Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III,VC,SA|ASI] Road Reflections Fix

108 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:21 PM Edited by SilentPL, 27 July 2013 - 07:08 PM.

Road Reflections Fix



We all know that Rockstar North do not future-proof their games. GTA is known to have some graphical issues when played on newer PCs - one of these are bugged road reflections. For some reason, they don't show while it's raining anymore, unless you use an ancient/AGP video card. This modification sorts out this issue in GTA III, GTA VC and GTA SA, and also adds a new feature - if you really wish you could see these reflections forever after years of not having them, you can force them to show all the time via an external INI configuration file.

There's one thing worth noticing yet - it's most likely the first ever ASI plugin, which supports Steam San Andreas Executable!


Installation

In GTA III/GTA VC case:
    You just need to paste reffix.asi and reffix.ini in game root folder. You can use the INI file to configure some mod properties.
In GTA SA case:
    As SA doesn't load ASI files by default, you need an ASI loader. In case you don't have one (if you use any ASI plugin such as CLEO, you can skip this step), you can download a decent loader here:
    http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=21709

    If you use Steam EXE, you're even forced to download this loader, as it's the only one supporting this Executable version smile.gif

    After ASI loader is installed and working, place reffix.asi and reffix.ini in game root folder. If you use my loader (linked above), you can alternatively put these files in scripts folder. You can use the INI file to configure some mod properties.
Screenshots

user posted image
GTA III (reflections forced to work all the time)

user posted image
GTA Liberty City

user posted image
GTA Vice City

user posted image
GTA San Andreas

user posted image
GTA Vice City Stories PC Edition


Showcase video





Supported games
  • GTA III 1.0 (all versions)
  • GTA III 1.1 (all versions, including Steam version)
  • GTA VC 1.0 (all versions)
  • GTA VC 1.1 (all versions, including Steam version)
  • GTA SA 1.0 (all versions)
  • GTA SA 1.01 (all versions)
  • GTA SA 2.0 (all versions)
  • GTA SA 3.0 (Steam)
  • tanush and LINK/2012 like this

Dumbass-Productions
  • Dumbass-Productions

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2010

#2

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:26 PM

Holy crap, finally. SilentPL you are my hero inlove.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:05 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 24 November 2012 - 10:43 PM.

Got it working on GTA 3 and VC:
user posted image user posted image
But, didn't see any changes in SA(1.0us). Maybe that's because other plugins/mods, don't know. Congratulations anyway cookie.gifcookie.gifcookie.gif

SnowySA
  • SnowySA

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2012

#4

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:19 PM

Not working too as above^


user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#5

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:24 PM

Could you guys both send me your EXEs?

@up
Hope you do have an ASI loader?

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#6

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:26 PM

SilentPL, once again great mod, lots of people have been waiting for this for a long time! What I really love is how you can also force it to be on always, and how it also works with ImVehFt v2.0! smile.gif

user posted image

SnowySA
  • SnowySA

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2012

#7

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:27 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Nov 24 2012, 22:24)
Could you guys both send me your EXEs?

@up
Hope you do have an ASI loader?

Of course I have ASI loader.
I use Cleo4.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#8

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:32 PM

Oksa, that rly looks good. Reflections strength to 25% IMO looked the best, but you could also try to mess with this value :

SnowySA
  • SnowySA

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2012

#9

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:39 PM

If I use the ASI loader from you, game keeps crashing...

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#10

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:40 PM

Then PM me your EXE, can't guess what's going on.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:45 PM

Oops, just figured why gta3 look so weird. Reuploaded screenshot and exe was sent to your pm.

Dani5ooo
  • Dani5ooo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Germany

#12

Posted 24 November 2012 - 11:17 PM

You are my Hero!
Finally this bug got fixed.
AAH! Im so happy now. smile.gif

Btw. here some ingame screens:

user posted imageuser posted imageuser posted image
  • Nights744 likes this

sibs44
  • sibs44

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011

#13

Posted 24 November 2012 - 11:27 PM

I love you.

But seriously thank you. cool.gif

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#14

Posted 24 November 2012 - 11:44 PM

Polacy rządzą!

