Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA Vice City Mobile Modding

844 replies to this topic
_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#31

Posted 06 December 2012 - 07:22 PM Edited by City_Poke912, 06 December 2012 - 07:26 PM.

Maybe something interesting is in game files, but I don't have access yet.

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#32

Posted 06 December 2012 - 07:59 PM Edited by gamerzworld, 06 December 2012 - 08:24 PM.

The draw distance offset is at 0x5D1. The values from my GTA3 topic still seem to work. http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=495708

Oh and the game does run on iPhone 3GS, with about the same amount of choppiness as GTA3.

Edit: Car lights, Traffic lights, Lamps and Flashing Lights is at 0x6E5. Changing the value to 02 enables them and 00 disables them.

Edit 2: Detailed Shadows and Blood is at 0x6E1. 01 enables and 00 disables.

Edit 3: Debris at 0x6E6. 01 enables and 00 disables.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    AKA PingPang

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#33

Posted 06 December 2012 - 08:22 PM

Good work guys. cookie.gif

One thing i've noticed is that everyone is worried about not being able to access the txd's, why? I can open them fine on my files.

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#34

Posted 06 December 2012 - 08:23 PM Edited by gamerzworld, 06 December 2012 - 08:26 PM.

QUOTE (Frank.s @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 15:22)
Good work guys. cookie.gif

One thing i've noticed is that everyone is worried about not being able to access the txd's, why? I can open them fine on my files.

They seem to be compressed differently for each graphic chip, just as GTA3 was. However, the new files are stored differently. You're probably looking at the old PC files that are still in the game. GTA3 used them as fall backs, I haven't tried VC yet.

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#35

Posted 06 December 2012 - 08:26 PM

@Gamerzworld
Thank you. 1st post updated.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    AKA PingPang

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#36

Posted 06 December 2012 - 08:26 PM Edited by Frank.s, 06 December 2012 - 08:29 PM.

Ah ok, but i see that people are saying they can't find the actual txd files, aren't they all loaded by the individual .imgs? Or are those not loaded by the game?

Edit:
QUOTE
You're probably looking at the old PC files that are still in the game.
Oops, i think i am. blush.gif

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#37

Posted 06 December 2012 - 08:30 PM

QUOTE (Frank.s @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 21:26)
Ah ok, but i see that people are saying they can't find the actual txd files Aren't they all loaded by the individual .imgs? Or are those not loaded by the game?

QUOTE
You're probably looking at the old PC files that are still in the game.

GTA3 haven't used these separated archives, I checked it, when I tested my port of VC map in 3.

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#38

Posted 06 December 2012 - 08:39 PM Edited by gamerzworld, 06 December 2012 - 08:42 PM.

QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 15:26)
@Gamerzworld
Thank you. 1st post updated.

Some more for you smile.gif
Debris at 0x6E6. 01 enables and 00 disables.
Frame Limit at 0x5D7. 01 enables and 00 disables. *Can't really test if it still works or not as my 3GS is a frame limit in of itself tounge.gif The game does seem different though when enabled. Should be able to properly test the value when the game releases on Android.

Edit: You might want to clarify that these are for the gta_vc.set file.

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#39

Posted 06 December 2012 - 08:57 PM

Roads and grass texture seems to be updated, looks really nice, I'm interested, how it will work on my Xperia Neo V.

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#40

Posted 06 December 2012 - 09:53 PM

Android version pushed back till next week. Yay confused.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#41

Posted 06 December 2012 - 10:05 PM Edited by nkjellman, 06 December 2012 - 10:21 PM.

Is there a way I can downgrade the textures? They make my iPod Touch 4G crash (I think).

@Silent: I'm using the All Opened Up mod on VCM and it works like a charm. (Crashing occurs on normal SCM as well so its not the mod)

@Gamerzworld: Do you think that editing the values in the set file might be a way to fix the crashes?

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#42

Posted 06 December 2012 - 10:25 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 17:05)
Is there a way I can downgrade the textures? They make my iPod Touch 4G crash (I think).

@Silent: I'm using the All Opened Up mod on VCM and it works like a charm. (Crashing occurs on normal SCM as well so its not the mod)

@Gamerzworld: Do you think that editing the values in the set file might be a way to fix the crashes?

If it's a memory leak, you might be able to get a few extra minutes with the game if you disable some of the things.

--
Found these skins in the files. I don't ever recall them being released, perhaps beta skins?
http://rockstarnexus.../skins/wild.bmp
http://rockstarnexus...skins/tache.bmp

R4GN0R0K
  • R4GN0R0K

    #'*+#'

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • None

#43

Posted 06 December 2012 - 11:04 PM

I want to downgrade the textures too, i edited the set file, but it still lags a bit and i cant save. (have an iPod touch 4G too)

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#44

Posted 06 December 2012 - 11:41 PM

Tried changing the player skin via the set file, doesn't work. Game seems to just ignore the setting.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#45

Posted 07 December 2012 - 01:11 AM Edited by nkjellman, 07 December 2012 - 01:14 AM.

QUOTE (_CheatBoy @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 23:04)
I want to downgrade the textures too, i edited the set file, but it still lags a bit and i cant save. (have an iPod touch 4G too)

Looks like we will have to wait for Rockstar to patch the glitch. A lot of other 4G users are having issues.

Ether way, I'll be a 5G user come December 25 so I'll have much better graphics and I'll be able to play the game.
For now I'll just f*ck around with All Unlocked installed.

Figured out that making the game load a lot causes the memory to over load. Going in interiors, saving, changing islands, driving far, pausing the game, looking at the map, ect are examples. Do them too much, and crashing will occur. III had these issues, but rebooting fixed it completely. VC just lets you play longer but it will crash.

