Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] GTA IV Render-Ware BETA 1

122 replies to this topic
NikoST
  • NikoST

    Project IV staff

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2011

#61

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:01 PM

Meybe you could use sLODs for veeeery big distances and LODs form big distances but still pretty far away.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#62

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:03 PM

QUOTE (NikoST @ Friday, Dec 14 2012, 19:01)
Meybe you could use sLODs for veeeery big distances and LODs form big distances but still pretty far away.

That's the way it's made in IV.
Of course I will do it also like that. wink.gif
But as for now, I've plugged them out from gta.dat to don't disturb myself while testing new LODs.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#63

Posted 15 December 2012 - 07:38 PM

Brook_s3 LODs completed.
Next step -> Brook_s2 LODs

user posted image

Better get used to those dev screens in heli. smile.gif

Wass
  • Wass

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#64

Posted 15 December 2012 - 07:50 PM

It's looks good,but why the textures are gainy??

NikoST
  • NikoST

    Project IV staff

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2011

#65

Posted 16 December 2012 - 08:41 AM

Do you automatically convert LODs or
Manually becouse your progress is a lot faster then hellya's

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#66

Posted 16 December 2012 - 09:08 AM

To be honest, I'm placing LODs automatically, but than I have to do many improvments and merge them with normal objects manually. tounge.gif

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Huelga birds in the air and we're chargin with spears

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#67

Posted 16 December 2012 - 10:05 PM

not to bother you but think you can upload it somewhere else? cause I cant seem to dl it from both put locker and depositfiles, and turbobit is unavailiable in my country...

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#68

Posted 17 December 2012 - 04:47 PM

Brook_s2 LODs almost completed.
Next step -> fixing bs, bs2 and bs3 LODs.

user posted image


futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#69

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:11 PM

QUOTE (xXaerooff2Xx @ Monday, Dec 17 2012, 16:47)
Brook_s2 LODs almost completed.
Next step -> fixing bs, bs2 and bs3 LODs.

nice porgress smile.gif

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#70

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:28 PM

I honestly think that this doesn't belong here.

It is a massive conversion which is not allowed here.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#71

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:36 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Monday, Dec 17 2012, 17:28)
I honestly think that this doesn't belong here.

It is a massive conversion which is not allowed here.

While it is.
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=521167

NikoST
  • NikoST

    Project IV staff

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2011

#72

Posted 17 December 2012 - 06:04 PM

Nice, i suggest converting all lods and then fixing them

1aqswdefr
  • 1aqswdefr

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2012

#73

Posted 17 December 2012 - 08:50 PM

wow how from % you complete from the map

theStever19
  • theStever19

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2012

#74

Posted 17 December 2012 - 10:45 PM

hey i'm havin a slight problem getting this to work. when i start gta iv renderware i get this error:

GTA:SA Crashed, Debug Info Follows:

GTA Info:

Version: US 1.0
Last File Loaded:
Last Library Loaded:
Error: Unknown

Assembly Info:

Exception At Address: 0x0053EC35
Exception Code: 0xc0000005 (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION)


Registers:
EAX: 0x00000001 EBX: 0x00000000
ECX: 0x00000000 EDX: 0x044B0000
ESI: 0x00000000 EDI: 0x00000018
EBP: 0x0028FF88 ESP: 0x0028FDBC

Can someone please help me, as I am very eager to try this game out!

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#75

Posted 18 December 2012 - 01:56 PM

Have you installed it properly?

DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

    Playing SA on my lovely PS2. Y'all bums.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Brazil

#76

Posted 18 December 2012 - 03:21 PM

theStever19, which exe do you use?
Try to remove all plugins.

theStever19
  • theStever19

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2012

#77

Posted 18 December 2012 - 08:02 PM Edited by theStever19, 18 December 2012 - 08:16 PM.

i used a clean gta san andreas, and installed it the way i was supposed to. the title of the box says 'SA Limit Adjuster' so i wonder if thats the problem... and btw how do you remove the plugins?

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#78

Posted 18 December 2012 - 08:43 PM

Download msvcr100.dll and msvcr100d.dll. It should help.

theStever19
  • theStever19

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2012

#79

Posted 18 December 2012 - 08:55 PM

QUOTE (xXaerooff2Xx @ Tuesday, Dec 18 2012, 20:43)
Download msvcr100.dll and msvcr100d.dll. It should help.

yeah i put em in my system32 folder, still got the same error

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#80

Posted 18 December 2012 - 10:12 PM

if you use 64-bit OS you should put in SysWOW64, not System32 biggrin.gif

theStever19
  • theStever19

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2012

#81

Posted 18 December 2012 - 10:16 PM

QUOTE (d3jan @ Tuesday, Dec 18 2012, 22:12)
if you use 64-bit OS you should put in SysWOW64, not System32 biggrin.gif

already in there... still doesn't work bored.gif

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • Macedonia

#82

Posted 19 December 2012 - 02:09 PM

then try do delete the d3d9.dll in gta sa folder

theStever19
  • theStever19

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2012

#83

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:49 AM Edited by theStever19, 21 December 2012 - 12:59 AM.

QUOTE (d3jan @ Wednesday, Dec 19 2012, 14:09)
then try do delete the d3d9.dll in gta sa folder

that worked, until i clcik start new game in the game menu, then it f***ing crashed. so obviously its one of the things thrown in

theStever19
  • theStever19

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2012

#84

Posted 21 December 2012 - 01:13 AM

argh.. this is BS, seriously considering giving up and never trying this garbage ever again. thanks for all the help, but nothing worked (except for deleting that one file, only to have it crash on the loading screen) suicidal.gif

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#85

Posted 21 December 2012 - 02:44 AM

QUOTE (Wass @ Saturday, Dec 15 2012, 16:50)
It's looks good,but why the textures are gainy??

Because there are no mipmaps. The same thing happened to older versions of SRT3 (it is being/has been fixed now).

Honestly, I think it looks bad and will continue looking with or without ENB unless this issue is fixed.

CatoNator
  • CatoNator

    Oh sh*t.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2012
  • Finland

#86

Posted 24 December 2012 - 03:05 AM

Yeah, great mod, however, I first got an error about MSVCR100D.dll missing so got to fix it manually. But now the game simply stops working at the loading screen. Can you explain what's going on? I'd like to test this out but I can't since the game keeps crashing at the loading screen.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#87

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:03 AM

Have you installed it properly? Do you have msvcr100.dll also?

CatoNator
  • CatoNator

    Oh sh*t.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2012
  • Finland

#88

Posted 25 December 2012 - 03:07 PM

Yeah I do have. I got it to work by reinstalling San Andreas. But what are the requirements? I have Intel Core 2 Duo @2.00GHz, nVidia Quadro NVS 140M 128MB (That's why I'm interested on this mod) and 4GB of RAM, and the game lags. Not as much as the real IV, but still.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#89

Posted 25 December 2012 - 04:11 PM

It depend on Graphic Pack which you have chosen while installing. wink.gif

X_Fire
  • X_Fire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2011

#90

Posted 27 December 2012 - 09:55 PM

Awesome Project I Like it sigh.gif Good work biggrin.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users