designing missions some areas of the map doesn't load, it looks foggy or something like that, can anyone help me plz?

Reeal99
  • Reeal99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2013

#149

Posted 20 July 2013 - 03:32 PM

Hi!

Someone can help me, because I have a big problem. whatsthat.gif If I try to write something (under the scenes or if I want to change my mission name) I will got a very long number line (I think that line is infinity). The line is looks like this: 01234567890123456789......... That is my problem! Someone can help me pls? sad.gif

Chips237
  • Chips237

    Ruining your lives since 1637

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#150

Posted 20 July 2013 - 10:05 PM

QUOTE (Reeal99 @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 15:32)
Hi!

Someone can help me, because I have a big problem. whatsthat.gif If I try to write something (under the scenes or if I want to change my mission name) I will got a very long number line (I think that line is infinity). The line is looks like this: 01234567890123456789......... That is my problem! Someone can help me pls? sad.gif

Clicky me.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users