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#46

Posted 07 December 2012 - 01:19 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 20:11)
QUOTE (_CheatBoy @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 23:04)
I want to downgrade the textures too, i edited the set file, but it still lags a bit and i cant save. (have an iPod touch 4G too)

Looks like we will have to wait for Rockstar to patch the glitch. A lot of other 4G users are having issues.

Ether way, I'll be a 5G user come December 25 so I'll have much better graphics and I'll be able to play the game.
For now I'll just f*ck around with All Unlocked installed.

Figured out that making the game load a lot causes the memory to over load. Going in interiors, saving, changing islands, driving far, pausing the game, looking at the map, ect are examples. Do them too much, and crashing will occur. III had these issues, but rebooting fixed it completely. VC just lets you play longer but it will crash.

Yeah sounds like a memory leak. Have you tired reducing the draw distance? I noticed that the draw distance was pretty far on stock, it might help.

1828429
  • 1828429

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2012

#47

Posted 07 December 2012 - 03:46 AM Edited by 1828429, 07 December 2012 - 04:09 AM.

the gta3.set files work for VC. just rename it gta_vc.set
http://forums.toucha...ad.php?t=117393

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#48

Posted 07 December 2012 - 04:14 AM

QUOTE (1828429 @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 22:46)
the gta3.set files work for VC. just rename it gta_vc.set
http://forums.toucha...ad.php?t=117393

Do not do this, you are just asking for your game to crash. New controls and options have been added to the game and have changed the set file. I've found the new values, they are in the first post. Just apply them to an original gta_vc.set.

1828429
  • 1828429

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2012

#49

Posted 07 December 2012 - 05:34 AM Edited by 1828429, 07 December 2012 - 05:39 AM.

QUOTE (gamerzworld @ Friday, Dec 7 2012, 04:14)
QUOTE (1828429 @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 22:46)
the gta3.set files work for VC. just rename it gta_vc.set
http://forums.toucha...ad.php?t=117393

Do not do this, you are just asking for your game to crash. New controls and options have been added to the game and have changed the set file. I've found the new values, they are in the first post. Just apply them to an original gta_vc.set.

works for me though. hasnt crashed for me. i just used the gta3.set because i was too lazy to edit it with hexeditor. and i also dont know how to use hexeditor.

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#50

Posted 07 December 2012 - 05:47 AM

QUOTE (1828429 @ Friday, Dec 7 2012, 00:34)
QUOTE (gamerzworld @ Friday, Dec 7 2012, 04:14)
QUOTE (1828429 @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 22:46)
the gta3.set files work for VC. just rename it gta_vc.set
http://forums.toucha...ad.php?t=117393

Do not do this, you are just asking for your game to crash. New controls and options have been added to the game and have changed the set file. I've found the new values, they are in the first post. Just apply them to an original gta_vc.set.

works for me though. hasnt crashed for me. i just used the gta3.set because i was too lazy to edit it with hexeditor. and i also dont know how to use hexeditor.

It may not crash right off the bat, it may not even crash at all. I can almost assure you though at you'll run into some kind of problem, be it a crash or a glitch, in the future because of it. It's really not that hard to use a hexeditor but I can understand if it complicates some people.

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#51

Posted 07 December 2012 - 06:26 AM

Wow, this iOS version seems pretty f*cked up from what I read, or am I overracting?

I will wait till next week so I can play and mod it on my Nexus 7.

I spare myself the frustration buying and playing this on my iPod touch.

HippieCommunist
  • HippieCommunist

    PWR2DPPL

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2003

#52

Posted 07 December 2012 - 11:14 AM

made a Small Animations Mod about a century ago biggrin.gif

user posted image

if any1 interested...

id like to ask if any1 can find a way to 'convert' ThirteenAG's brilliant masterpiece .asi to work for mobiles...

could kick so many asses...
mercie_blink.gif

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#53

Posted 07 December 2012 - 11:53 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Thursday, Dec 6 2012, 20:20)
I'd "blame" (praise?) War Drum Studios more for these leftovers.

It reminds me the official scripting compiler (using GBHScript sintax) released by DMA Studios (currently Rockstar North) for GTA2.

f7n
  • f7n

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2012

#54

Posted 07 December 2012 - 01:12 PM

Do someone can add the lights, blood and smoke?
And can someone make a health mod like Never died;)

Thanks in advanced

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#55

Posted 07 December 2012 - 02:27 PM

QUOTE (f7n @ Friday, Dec 7 2012, 14:12)
Do someone can add the lights, blood and smoke?
And can someone make a health mod like Never died;)

Thanks in advanced

Read first post, you can enable particle effects.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    AKA PingPang

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#56

Posted 07 December 2012 - 02:42 PM

Could someone test this map mod? It's just a cheap map-clean i threw together with 1 object appearing in-game from another GTA, i want to see if it works on mobile. I would test it my self but i can't get my 3GS for another couple days.

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#57

Posted 07 December 2012 - 03:05 PM

I'll try it in next week, when Android version will be released.

f7n
  • f7n

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2012

#58

Posted 07 December 2012 - 05:38 PM

QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ Friday, Dec 7 2012, 15:27)
QUOTE (f7n @ Friday, Dec 7 2012, 14:12)
Do someone can add the lights, blood and smoke?
And can someone make a health mod like Never died;)

Thanks in advanced

Read first post, you can enable particle effects.

Oke, I done it, Can you give me the hex code were I can edit the HD quallty for my ipad? Like the Resolution biggrin.gif

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#59

Posted 07 December 2012 - 05:57 PM

Try with this:
Offset: 0x676

Options:
Ipad 80 (HiRes)
DHD 19 (LowRes)

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#60

Posted 07 December 2012 - 06:13 PM

Is there any reason, limit hacking etc that would stop Myriad islands from being ported?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users