Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] GTA IV Render-Ware BETA 1

122 replies to this topic
nizam07
  • nizam07

    Project IV Fans

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012

#31

Posted 06 December 2012 - 11:29 AM

im not fully understand english cause im 13,nobody know that,and im here because im very interested of this mod...

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#32

Posted 06 December 2012 - 11:49 AM

I think I know how to eliminate crashes. And expect a video soon. wink.gif

franluigi
  • franluigi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#33

Posted 07 December 2012 - 12:07 PM

NICE, but it's the better?

How many time do you made the map?

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#34

Posted 07 December 2012 - 12:33 PM

Almost year.

franluigi
  • franluigi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#35

Posted 07 December 2012 - 02:01 PM

Ok, but the TC don't works...

I have installed the TC in a folder of the desktop(it's +7gb)
after in the installer i selected the SA folder. Why i select the SA Folder?

Now I have got two folder. How play it?

Now i reinstall the game and try again

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#36

Posted 07 December 2012 - 04:01 PM

SA folder is required in order to get original game files, which are not shipped in the package. It SHOULD install alongside your San Andreas.

franluigi
  • franluigi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#37

Posted 08 December 2012 - 04:33 PM Edited by franluigi, 08 December 2012 - 04:35 PM.

So the installer install a new game? I don't copy all files installed in gtasa folder?

Ok, but it don't works, ask me dll files and i download their, but next i start the exe and i view a black screen... It don't works...

I use map cleaner on the gtasa folder.

futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#38

Posted 09 December 2012 - 09:02 AM

QUOTE (franluigi @ Saturday, Dec 8 2012, 16:33)
So the installer install a new game? I don't copy all files installed in gtasa folder?

Ok, but it don't works, ask me dll files and i download their, but next i start the exe and i view a black screen... It don't works...

I use map cleaner on the gtasa folder.

First you need an unmodded GTA SA folder I use the modable exe on it.
Then run the GTA IV Renderware installer and choose a new location for the mod, the folder (location) where it will be installed is already set, don't select the SA folder there.
Then when asked for the GTA SA folder (normally C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas) select it. The original SA files of it are needed for the mod.

After it has finished installing you need to download the msvcr100d.dll file and copy it to the GTA IV Renderware folder.
If you did it like this, it will work as it's supposed to do, so it will work.

franluigi
  • franluigi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#39

Posted 09 December 2012 - 06:08 PM

Ok thanks, but also doing the mod does not work.

I've got directx11.
I can install it but it doesn't work

futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#40

Posted 10 December 2012 - 07:10 AM

QUOTE (franluigi @ Sunday, Dec 9 2012, 18:08)
Ok thanks, but also doing the mod does not work.

I've got directx11.
I can install it but it doesn't work

Man, GTA SA is from 2005 and DirectX 11 from 2009. Don't expect a support of new graphic features on old games, especially not on GTA. GTA SA only supports DirectX 9. I just wonder how you tried to install DirectX 11 on GTA SA at all.
Just do it like I told you, don't install any other mod before you know, that the game works (the mod can crash, I mean the abillity to play it). Maybe you must run it in the administrator and compatibility. Click right on the GTA SA.exe select properties and compatibility there you can make it run in XP mode and admin mode.

franluigi
  • franluigi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#41

Posted 10 December 2012 - 04:54 PM

Okok, now I feel like you said.

But my gtasa isn't modded! It's clean.

I always have got directx11 and gtasa is always works.

NikoST
  • NikoST

    Project IV staff

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2011

#42

Posted 10 December 2012 - 05:32 PM

What kind of idiot do you need to be to not know how to install this ? Geez, MEYBE i'll make a video tut on ENGLISH how to install it damn...

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#43

Posted 10 December 2012 - 05:37 PM

Guys, I've made first real LODs. Merged automaticly, totally working. They are kinda almost hour of work for each part. First screens of manhat part and LODs tommorow.

futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#44

Posted 11 December 2012 - 06:24 AM

@franluigi Just ignore the DirectX11 thing, GTA SA only uses DirectX9 with your PC and I guess, that your video card supports that too.

@xXaerooff2Xx Great work smile.gif

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#45

Posted 11 December 2012 - 03:32 PM

Well..

user posted image


TheNikoST
  • TheNikoST

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2010

#46

Posted 11 December 2012 - 06:22 PM

SLODs again?

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#47

Posted 11 December 2012 - 06:53 PM

Nah, they won't be used anymore.

TheNikoST
  • TheNikoST

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2010

#48

Posted 11 December 2012 - 07:39 PM

Bridge seems kinda LQ ...

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Spilled coffee on Laptop. no more mods

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#49

Posted 11 December 2012 - 09:58 PM

nice job, might give it a test at one point in time

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • None

#50

Posted 12 December 2012 - 12:05 AM Edited by d3jan, 12 December 2012 - 12:09 AM.

really nice work man, they even look much like original models. biggrin.gif

franluigi
  • franluigi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#51

Posted 13 December 2012 - 03:57 PM

@NikoOst, i'm not idiot. You don't have got the permission to insult me!
I can install all mods, but i'm very busy, then I always postpone to install...

NikoST
  • NikoST

    Project IV staff

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2011

#52

Posted 13 December 2012 - 04:09 PM

So when is the Manhattan Update supposted to arrive ?

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#53

Posted 13 December 2012 - 04:13 PM

QUOTE (NikoST @ Thursday, Dec 13 2012, 16:09)
So when is the Manhattan Update supposted to arrive ?

I'm not sure about it.

NikoST
  • NikoST

    Project IV staff

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2011

#54

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:02 PM

Xxaeroof how did you change the icon of gta_sa.exe ?

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • None

#55

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:28 PM

i think he used Resource Hacker, just google it, it can change icons to any exes biggrin.gif

Triple Penetration
  • Triple Penetration

    Box ♡ Out

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2011

#56

Posted 13 December 2012 - 09:16 PM

is this mod dead or what? where are the updates

BBHD
  • BBHD

    BaBaHarD

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2004
  • France

#57

Posted 13 December 2012 - 09:23 PM

QUOTE (Triple Penetration @ Thursday, Dec 13 2012, 22:16)
is this mod dead or what? where are the updates

1st post is 10 days old !

futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#58

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:58 PM

QUOTE (Triple Penetration @ Thursday, Dec 13 2012, 21:16)
is this mod dead or what? where are the updates

Posts like that are just useless.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#59

Posted 14 December 2012 - 03:04 PM

Well, I've almost finished BS LODs. Converting them isn't that so short as I expected, but it's not a pain in the ... to do it. wink.gif
Screens in close time.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#60

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:46 PM

Brook_s LODs progress.

user posted image

Sorry for that low quality of image, but it isn't my fault, but Imageshack's. dontgetit.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users