We can finally enjoy what PS2/Xbox owners had for years. Many cookie.gif's for you!

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#15

Posted 25 November 2012 - 03:53 AM

Terrific work! Works great for me. inlove.gif

ToyGT_one
  • ToyGT_one

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2012

#16

Posted 25 November 2012 - 06:47 AM Edited by ToyGT_one, 25 November 2012 - 06:53 AM.

I played Ps2 and it does have Road Reflections but on Pc it doesn't have a Road Reflections.
now with this awsome mod i have a Road Reflections on my pc icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif, take some cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

EDiT: correct this:
QUOTE
user posted image
GTA Vice City

user posted image
GTA San Andreas


you said vice city on san andreas picture
and
you said san andreas on vice city picture.

juarez
  • juarez

    Memory Hacking

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#17

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:32 AM

Thanks for this mod. Hope you work. smile.gif

atfburner
  • atfburner

    under the trapdoor

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2006

#18

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:17 AM

Awesome work

_DK
  • _DK

    Beчнo пьяный.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#19

Posted 25 November 2012 - 10:38 AM

Wait, there's only one file in the archive... Oh, it works for each game. Awesome icon14.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#20

Posted 25 November 2012 - 10:40 AM

Weird. I got two EXEs which are said to be unworking, but they're both 1.0 US HOODLUM. However, they do differ from my HOODLUM!

Gonna test them in game now.

@Edit
Images corrected.

Sooner
  • Sooner

    "Maybe..."

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#21

Posted 25 November 2012 - 10:46 AM

Works perfectly! Thanks Silent! cookie.gif

Btw I know you got parachute fix. Will you release it as well?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 25 November 2012 - 10:59 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 10:40)
Weird. I got two EXEs which are said to be unworking, but they're both 1.0 US HOODLUM. However, they do differ from my HOODLUM!

Gonna test them in game now.

@Edit
Images corrected.

I'm pretty sure it's not exe related problem, most likely some other plugin overwrites your plugin changes or something. I have:
CODE
bullet.asi
bullethole.asi
cleo.asi
colormod.asi
coronalimit.asi
fastloader.asi
goggle.asi
GTA_IV_HUD.asi
huntermissile.asi
ImgLimitAdjuster.asi
lensflare.asi
maplimit.asi
mousefix.asi
NitroOnBikes.asi
outfit.asi
QuickOpcode.asi
reffix.asi
SAAP.asi
SAWindow.asi
shadows.asi
shell.asi
TheBirdsUpdate.asi
VCfastloader.asi

and over a hundred different cleo scripts.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#23

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:04 AM Edited by SilentPL, 25 November 2012 - 11:10 AM.

I would try to remove coronalimit.asi and shadows.asi. One of them may be changing this CCoronas func.

@Sooner
Don't feel like releasing it, as I haven't done anything with it - DK22Pac told me how to fix it and Luten corrected the model. It would be kinda stealing if I released it.

Edit:
Both EXEs I got are working. Turns out that they're both 1.0US HOODLUM with No Intro Patch. So, in both cases the other ASIs seem to cause the problem. Sounds unfixable confused.gif

RemixPLrc96
  • RemixPLrc96

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010

#24

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:27 AM

Awesome!

I have been talking with you about those reflections a lot of time ago, but you said that's not possible to enable them. But now... you did it! Congrats!

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#25

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:32 AM

@SilentPL

I'd also guess it's either ASI-loader malfunction or other CLEO/ASI-scripts conflicting. I also got HOODLUM No-intro v1.0 US, with self-edited values for un-limited flying speed and flying height.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#26

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:33 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 11:04)
I would try to remove coronalimit.asi and shadows.asi. One of them may be changing this CCoronas func.

You're right. coronalimit.asi causing it. With shadows.asi mod working too.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#27

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:35 AM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 12:33)
You're right. coronalimit.asi causing it.

Could you send me that mod?

_DK
  • _DK

    Beчнo пьяный.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#28

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:50 AM

coronalimit.asi reallocates CRegisteredCorona array. But it doesn't make any changes to RenderReflections function.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#29

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:56 AM

Weird then. I would still need that mod to test though.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:11 PM

coronalimit.asi




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users