Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III,VC,SA|ASI] Road Reflections Fix

108 replies to this topic
Killersnake
  • Killersnake

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2010
  • None

#61

Posted 27 November 2012 - 06:15 AM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 06:11)
QUOTE (Killersnake @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 04:21)
I dont think its works on my 8400 GS video card... I tried it on both SA and VC btw.  dozingoff.gif

Was it raining when you tested?

Yep always raining on my saves when I start on both SA and VC and even try force it in the configure but no luck. Also tried the ASI loader on the first post.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#62

Posted 27 November 2012 - 08:09 AM

I know it was a stupid question, but had to isolate the obvious ..

Maybe remove cleo.asi, and any other asi's that might conflict with this mod and test..
Check your PMs

Killersnake
  • Killersnake

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2010
  • None

#63

Posted 27 November 2012 - 09:18 AM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 08:09)
I know it was a stupid question, but had to isolate the obvious ..

Maybe remove cleo.asi, and any other asi's that might conflict with this mod and test..
Check your PMs

I dont use cleo also as for asi mods I had none on well besides the ragdoll mod I removed last week but thats all also I got your PM also. Btw mod works for me now.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#64

Posted 27 November 2012 - 09:32 AM

Upload your .exe and send the link via PM to Silent for him to check out. Glad it worked for ya.

Dani5ooo
  • Dani5ooo

    ¯\_ (ツ) _/¯

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Germany

#65

Posted 27 November 2012 - 02:20 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 00:17)
Anyways, as this is a fix topic, I found a fix for the SA intro bug. Turn off the games AA setting and use AA/FXAA from Nvidia Control Panel. (Note: Turning it off for me fixed the intro issue but using Nvidia Control Panel's AA/FXAA allows me to have intro's and a smoother image.)

I already had the right settings in the nVidia Control Panel, but i had the ingame AA activated, so the intro didn't worked. Now it works like a charm. smile.gif
  • Nights744 likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#66

Posted 27 November 2012 - 04:11 PM

QUOTE (Killersnake @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 10:18)
I dont use cleo also as for asi mods I had none on well besides the ragdoll mod I removed last week but thats all also I got your PM also. Btw mod works for me now.

You may have a mysterious 1.01 US EXE I don't have - thus I couldn't test it there.

SnowySA
  • SnowySA

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2012

#67

Posted 27 November 2012 - 05:02 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Nov 26 2012, 23:17)
I used the reflections and they worked but not everywhere. So far I only tested VC, and I'm going to test SA now.

Anyways, as this is a fix topic, I found a fix for the SA intro bug. Turn off the games AA setting and use AA/FXAA from Nvidia Control Panel. (Note: Turning it off for me fixed the intro issue but using Nvidia Control Panel's AA/FXAA allows me to have intro's and a smoother image.)

Edit: Does anyone know if GTA III 10th Anniversary Edition has the reflections during the rain? I don't think it does.

This is really f*cking annoying!
I tried any option, even forced but still no luck.
I got that intro bug in Vista but I found the fix long time ago.
I had to turn off AA in the game but I can live with that.
But I'm confused with the Nvidia Control Panel.
Would you make a screenshot of your GTA SA settings in Nvidia Control Panel?
My OS and Nvidia Panel is Dutch so I don't have any idea's with these things means.

I also removed cleo4, still no luck.

Killersnake
  • Killersnake

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2010
  • None

#68

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:08 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 16:11)
QUOTE (Killersnake @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 10:18)
I dont use cleo also as for asi mods I had none on well besides the ragdoll mod I removed last week but thats all also I got your PM also. Btw mod works for me now.

You may have a mysterious 1.01 US EXE I don't have - thus I couldn't test it there.

Maybe so... I can PM it to you if you like? monocle.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#69

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:25 PM

QUOTE (SnowySA @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 17:02)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Nov 26 2012, 23:17)
I used the reflections and they worked but not everywhere. So far I only tested VC, and I'm going to test SA now.

Anyways, as this is a fix topic, I found a fix for the SA intro bug. Turn off the games AA setting and use AA/FXAA from Nvidia Control Panel. (Note: Turning it off for me fixed the intro issue but using Nvidia Control Panel's AA/FXAA allows me to have intro's and a smoother image.)

