Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA Vice City Mobile Modding

844 replies to this topic
Leone Sentinel
  • Leone Sentinel

    Radio Espantoso!

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2013

#691

Posted 01 March 2013 - 11:01 PM

I had the misfortune of having bought Vice City on Steam after they had re-released the game with the songs removed. I downgraded Vice City to 1.0 and haven't had any problems yet. The game and every mod (Including VCMP and CLEO) I've tried so far has run normally.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#692

Posted 02 March 2013 - 03:23 AM Edited by nkjellman, 02 March 2013 - 03:32 AM.

QUOTE (Leone Sentinel @ Friday, Mar 1 2013, 23:01)
I had the misfortune of having bought Vice City on Steam after they had re-released the game with the songs removed. I downgraded Vice City to 1.0 and haven't had any problems yet. The game and every mod (Including VCMP and CLEO) I've tried so far has run normally.

Yea. I'd imagine Vice City would be fine. I would wonder about mods that have a custom launcher like GTA LC, or GTA SOL, or even VCMP.

However San Andreas is the game you don't want to buy on Steam because I hear of people having issues with downgrading to 1.0. I know though that Mac users can't downgrade at all because there is no 1.0 on Mac. But for PC, I'm not sure if steam updates it back to 2.0 if you want to play the game. But people seem to have issues regarding GTA IV and modding.

Anyways, back on topic.
For GTA LS Mobile, I'm thinking that the SA radio stations can be used from GTA IV SA Beta 3. They are a single MP3 file so it aught to work on VC.

Also, one other thing that I'm wondering about. Because we don't have Cleo, is there any other way to load small scripts that allow the old saves to be used? In GTA IV, the game runs off of many script files. You can still add script files and have the save still work. I'm interested to know if this will work on VC with out using Cleo.

Another thing that I would like to bring to the table is a way of modding the app so you can get the keyboard to pop up. Ether make it pop up by pressing a combo of two buttons, or modding the menu so you have an option that makes the keyboard come up. With the keyboard, you could enter in the PC cheat codes, or you could even enter in console commands. May not be possible but I thought I would bring it up to get people thinking. biggrin.gif

Ash_735
  • Ash_735

    1 627 826 3789

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#693

Posted 02 March 2013 - 06:16 AM

I have all the GTA games from Steam and mod them all fine, San Andreas just requires you to rename an EXE since the version it ships with is the odd 3.0 version which actually shares files with 1.0.

Leone Sentinel
  • Leone Sentinel

    Radio Espantoso!

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2013

#694

Posted 02 March 2013 - 12:38 PM

Actually in San Andreas, unlike with Vice City, if you replace the 3.0 exe with a 1.0 exe for San Andreas, 1.0 save files still don't work which leads me to believe that replacing the exe in San Andreas does not completely downgrade the game.

flame1251
  • flame1251

    Flame

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None

#695

Posted 02 March 2013 - 06:50 PM Edited by Flame1251, 02 March 2013 - 07:02 PM.

Interesting, will the normal replacement to TXD F*cker. Experience in the use of the program (if you change the files from the group "gta3...") showed just horrible results. Yes, I know, this topic reads author. On another forum in PM he is not deigned to answer.

Do not advise anyone to use this program, wasted time and frustration. It is hoped that someone will make normal analog. So far, Android and iOS-versions modding does not move.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#696

Posted 02 March 2013 - 07:16 PM

QUOTE (Leone Sentinel @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 13:38)
Actually in San Andreas, unlike with Vice City, if you replace the 3.0 exe with a 1.0 exe for San Andreas, 1.0 save files still don't work which leads me to believe that replacing the exe in San Andreas does not completely downgrade the game.

It does. It's just the main.scm whcih is different between 1.0 and 2.0/3.0 + no Hot Coffee files. Changing the EXE makes the gme fully moddable though.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#697

Posted 02 March 2013 - 08:30 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 19:16)
QUOTE (Leone Sentinel @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 13:38)
Actually in San Andreas, unlike with Vice City, if you replace the 3.0 exe with a 1.0 exe for San Andreas, 1.0 save files still don't work which leads me to believe that replacing the exe in San Andreas does not completely downgrade the game.

It does. It's just the main.scm whcih is different between 1.0 and 2.0/3.0 + no Hot Coffee files. Changing the EXE makes the gme fully moddable though.

My SA on 2.0 only uses 2.0 saves. Otherwise it starts a new game if 1.0.

With 1.0 scm, all saves work. (I haven't changed the scm.)

But I do believe this may be why my game crashes when I go into the mod garage. Could someone send me a 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, and 3.0 exe and main.scm so I can see?

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#698

Posted 02 March 2013 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 15:30)
QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 19:16)
QUOTE (Leone Sentinel @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 13:38)
Actually in San Andreas, unlike with Vice City, if you replace the 3.0 exe with a 1.0 exe for San Andreas, 1.0 save files still don't work which leads me to believe that replacing the exe in San Andreas does not completely downgrade the game.

