Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BugReport Topic V7.0.1

153 replies to this topic
NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#61

Posted 29 December 2012 - 07:58 PM

QUOTE (lance1234ize @ Saturday, Dec 29 2012, 19:24)
QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Saturday, Dec 29 2012, 19:22)
Sometimes whan designing and you spawn a car it howers in edit mode wow.gif , but doesnt whan actually playing, though whan you edit the car during edit mode, the car goes back to the ground.

It's been like that for long now. It's nothing special, atleast it doesn't hover too high.

Yes, but it's still a bug.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#62

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:30 PM

Why in v7 bomb is explode in same time?
I mean I make 6 bombs on streets and in v6 it will explode one by one but
in v7 it explode in one time.
I don't want that sad.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#63

Posted 30 December 2012 - 06:16 PM

The behavior in V6 was a bug, that was fixed. They were suppose to explode simultaneous.
If you want them spreaded, put timouts in between..

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia
  • Best DYOM Mission 2012 [Resident Evil 4]

#64

Posted 30 December 2012 - 06:23 PM

sad.gif
I really needed that delay to make death runs from explosives. Sure it may come to the benefit of other designers, but please, if possible make another explosive object with the delay.

lance1234ize
  • lance1234ize

    DV Productions founder

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2010

#65

Posted 30 December 2012 - 07:56 PM

@PatrickW i don't wanna be all bitchy, but you really need to check out the link i gave you, there is a bug that freezes/quits your game in the middle of a player driveby.

Stuntzman
  • Stuntzman

    CAN YOU DIG IT!?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010

#66

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:07 PM

A few things I should point out:

1. The weapon model is missing during driveby mode.
2. When adding an objective, the text from a previous cutscene is there, it's annoying to delete it.
3. Maybe it's just the way the SA engine is, but friendly actors with 'Leave nearest car' and are not driving the vehicle don't get in the car and then get out, they immediately run to the player. The driver does, however, drive the car.
The enemies with 'attack player' and 'leave nearest car' work fine.
4. The actors still drive quite erratically because of the new driving system.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#67

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:28 PM


@Zizo008: timeouts might be able to solve your problem.
@lance1234ize: We will look into that
@stuntzman:
1) Yeah, That's the engine. It only shows the models for the weapons that can also be used for driveby in the normal game.. ( e.g. TEC9) Not much we can do there from SCM, as far as I know.
2) We will look into that
3) We will look into that
4) Yeah, this is the best we could tweak the engine todo from the context of SCM, concerning user defined routes. We will keep investigating this, and trying to find better ways.

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia
  • Best DYOM Mission 2012 [Resident Evil 4]

#68

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:40 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Sunday, Dec 30 2012, 23:28)
@Zizo008: timeouts might be able to solve your problem.


The problem is that it'll consume alot of objectives, and timeouts work a bit slower and the checkpoint will spawn only when they're over sad.gif
QUOTE
4) Yeah, this is the best we could tweak the engine todo from the context of SCM, concerning user defined routes. We will keep investigating this, and trying to find better ways.

I did this drive-by once on a highway, and even though he should stay on it in a certain routepoints, he leaves it, takes a turn and enters from a different place so that he drives back to it, sadly i don't have a DYOM file for it whatsthat.gif
I really don't understand anything about SCM, but when making missions with coding, they have a way to make them drive perfectly, is there any possibility to implement that "way" on DYOM?

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#69

Posted 30 December 2012 - 11:54 PM

QUOTE (Zizo008 @ Sunday, Dec 30 2012, 23:40)
I really don't understand anything about SCM, but when making missions with coding, they have a way to make them drive perfectly, is there any possibility to implement that "way" on DYOM?

The "perfect driving", is done along predefined paths that are stored in fixed gamefiles.
We can't use that method for several reasons:
1) One of our design principles for DYOM, is that people can still play the original game unchanged.
2) Updating all those gamefiles when loading a new mission, is beyond the (our) power of SCM coding.

Stuntzman
  • Stuntzman

    CAN YOU DIG IT!?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010

#70

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:26 AM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 00:28)
1) Yeah, That's the engine. It only shows the models for the weapons that can also be used for driveby in the normal game.. ( e.g. TEC9) Not much we can do there from SCM, as far as I know.

But what's the difference of actors drivebying and the player's drivebying, while the actors have weapon models?

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia
  • Best DYOM Mission 2012 [Resident Evil 4]

#71

Posted 31 December 2012 - 03:03 AM

I'm not sure if this is a bug, but sometimes (or always i think) on V7, when we're doing cutscenes, if there's a teleport player objective, it shows him, then returns to the cutscenes, this is really bad to be honest, please fix it.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#72

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:43 PM

Yeah, that's not really a bug, that's made that way, but I understand your problem. We'll look into it.

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#73

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:46 PM

QUOTE (Zizo008 @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 03:03)
I'm not sure if this is a bug, but sometimes (or always i think) on V7, when we're doing cutscenes, if there's a teleport player objective, it shows him, then returns to the cutscenes, this is really bad to be honest, please fix it.

Yeah, that bug is annoyining, i noticed it too.

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#74

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:57 PM

I've a new bug for you. V7 crashes when you walk into an interior for some reason. This is a good example of it. When played with v6.1 not a single crash occurs, but when played with v7 it crashes when walking into the marker. I've some more examples, so this is clearly a v7 bug and not a bug in the mission.

Kaydee.
  • Kaydee.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2012
  • None

#75

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:58 PM

When browsing the interiors list, some interiors are skipped.
For example, I'm in the interior 80, then I press Y and it leads me to interior 85, skipping some interiors.