Edit: Does anyone know if GTA III 10th Anniversary Edition has the reflections during the rain? I don't think it does.

This is really f*cking annoying!
I tried any option, even forced but still no luck.
I got that intro bug in Vista but I found the fix long time ago.
I had to turn off AA in the game but I can live with that.
But I'm confused with the Nvidia Control Panel.
Would you make a screenshot of your GTA SA settings in Nvidia Control Panel?
My OS and Nvidia Panel is Dutch so I don't have any idea's with these things means.

I also removed cleo4, still no luck.

user posted image
Do those settings in Nvidia Control Panel for max AA setting. You can always lower them. The Nvidia Control Panel part isn't required to fix the intro's but you need to turn off AA in the games settings to fix the intros. If your using the ENB Series mod for III, VC, and SA and your using AA, disable it in the enbseries.ini, and let the Nvidia Control Panel take care of ENB so you have AA and working intros.

SnowySA
  • SnowySA

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2012

#70

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:45 PM

Curse this stupid Nvidia 9600M GT then.
It's not working.

Would you send me the asiloader you have?
There are several asiloaders on the net and I don't know hich one is the best confused.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#71

Posted 27 November 2012 - 11:13 PM

The thing I posted was for fixing the intro's and not for making the Road Reflections work. To make intro's work AA in the games Display settings menu must be set to OFF.

Newest version of Cleo is on here.
http://cleo.sannybuilder.com/
I think it comes with an asi loader.

SnowySA
  • SnowySA

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2012

#72

Posted 27 November 2012 - 11:20 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 23:13)
The thing I posted was for fixing the intro's and not for making the Road Reflections work. To make intro's work AA in the games Display settings menu must be set to OFF.

Newest version of Cleo is on here.
http://cleo.sannybuilder.com/
I think it comes with an asi loader.

That's the site where I got the ASI loader. Cleo4.

Alright, I think Rainfix doesn't support mobile GPU's confused.gif

Killersnake
  • Killersnake

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2010
  • None

#73

Posted 28 November 2012 - 12:32 AM

Idk if it just me but some roads on SF dont reflect the lights for some reason like the save area you get from beating Claude on that one mission.

Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#74

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:10 AM

QUOTE (Killersnake @ Wednesday, Nov 28 2012, 00:32)
Idk if it just me but some roads on SF dont reflect the lights for some reason like the save area you get from beating Claude on that one mission.

Some roads in Vice City don't reflect either, and I tried that out on the PS2 version, silent asked me to test a few areas that were not showing reflections before releasing the mod, and the areas that don't reflect, don't reflect on the PS2 version either! So it must be an oversight from Rockstar.

ural
  • ural

    Trash Humper

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2007

#75

Posted 01 December 2012 - 10:26 AM

SilentPL possible in reffix.ini add an additional option: changing the Draw Distance of reflections?

I think this range is not large compared with the range of drawing distance of headlights in the script headlight.cs for Vice City confused.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#76

Posted 01 December 2012 - 12:37 PM

I might check if it's possible. Looks like 1.1 starts to be needed more.

Function-X-
  • Function-X-

    Negativity Replenish

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#77

Posted 02 December 2012 - 03:52 PM

Did a simple texture, it's suppose to be like this in my opinion.
user posted image

Squirlkiller
  • Squirlkiller

    Ur Girlfriend's Taco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#78

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:14 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Nov 26 2012, 15:17)
Edit: Does anyone know if GTA III 10th Anniversary Edition has the reflections during the rain? I don't think it does.

Doubt it, GTA III XBOX didn't even have rain reflections

Killersnake
  • Killersnake

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2010
  • None

#79

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:50 AM

QUOTE (Squirlkiller @ Thursday, Dec 20 2012, 03:14)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Nov 26 2012, 15:17)
Edit: Does anyone know if GTA III 10th Anniversary Edition has the reflections during the rain? I don't think it does.

Doubt it, GTA III XBOX didn't even have rain reflections

It does unless being emulated by Xbox 360... All 3D GTA games have reflections on roads.

