Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BugReport Topic V7.0.1

153 replies to this topic
CPTCityYe
  • CPTCityYe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2011

#91

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:39 PM

I've put a cutscene with "follow actor" with two actors running on route, and the game immediately crashed when the cutscene tried to begin.

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#92

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:31 AM

Whan you select cutscene follow actor, you select the actor you want to follow, but don't create the cutscene, and whan you cancel it, the one actor you were selected still has waving animation.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#93

Posted 06 January 2013 - 07:47 PM

QUOTE (CPTCityYe @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 13:39)
I've put a cutscene with "follow actor" with two actors running on route, and the game immediately crashed when the cutscene tried to begin.

Can you upload your mission file, that crashes ?

@NexusUndead:
Good find, we will look into that smile.gif

Dr. John
  • Dr. John

    Women and Wine

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2011
  • India

#94

Posted 08 January 2013 - 06:11 AM

If I fail in a mission like getting wasted, the black screen comes out and the player is shown at the hospital. But, as soon as the screen again fades, only a black screen is left leaving the Area's name on the bottom-right. Eg- Jefferson. Has this happened to anyone?

The Mission which I was playing when this black screen came was Catastrophe by Arejai. Maybe it crashed because it was originally made for V6.1?

Oh, and sometimes (rarely), when I go to the Main Menu and again return to the mission, the game crashes. I don't know the reason. Playing a mission too long crashed the game.

GTA San Andreas (Original, Version 1)
CLEO 4
DYOM Version 7.02
No mods, clean game

Thanks. smile.gif

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#95

Posted 08 January 2013 - 11:40 AM

QUOTE (Dr. John13 @ Tuesday, Jan 8 2013, 06:11)
If I fail in a mission like getting wasted, the black screen comes out and the player is shown at the hospital. But, as soon as the screen again fades, only a black screen is left leaving the Area's name on the bottom-right. Eg- Jefferson. Has this happened to anyone?

The Mission which I was playing when this black screen came was Catastrophe by Arejai. Maybe it crashed because it was originally made for V6.1?

Oh, and sometimes (rarely), when I go to the Main Menu and again return to the mission, the game crashes. I don't know the reason. Playing a mission too long crashed the game.

GTA San Andreas (Original, Version 1)
CLEO 4
DYOM Version 7.02
No mods, clean game

Thanks. smile.gif

No, it doesnt happen to everyone, but this only a mod, not standalone game, or smth. So sometimes it may ofcourse crash, happens to everyone.

AlterMann
  • AlterMann

    Russian Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2012

#96

Posted 10 January 2013 - 04:21 PM

You can remove one option in the story mode: If there is no reward for a mission, you do not write 0 $, and the option to enable / disable the respect? smile.gif

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#97

Posted 10 January 2013 - 06:51 PM

I think there is a delay whan actor spawn and does animation.

Whan i want to do a "Die" animation, and the player is infront of him, the actor like stand for 0.000003 seconds and does the animation.

It's not a big deal, but maybe there is delay ?

And *maybe* it's posible to disable the delay ?

CPTCityYe
  • CPTCityYe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2011

#98

Posted 11 January 2013 - 04:41 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Sunday, Jan 6 2013, 19:47)
QUOTE (CPTCityYe @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 13:39)
I've put a cutscene with "follow actor" with two actors running on route, and the game immediately crashed when the cutscene tried to begin.

Can you upload your mission file, that crashes ?

Found and fixed the problem, the objective got bugged. But I experienced this problem several times, a certain objective just crashes the game, or even bugs all the objectives after itself, why is that?

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    MMM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None
  • Best DYOM Mission 2013 "Max Parker"

#99

Posted 12 January 2013 - 06:29 AM Edited by Arejai, 13 January 2013 - 02:50 AM.

EDIT: Nevermind..

AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    What I'm saying is... I'm hungry!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#100

Posted 15 January 2013 - 05:16 PM Edited by Alex5526, 18 January 2013 - 10:04 PM.

I have a couple of things that I want to report:

1) When I use the "Teleport to objective" tool, and then I try to cancel it, CJ starts to fall in the "blue hell".

2) Again, the checkpoint bug. In DYOM v7 Beta 1, when I spawned a lot of objectives, I could only see the three closest to the player. The others were invisible. It was really good, but in the release version, not only that was removed, also while I'm creating a new checkpoint, I can't see it. At least I want to see the objective that I'm creating.


Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#101

Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:26 AM

QUOTE (Alex5526 @ Wednesday, Jan 16 2013, 02:16)
2) Again, the checkpoint bug. In DYOM v7 Beta 1, when I spawned a lot of objectives, I could only see the three closest to the player. The others were invisible. It was really good, but in the release version, not only that was removed, also when I try to create a new checkpoint, I can't see it. Never happened that last thing in the v6.1

Are you sure you didn't create a big amount of objectives?

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#102

Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:18 AM

Invisible checkpoint sphere bug: the sphere didn't appear in designing mode is still not fixed for my PC, DYOM V7.02 ........
this bug never be deleted, at least only at my PC

Yes, i put many objective....above 15 and this bug comes.

AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    What I'm saying is... I'm hungry!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#103

Posted 18 January 2013 - 10:05 PM

QUOTE (SatournFan @ Wednesday, Jan 16 2013, 04:56)
Are you sure you didn't create a big amount of objectives?