It does. It's just the main.scm whcih is different between 1.0 and 2.0/3.0 + no Hot Coffee files. Changing the EXE makes the gme fully moddable though.

My SA on 2.0 only uses 2.0 saves. Otherwise it starts a new game if 1.0.

With 1.0 scm, all saves work. (I haven't changed the scm.)

But I do believe this may be why my game crashes when I go into the mod garage. Could someone send me a 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, and 3.0 exe and main.scm so I can see?

You cant use save games for different SCMs with another. 2.0 and 3.0 contain an internal save updater. If it detects a 1.0 save, it'll update it to the newer SCM. 1.0 doesn't have the ability to downgrade save games so it just ignores them.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#699

Posted 02 March 2013 - 10:29 PM

QUOTE (gamerzworld @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 21:04)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 15:30)
QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 19:16)
QUOTE (Leone Sentinel @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 13:38)
Actually in San Andreas, unlike with Vice City, if you replace the 3.0 exe with a 1.0 exe for San Andreas, 1.0 save files still don't work which leads me to believe that replacing the exe in San Andreas does not completely downgrade the game.

It does. It's just the main.scm whcih is different between 1.0 and 2.0/3.0 + no Hot Coffee files. Changing the EXE makes the gme fully moddable though.

My SA on 2.0 only uses 2.0 saves. Otherwise it starts a new game if 1.0.

With 1.0 scm, all saves work. (I haven't changed the scm.)

But I do believe this may be why my game crashes when I go into the mod garage. Could someone send me a 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, and 3.0 exe and main.scm so I can see?

You cant use save games for different SCMs with another. 2.0 and 3.0 contain an internal save updater. If it detects a 1.0 save, it'll update it to the newer SCM. 1.0 doesn't have the ability to downgrade save games so it just ignores them.

I swear after I had a 2.0 save it still worked on 1.0.

Anyways back on topic.

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#700

Posted 02 March 2013 - 11:11 PM

I'm a bit sad that mobile modding isn't so big as PC. Nobody want to mod and play VC Mobile.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#701

Posted 03 March 2013 - 02:08 AM

QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ Saturday, Mar 2 2013, 23:11)
I'm a bit sad that mobile modding isn't so big as PC. Nobody want to mod and play VC Mobile.

I don't see many VC mods still active, even on the PC. That is probably the reason.

Only one I still see development on is the vehicle loader, LCS (not often though), and SOL (which is working on moving to SA and IV). SA modding is also decreasing. Only SA mods I see that are still going is VCS PC Edition, Project Liberty, and Vice City Recover. I could even say the same for IV. I have not seen many updates for some major mods recently, except for Criminal Russia, GTA III RC, and VC2. GTA IV is already almost 5 years old. I think people are waiting for GTA V. It has much more modding potential than IV. Its like combining SA+IV, and then some, plus better graphics. But I can say that III is basically dead, with the exception of Back To The Future LC.

Another reason for Mobile modding not being active is the disorganized texture format.

A third reason is the mobile doesn't have all the mods that only work on PC (like limit hacks, asi mods, mss mods, cleo mods, ect)

Now something that will spark a HUGE interest in modding this game. Getting them limits hacked so SA can become a VC Mobile TC well we wait for SA mobile to come out a year or two from now.
Hacking limits on mobile may be easier now than PC for the following reasons.
-Already hacked on PC, so each value for the limit may be easier to find based on where it was found in the PC.
-Someone said that mobile hacking should be easier than PC (I think they said it was because the compiling for Arm processors is easier to find stuff in or something along those lines.)

This statement might sound stupid but I'll say it anyways. The developer tools for Android and iOS might be helpful for exploring inside the games exe equivalent file. However for iOS you will need to use Mac OSX, but you can always do a virtual machine. Hopefully they will work. I haven't played around with them but when it comes to luck with limit hacking, it probably will turn out that you would need source code in order to do that.

nick7
  • nick7

    グランドセフトオ

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2011
  • None

#702

Posted 05 March 2013 - 11:55 PM Edited by nick7, 06 March 2013 - 12:48 AM.

Some interesting things:
  • TOC is not requred by game. Game can detect TOC file corruption by it's first DWORD and rescan offsets directly from DAT.
  • TMB has the same format as DAT (it's possible to rename TMB to DAT and run game with 'extra low' graphics).
    user posted image
  • Game has 'hidden' cache type (UNC) just like GTA3, but it's seems to be no device use it.

inside20
  • inside20

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2012

#703

Posted 07 March 2013 - 10:12 PM

Just a quick question, has anyone been able to get the NoWheel.dff working on Vice City Mobile?
If so how?

