Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

GTA United 1.2

SA Released
1,025 replies to this topic
sLasH2Dhed
  • sLasH2Dhed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2012

#31

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:45 PM

Doesn't work for me. I installed it on a clean and unmodified version of GTA San Andreas. My version of the gta_sa.exe is EU 1.00 (13,7 MB). After the installation it says incorrect version and if i try to start the game it crashes. Any solutions?

Mega
  • Mega

    Smartass/Joker (Freelancer)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#32

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:46 PM

Thanks, I'm having problems with that tounge.gif

Mpower
  • Mpower

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • None

#33

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:48 PM


Downloaded in 9 minutes

Ready to play haha biggrin.gif

Audiophr3ak
  • Audiophr3ak

    U-MP Beta Tester

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012

#34

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:49 PM Edited by Audiophr3ak, 16 December 2012 - 03:57 PM.

Both downloaded archives were broken -_- Retrying...
Edit: having too many stops during download, as a result - broken archive. Is there any way to upload to some better file hosting?

-ATP-
  • -ATP-

    GTA United Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2009
  • Germany

#35

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:55 PM

QUOTE (sLasH2Dhed @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 15:45)
Doesn't work for me. I installed it on a clean and unmodified version of GTA San Andreas. My version of the gta_sa.exe is EU 1.00 (13,7 MB). After the installation it says incorrect version and if i try to start the game it crashes. Any solutions?

Read this:
http://atpspage.com/...olving-bugs.php

Mega
  • Mega

    Smartass/Joker (Freelancer)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#36

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:56 PM

QUOTE (Parmm @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 12:42)
Btw i have uploaded the required gta_sa.exe, it worked with United 1.1
Link is here:
http://www.upload.ee...gta_sa.exe.html

Dafuq, when I started a new game, it crashed D:

-ATP-
  • -ATP-

    GTA United Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2009
  • Germany

#37

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:59 PM

QUOTE (MegaMario1500 @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 15:56)

Dafuq, when I started a new game, it crashed D:

If you have one of the exe versions that are specified here, try to run the patch_gta_sa.bat (it's inside your game directory) before running the game itself.

sLasH2Dhed
  • sLasH2Dhed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2012

#38

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:01 PM

QUOTE (Parmm @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 15:42)
Btw i have uploaded the required gta_sa.exe, it worked with United 1.1
Link is here:
http://www.upload.ee...gta_sa.exe.html

Thanks alot!!!! After using your version it worked! Thanks wink.gif

Mega
  • Mega

    Smartass/Joker (Freelancer)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#39

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:02 PM

QUOTE (-ATP- @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 12:59)
QUOTE (MegaMario1500 @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 15:56)

Dafuq, when I started a new game, it crashed D:

If you have one of the exe versions that are specified here, try to run the patch_gta_sa.bat (it's inside your game directory) before running the game itself.

It's not there confused.gif (oh wait it is lol sorry)

Audiophr3ak
  • Audiophr3ak

    U-MP Beta Tester

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012

#40

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:03 PM Edited by Audiophr3ak, 16 December 2012 - 04:08 PM.

I can't even download it biggrin.gif Seems like i'm the chosen one... I'll try to turn off antivirus.

Driftking120
  • Driftking120

    Madman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2010

#41

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:08 PM

Does not start, downloading Parmm's EXE to see if that fixes the problem.
Also, you should put in the first post that Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 (x86) is required, took me 20 minutes to figure out.

LiveLife
  • LiveLife

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2007

#42

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:12 PM

Important Information:
We just figured out that something went wrong with the uploaded file on gtainside (size of the .rar there is indeed only about 400 MB, where it should be 600 MB). Until that is fixed, we recommend you to download from gta-worldmods.de!

Mega
  • Mega

    Smartass/Joker (Freelancer)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#43

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:12 PM Edited by MegaMario1500, 16 December 2012 - 04:27 PM.

Working GREAT! The first time I started it, I got a black screen after credits, but after restarting it worked fine. Looks awesome so far, I'm having much fun today! Thank you very much, team!

user posted image

So it was indeed updated tounge.gif

Triple Penetration
  • Triple Penetration

    Box ♡ Out

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2011

#44

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:27 PM

when is 1.3 coming out this sh*t is full of bugs fix them

LiveLife
  • LiveLife

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2007

#45

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:28 PM

It's not Triple Penetration smile.gif .

