Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA Vice City Mobile Modding

849 replies to this topic
FlintEastwood
  • FlintEastwood

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2014
  • Germany

#841

Posted 08 August 2014 - 07:12 PM Edited by FlintEastwood, 08 August 2014 - 07:16 PM.

Is there a working GPS Radar Mod inside?(colored GPS like Vice City)
I tried to edit these radar files, but there's no tool for that strange compressed txd files.
Txdf*cker opens them but there's no way to edit them.

FlintEastwood
  • FlintEastwood

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2014
  • Germany

#842

Posted 08 August 2014 - 11:00 PM Edited by FlintEastwood, 09 August 2014 - 09:57 AM.

I finally got the radar modded!!!!  :happy:  :happy:  :happy:  :happy:

 

Sorry, I mixed up the threads. I modded GTA3 for Android. if someone is interrested, here is the right thread: http://gtaforums.com...entry1065962448


AndroidModz14
  • AndroidModz14

    Don Of Donz

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#843

Posted 09 August 2014 - 12:15 AM

I finally got the radar modded!!!!  :happy:  :happy:  :happy:  :happy:
 
screenshotswun9.jpg
 
JeyBee's GPS Radar 1.1
 
Device: Sony Z1 Compact
Chipset: Snapdragon 800 (Adreno 330)
Used GTA files:    *_ATC
 
I wondered why mods like MissLiberty are working without problems. So I looked into the textures of MissLiberty and they all were 8bit .
So I tried the same with the radar files and it works.
 
You will need "Txd Workshop" and the old "TXD Tool" by Spooky. (and the IMG-Tool 2.0 but that should be clear)
 
Radar37 for example (there are nearly 60 of this radar-files):
1. Just search some other mod TXD's with the workshop and look for a texture 128x128 8bit with alpha . You can save it as template in the Workshop.
2. Now make a new TXD (for example radar37.txd) and insert the template. Edit the names of image (radar37) and alpha (radar37a). Save the new txd .
!!! Don't import images with the TXD Workshop. The texture will be converted to 32bit. !!!
3. Open the new radar37.txd with TXD Tool . Import new texture and import new alpha. (for JeyBee's Map alpha should be completely white, so maybe make yourself a bmp for that)
4. With IMG Tool open gta3_atc.img . Delete old radar37.txd . Add the new 8bit radar.txd. Rebuild the IMG. Replace the IMG (and the DIR) on the mobile device. Have fun!
 
The new radarXX.txd should look like this:
txdworkshopkuubx.jpg



Whar game are u modding

FlintEastwood
  • FlintEastwood

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2014
  • Germany

#844

Posted 09 August 2014 - 09:58 AM Edited by FlintEastwood, 09 August 2014 - 10:03 AM.


Whar game are u modding

 

 

Sorry, I mixed up the threads. I modded GTA3 for Android. if someone is interrested, here is the right thread: http://gtaforums.com...entry1065962448


AndroidModz14
  • AndroidModz14

    Don Of Donz

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#845

Posted 11 August 2014 - 12:49 AM

https://www.dropbox....E479NVFIQDdYTLa

Gta vc mod pack created by myself for android only

CartmanKusanagi
  • CartmanKusanagi

    That creepy guy who always looks at you funny on the subway

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2012
  • United-States

#846

Posted 09 September 2014 - 02:45 AM Edited by CartmanKusanagi, 09 September 2014 - 02:49 AM.

Try setting the file to read-only. Most games revert the settings back unless you enable this.

I went ahead and tried it with both VC and SA. It didn't seem to work, though :/

Oh well, I can still get a solid 60FPS on my Shield with Vice City :). San Andreas is another story: having the frame limiter off just bumps the default framerate cap from 25FPS to 35-40ish, even on the most powerful Android devices (I think there's a YouTube video explaining it), but I digress.

boomshowdown
  • boomshowdown

    boomshowdown

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2012
  • India

#847

Posted 10 September 2014 - 12:15 PM

Hey i have micromax canvas juice on which there is lot of storage problems... i got gta vc data and app recently from my memory card... i have problem that there is sdcard0 <internal storage 600. mb> and sdcard1 <external storage 8 gb> my phone is rooted but i actually don't know how to change storage so i want if the gta vc app may be modified in such a way that it searches it data files in sdcard1 instead of sdcard0

Also i needed anim folder of android vc <may be modded> pc file may differ also game is not there on pc so i can't paste it in it


123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011

#848

Posted 4 weeks ago

I'm thinking about edit the main.scm file but keep the original save file usable. I think just change a few numbers won't break the original file. It's kind of annoying when we have to start the game over again each time edit the main.scm file.


Akademicks
  • Akademicks

    Feel Good To Be A Taylor

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013
  • None

#849

Posted 4 weeks ago

Can someone upload the gta_vc.set file with the following enabled please?

 

Maximun drawing distance

Car lights, traffic lights, Lamps and Flashing Lights: On

Detailed Shadows and Blood: On

Debris: On

Framelimiter: Off

Fingers & XBOX Cars: On


123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011

#850

Posted 2 weeks ago

Is there anyway to add button to touch on screen? like add a Bigbang button to activate Bigbang cheat.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users