Not sure if that is a bug, but it occurs when browsing other interiors too, also I'm not able to get to the interiors through DYOM menu.

I've got no mods besides DYOM, I'm using CLEO 3 and the version of my game is 1.0, it's not pirated of course.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#76

Posted 31 December 2012 - 03:11 PM

QUOTE (Kaydee. @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 14:58)
When browsing the interiors list, some interiors are skipped.
For example, I'm in the interior 80, then I press Y and it leads me to interior 85, skipping some interiors.

Not sure if that is a bug, but it occurs when browsing other interiors too, also I'm not able to get to the interiors through DYOM menu.

I've got no mods besides DYOM, I'm using CLEO 3 and the version of my game is 1.0, it's not pirated of course.

That's true, some interiors are intentionally skipped, as they caused unexplained crashes, teleporting into them. It has been this way for several versions.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#77

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:15 PM Edited by apit2010, 31 December 2012 - 05:18 PM.

QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 21:46)
QUOTE (Zizo008 @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 03:03)
I'm not sure if this is a bug, but sometimes (or always i think) on V7, when we're doing cutscenes, if there's a teleport player objective, it shows him, then returns to the cutscenes, this is really bad to be honest, please fix it.

Yeah, that bug is annoyining, i noticed it too.

It happens to me too sad.gif

EDIT : Sometimes checkpoint is still visible although we already go to that checkpoint. It's not annoying but I hope you can fix it smile.gif
And the explosion. I want it explode one by one. I have try use timeout, it works but it may crash because of many objectives in mission.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#78

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:32 PM

QUOTE (apit2010 @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 18:15)
And the explosion. I want it explode one by one. I have try use timeout, it works but it may crash because of many objectives in mission.

Dude, you now mentioned that more than enough times, and you had our answer. Keep coming up with that, and it makes you very annoying. icon13.gif

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#79

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:52 PM

QUOTE (ThaBoY @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 14:57)
I've a new bug for you. V7 crashes when you walk into an interior for some reason. This is a good example of it. When played with v6.1 not a single crash occurs, but when played with v7 it crashes when walking into the marker. I've some more examples, so this is clearly a v7 bug and not a bug in the mission.

And my bug was totally ignored even though this doesn't only occurs for me confused.gif

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#80

Posted 31 December 2012 - 06:20 PM

QUOTE (ThaBoY @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 17:52)
QUOTE (ThaBoY @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 14:57)
I've a new bug for you. V7 crashes when you walk into an interior for some reason. This is a good example of it. When played with v6.1 not a single crash occurs, but when played with v7 it crashes when walking into the marker. I've some more examples, so this is clearly a v7 bug and not a bug in the mission.

And my bug was totally ignored even though this doesn't only occurs for me confused.gif

It doesnt occurs to me, so it really doesnt occurs to everyone.

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#81

Posted 31 December 2012 - 06:26 PM

I didn't say everyone, but it also occurs for Doublepulse and Zizo. So it's not just me.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#82

Posted 31 December 2012 - 09:41 PM

QUOTE (ThaBoY @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 18:52)
QUOTE (ThaBoY @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 14:57)
I've a new bug for you. V7 crashes when you walk into an interior for some reason. This is a good example of it. When played with v6.1 not a single crash occurs, but when played with v7 it crashes when walking into the marker. I've some more examples, so this is clearly a v7 bug and not a bug in the mission.

And my bug was totally ignored even though this doesn't only occurs for me confused.gif

Your bug wasn't ignored, but your description was clear enough, that it didn't need further information. We will of course look into all reported bugs.

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#83

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:14 PM

Alright I found a somewhat annoying bug when creating objectives.

Most of you know that when you create an objective with text, then later decide to edit it, the text will remain there. The problem I have is when I start a new mission from scratch and create objectives, it saves the texts from other missions I created. So the text is already written, but it was for another mission. This annoying because in order to put new text I have to delete the old text first..

I hope the description was clear enough. Thanks a lot for looking at the bug reports and working on problems. Keep up the good work. icon14.gif

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#84

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:31 PM

QUOTE (Doublepulse @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 23:14)
Most of you know that when you create an objective with text, then later decide to edit it, the text will remain there. The problem I have is when I start a new mission from scratch and create objectives, it saves the texts from other missions I created. So the text is already written, but it was for another mission. This annoying because in order to put new text I have to delete the old text first..

Had the same bug.

ProtoZeroZ
  • ProtoZeroZ

    The True Zen Corporation Master

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2012

#85

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:37 PM

So do i when im playing Apit`s MP

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#86

Posted 01 January 2013 - 03:20 AM

QUOTE (guib @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 23:31)
QUOTE (Doublepulse @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 23:14)
Most of you know that when you create an objective with text, then later decide to edit it, the text will remain there. The problem I have is when I start a new mission from scratch and create objectives, it saves the texts from other missions I created. So the text is already written, but it was for another mission. This annoying because in order to put new text I have to delete the old text first..

Had the same bug.

Yeah, and it's so damn annyoining whan you have written huge text, you need to hit backspace like 50 times.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#87

Posted 01 January 2013 - 05:41 AM

It always happen to me although I have deleted the save games (?????.dat)

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#88

Posted 01 January 2013 - 12:10 PM

Yeas, confirmed.. will be fixed ..

AlterMann
  • AlterMann

    Russian Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2012

#89

Posted 02 January 2013 - 11:17 AM

The problem with the text from the previous mission will be solved?
Sorry

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#90

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:23 PM

Yeah, but not not immediately, we're probably bunch it up with a couple of other issues that have and will pop up.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users