Well, it only happens when I have more than 5 (if I remember right) checkpoints.

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#104

Posted 20 January 2013 - 08:55 AM

Invisible checkpoint bug is why I don't create long missions -_-

Stan Smith
  • Stan Smith

    New

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2013

#105

Posted 27 January 2013 - 10:47 AM

I've encountered a bug, don't know if it has been already found though.

When you want to skip one cutscene and press space, all of the cutscenes will be skipped.

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#106

Posted 27 January 2013 - 11:39 AM

QUOTE (Stan Smith @ Sunday, Jan 27 2013, 10:47)
I've encountered a bug, don't know if it has been already found though.

When you want to skip one cutscene and press space, all of the cutscenes will be skipped.

QUOTE
Space during cutscene skips "all in a row"


This is not a bug, this is a new feature in DYOM V7

TheBrazilian
  • TheBrazilian

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2012

#107

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:03 PM

I have a f*cking bug!!! mad.gif I made some missions in DYOM V7.02, but some hours later, im spawn a car, im enter on the car, and the game CRASH!!! sad.gif Now, im using DYOM V5 to made my missions! But i need so much DYOM V7.02! cryani.gif

Kalvin
  • Kalvin

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Annoying Forum Member

#108

Posted 31 January 2013 - 09:56 PM Edited by ManDog, 31 January 2013 - 10:49 PM.

I appear not to be able to do cutscenes or anything involving text, everytime I just type a letter in a box, it simply just crashes.

Is it just me? I've tried re-installing, I've tried restarting, but nothing seems to fix it.

*Sorry, I had CLEO4 instead of CLEO3, works now smile.gif

Ravenclaw
  • Ravenclaw

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2013

#109

Posted 02 February 2013 - 01:56 PM

I think i have found a bug too...

When I try to add a "fire" object the game stops responding...
Please help! sad.gif

Note : I have CLEO 3 and DYOM v7.0.2.

Jack Harrieta
  • Jack Harrieta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2012

#110

Posted 04 February 2013 - 05:35 PM

I have one problem too confused.gif
When I do a mission, I want to make another. And when I am making second mission, the objectives' text remains same from the last made mission.

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#111

Posted 04 February 2013 - 05:52 PM

Helichopters fly verry slow. I don't know whats the problem, tried everything.

mkthetimelord
  • mkthetimelord

    :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2010

#112

Posted 05 February 2013 - 07:06 PM

QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Monday, Feb 4 2013, 17:52)
Helichopters fly verry slow. I don't know whats the problem, tried everything.

I always had this problem with DYOM v6, don't know why. And it is also happening to me with v7.

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#113

Posted 06 February 2013 - 05:40 AM

QUOTE (mkthetimelord @ Tuesday, Feb 5 2013, 19:06)
QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Monday, Feb 4 2013, 17:52)
Helichopters fly verry slow. I don't know whats the problem, tried everything.

I always had this problem with DYOM v6, don't know why. And it is also happening to me with v7.

In V6 they would fly like going down and up "laging".

Now they just go straight verry slowly from one route point to another.

ProtoZeroZ
  • ProtoZeroZ

    The True Zen Corporation Master

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2012

#114

Posted 06 February 2013 - 11:55 AM

Teleport to Objectives > pressed F > Teleported from no where while FALLING!

Living Tribunal
  • Living Tribunal

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012
  • None

#115

Posted 16 February 2013 - 04:40 PM

For the invisible checkpoint bug,there is a trick ..
After you have created a checkpoint adda random cutscene objective and deselect it.
all the checkpoints will now be seen.
HOPE THIS HELPS. biggrin.gif

Pledge of Chaos
  • Pledge of Chaos

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#116

Posted 16 February 2013 - 05:04 PM

Been known for a long time.

Living Tribunal
  • Living Tribunal

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012
  • None

#117

Posted 16 February 2013 - 06:04 PM

?????

In45do
  • In45do

    Newbz

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#118

Posted 06 March 2013 - 12:01 PM

I have a problem with DYOM v7.02 in storyline function when I add moren than 9 missions and I select Test Storyline, after I finish 8 missions the game crashes!

Ravenclaw
  • Ravenclaw

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2013

#119

Posted 10 March 2013 - 09:08 AM

QUOTE (in45do @ Wednesday, Mar 6 2013, 12:01)
I have a problem with DYOM v7.02 in storyline function when I add moren than 9 missions and I select Test Storyline, after I finish 8 missions the game crashes!

In storyline, you can create at the most only 8 missions. Remember there are only 8 slots for missions.

Living Tribunal
  • Living Tribunal

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012
  • None

#120

Posted 10 March 2013 - 07:39 PM

QUOTE (Ravenclaw @ Sunday, Mar 10 2013, 09:08)
QUOTE (in45do @ Wednesday, Mar 6 2013, 12:01)
I have a problem with DYOM v7.02 in storyline function when I add moren than 9 missions and I select Test Storyline, after I finish 8 missions the game crashes!

In storyline, you can create at the most only 8 missions. Remember there are only 8 slots for missions.

Not compulsory.
for the storyline the missions arent triggered from mission slots but from 'DSL' folder in Gta user files directory in which you can keep any amount of missions...
I had seen somewhere maximum limit of storyline is 22 missions.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users