Squirlkiller
  • Squirlkiller

    Ur Girlfriend's Taco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#80

Posted 20 December 2012 - 04:25 AM Edited by Squirlkiller, 20 December 2012 - 04:29 AM.

QUOTE (Killersnake @ Wednesday, Dec 19 2012, 19:50)
QUOTE (Squirlkiller @ Thursday, Dec 20 2012, 03:14)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Nov 26 2012, 15:17)
Edit: Does anyone know if GTA III 10th Anniversary Edition has the reflections during the rain? I don't think it does.

Doubt it, GTA III XBOX didn't even have rain reflections

It does unless being emulated by Xbox 360... All 3D GTA games have reflections on roads.

Not GTA III or Vice City

GTA III: clickthis
(it was raining by the way)
Vice city neither

Was on the Original Xbox

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#81

Posted 20 December 2012 - 04:09 PM

Regarding previous posts...

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Nov 26 2012, 15:17)
Edit: Does anyone know if GTA III 10th Anniversary Edition has the reflections during the rain? I don't think it does.

Nope, this function is cut from III Mobile. It still exists in VC Mobile though.

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Boss

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#82

Posted 20 December 2012 - 06:14 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Thursday, Dec 20 2012, 17:09)
Nope, this function is cut from III Mobile. It still exists in VC Mobile though.

Really? I don't see rain reflections in my Andorid version.

Nori Yaro
  • Nori Yaro

    .

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2012

#83

Posted 22 December 2012 - 11:25 PM

Is this because I use lensflare
user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#84

Posted 22 December 2012 - 11:29 PM

Yes, highly possible.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#85

Posted 23 December 2012 - 02:05 AM

I don't see how it can be because of lensflare.

Lensflare textures are defined in the lensflare.dat (the last entry on each line is the texture name) Textures are loaded from effectPC.txd.

The texture for the Road Reflections is the 'coronareflect' inside particle.txd. (in my opinion, the one from New Great Effects (NGE) is the best)

OmeXr
  • OmeXr

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2009

#86

Posted 23 December 2012 - 10:31 AM Edited by OmeXr, 24 December 2012 - 02:57 PM.

is there any possibility that we can put Vice City features to III via .asi editing? i really want rain/blood drops on the screen, also copying trails effect from Vice City to III would be great! because Vice City trails gives color and blur, also some brightness too.

here is a screen from GTA III Xbox with Rain Drops:

user posted image

on the other side, III trails gives some kind of gamma setting which is only useful on today's PC gaming. back in the day, nothing was washed with dark gamma settings. today, you just dont give a sh*t to a tv show (specially the vampire diaries: i mean, wtf is that gamma level? sometimes its so dark, i just cant see anything) or a game if there is not enough gamma on it..


Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#87

Posted 28 December 2012 - 06:11 PM

Bumpin' on request.

Not sure if these raindrops are possible to port to III. I have no idea how they work in VC.

DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#88

Posted 09 February 2013 - 10:43 PM Edited by DK22Pac, 09 February 2013 - 10:48 PM.

Here is a plugin to increase default corona limit (64), which could work with Silent's plugin.
PS SA 1.0 only confused.gif
PPS @Silent coronalimit.asi was made by some japan user, I don't remember his nickname.
newCoronaLimit

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#89

Posted 15 February 2013 - 03:24 AM

QUOTE (Dani5ooo @ Monday, Nov 26 2012, 23:05)
QUOTE (Squirlkiller @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 21:51)
QUOTE (Dani5ooo @ Saturday, Nov 24 2012, 15:17)
You are my Hero!
Finally this bug got fixed.
AAH! Im so happy now. smile.gif

Btw. here some ingame screens:

user posted imageuser posted imageuser posted image

Did you ever release your Widescreen ratio HUD fixes? (like in your screens)

For GTA 3 and Vice City I use the Proper Widecreen Fix Cleo by ThirteenAG.
For San Andreas I use the Interface Editor with self customization. wink.gif

Would you mind releasing your .ini for the widescreen radar disk?

depidojo2
  • depidojo2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2013

#90

Posted 25 March 2013 - 09:24 AM

Working for VC but not working for my gta sa sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users