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#704

Posted 08 March 2013 - 06:47 AM

Installing Dmagic Wheel mod is identical like in PC version.

inside20
  • inside20

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2012

#705

Posted 08 March 2013 - 06:00 PM

I've tried that but it keeps crashing wow.gif
I'm using the iOS version and I've put nowheel.dff into iOSFiles.zip and in the main directory of the game.
I've then edited deafult.ide and default.dat but it always seems to cause a crash.

Fonggus
  • Fonggus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2012

#706

Posted 09 March 2013 - 12:44 AM

QUOTE (inside20 @ Friday, Mar 8 2013, 18:00)
I've tried that but it keeps crashing wow.gif
I'm using the iOS version and I've put nowheel.dff into iOSFiles.zip and in the main directory of the game.
I've then edited deafult.ide and default.dat but it always seems to cause a crash.

Your not suppose to put it in the IOSFiles.zip, put it in the main folder area like col,dat,ide and do to same thing as pc that how you get no wheels to work And Beside The Mobile VC Can't handle .dff over 1mb

JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#707

Posted 09 March 2013 - 03:09 AM

VCS Alpha (Vice City Mobile):
user posted image

Still on PC. Plan on porting it later to mobile.

The characters I got are (ALL rigged by me with MDL importer and Kam's Max Scripts)

VCS - VC
Vic Casual - Tommy Hawaii
Vic Pastel - Tommy Blue Suit
Vic Trailer Trash - Tommy Worker
Vic Army Fatigues - Tommy Cop

Lance (Shirt) - Cortez
Lance (Suit) - Lance
Louise (First cloth) - Mercedez
Marty - Ken
Martinez - Sonny

ThatSpecialSomeone
  • ThatSpecialSomeone

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2012
  • Slovakia

#708

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:30 AM

Did you converted whole VCS map into VC one? Anyway it looks good keep it up. smile.gif

JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#709

Posted 09 March 2013 - 12:30 PM Edited by Junior123456789, 09 March 2013 - 06:30 PM.

For now I just color corrected (some of) the textures smile.gif

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

EDIT: Phil, you are working too much biggrin.gif

user posted image

sharpie_eastern
  • sharpie_eastern

    Hmm, four in bed? That's a kick I haven't tried yet

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#710

Posted 09 March 2013 - 10:10 PM

QUOTE (Junior123456789 @ Saturday, Mar 9 2013, 12:30)
EDIT: Phil, you are working too much biggrin.gif

user posted image

How do you rig cutscreen models? They never import when I try. Could you give me a tutorial link or tell me?

JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#711

Posted 09 March 2013 - 10:39 PM

You can use CSDiaz.dff and adjust the bone position smile.gif

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#712

Posted 10 March 2013 - 09:24 PM

ETC Texture fix by CP (CityPoke)

Installation:
Copy files into Android/data/com.rockstargames.gtavc/files/texdb and overwrite it.

Thanks to nick7 for TXDF*cker.

Download:

http://db.tt/IIcz9PXU

JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#713

Posted 10 March 2013 - 09:30 PM

TXDf*cker is a nice name.

Have a nice day.

nick7
  • nick7

    グランドセフトオ

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2011
  • None

#714

Posted 11 March 2013 - 02:27 AM

QUOTE (Junior123456789 @ Monday, Mar 11 2013, 01:30)
TXDf*cker is a nice name.

Have a nice day.

thanks, bro

JJ son
  • JJ son

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2012

#715

Posted 11 March 2013 - 03:44 AM

QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ Sunday, Mar 10 2013, 21:24)
ETC Texture fix by CP (CityPoke)

Installation:
Copy files into Android/data/com.rockstargames.gtavc/files/texdb and overwrite it.

Thanks to nick7 for TXDF*cker.

Download:

http://db.tt/IIcz9PXU

What have u changed?

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#716

Posted 11 March 2013 - 05:27 AM

This mod should fix pixelated textures on some devices like SGSII.

Prince Gumball
  • Prince Gumball

    In love

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#717

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:22 AM

Any progress on Los Santos?

nick7
  • nick7

    グランドセフトオ

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2011
  • None

#718

Posted 12 March 2013 - 04:28 AM

I'm converting Los Santos only when it's enough free time for it.
I mean: there is a lot of work, but I'm not focused on it.

P.S. Don't wait my mod - mod game by yourselves, guys!

JJ son
  • JJ son

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2012

#719

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:20 AM

I agree. But I only know how to mod peds and vechicles, no idea to make maps nervous.gif

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#720

Posted 12 March 2013 - 10:37 AM

QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ Monday, Mar 11 2013, 05:27)
This mod should fix pixelated textures on some devices like SGSII.

It does show up on Mali-400 devices like my Allwinner tablet. Looks more or less likely to be a developer oversight.

Anyway, how do you guys do a loose (i.e. non-OBB) install of Vice City?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users