0909090
  • 0909090

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2012
  • Slovakia

#46

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:32 PM

Great job guys, I'm going to download this right now. smile.gif

Mpower
  • Mpower

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • None

#47

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:32 PM

edit : nvm it's ok


Mega
  • Mega

    Smartass/Joker (Freelancer)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#48

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:32 PM Edited by MegaMario1500, 16 December 2012 - 04:39 PM.

Ok last spoiler

user posted image

Oh, you

Also, when you enter Ken's office, it says Rosenburg, while it should be Rosenberg (lol)

Driftking120
  • Driftking120

    Madman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2010

#49

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:43 PM Edited by Driftking120, 16 December 2012 - 04:48 PM.

Found a bug, humongous tree near spawn point.
user posted image
EDIT: found another identical one in the same plaza, maybe it's suppose to be like that?

Dimetrius
  • Dimetrius

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2012

#50

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:45 PM

Excellent mod! Great mod! Beautiful mod! Downloaded without problems, installed without problems and play without problems! Also converted GTA III and VC radios to the mod. Enjoying tounge.gif . Excellent job dear developers! <3 Long live to you and infinite respect!!!
PS: If someone have problems with gta_sa.exe - I can upload my .exe if you need wink.gif

Audiophr3ak
  • Audiophr3ak

    U-MP Beta Tester

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012

#51

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:48 PM

Yes upload it please.

-ATP-
  • -ATP-

    GTA United Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2009
  • Germany

#52

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:49 PM

@All
Don't upload your gta_sa.exe here, it is not allowed!

If you have problems with your exe version, check this:
http://atpspage.com/...olving-bugs.php

Mpower
  • Mpower

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • None

#53

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:52 PM

I got asi loader error

edit : it's ok I fixed it

Mega
  • Mega

    Smartass/Joker (Freelancer)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#54

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:55 PM

Why when i press F3 it shows a replay of something i never did?
It shows CJ on his blue jacket stealing cars in Little Havana (floating)

-ATP-
  • -ATP-

    GTA United Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2009
  • Germany

#55

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:56 PM

QUOTE (MegaMario1500 @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 16:55)
Why when i press F3 it shows a replay of something i never did?
It shows CJ on his blue jacket stealing cars in Little Havana (floating)

Probably some old San Andreas replay.

LiveLife
  • LiveLife

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2007

#56

Posted 16 December 2012 - 05:01 PM

QUOTE (MegaMario1500 @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 16:32)
Also, when you enter Ken's office, it says Rosenburg, while it should be Rosenberg

It's our special spelling of Kens lastname. (--> United) moto_whistle.gif .. sounds totally convincing, right? lol.gif

Driftking120
  • Driftking120

    Madman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2010

#57

Posted 16 December 2012 - 05:02 PM

Okay, my brief play-thru concluded thus far that this mod is VERY WELL put together. I only noticed that occasionally there is some miscellaneous gaps in various places(Gaps between the sidewalk and the road occured the most, you need to work on that!).
Also, I have encountered ZERO crashes while ingame, although it does crash upon exiting the game.
Overall, GOOD JOB!!!

-ATP-
  • -ATP-

    GTA United Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2009
  • Germany

#58

Posted 16 December 2012 - 05:06 PM

QUOTE (Driftking120 @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 17:02)
Okay, my brief play-thru concluded thus far that this mod is VERY WELL put together. I only noticed that occasionally there is some miscellaneous gaps in various places(Gaps between the sidewalk and the road occured the most, you need to work on that!).
Also, I have encountered ZERO crashes while ingame, although it does crash upon exiting the game.
Overall, GOOD JOB!!!

Yeah that crash on exiting the game is known, but not a big deal we think. For details check our FAQ - Resolving Bugs page: http://atpspage.com/...olving-bugs.php

Audiophr3ak
  • Audiophr3ak

    U-MP Beta Tester

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012

#59

Posted 16 December 2012 - 05:09 PM

Good to see normal textures now, white roads and walls at 1.1 were so annoying.

Mega
  • Mega

    Smartass/Joker (Freelancer)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#60

Posted 16 December 2012 - 05:10 PM

QUOTE (ColdDeath @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 14:01)
QUOTE (MegaMario1500 @ Sunday, Dec 16 2012, 16:32)
Also, when you enter Ken's office, it says Rosenburg, while it should be Rosenberg

It's our special spelling of Kens lastname. (--> United) moto_whistle.gif .. sounds totally convincing, right? lol.gif

Yes it does sigh.gif I also found Ghosttown and i loved how you have to access it tounge.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users