Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bugs Second Beta V7.0

101 replies to this topic
NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#91

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:10 AM

QUOTE (Yezz007 @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 10:02)
QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 01:53)
The phone is not supposed to apear in car, as it doesn't apear in the game itself.

In DYOM V6.1, I saw a mission with a phonecall in a car(player in car), and the cellphone appeared,
it should be considered as a bug then,

QUOTE (Nexus)
About the cars, yes, it crashes on the last routepoint.

What? Its normal for me, no crash on the last route point.

What are you talking about ? There is no phone in car in the original game itself. If R* wanted to do phone call in car they would add sound effects, or would do cutscene.

Dude1
  • Dude1

    *Boom!!!* -Headshot!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2012

#92

Posted 26 December 2012 - 02:12 PM

Please tell me, why would there be no phone in the car? In real life, if you are in the car, and someone phones you, you hold nothing when you answer?

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#93

Posted 26 December 2012 - 02:21 PM

QUOTE (Dude1 @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 14:12)
Please tell me, why would there be no phone in the car? In real life, if you are in the car, and someone phones you, you hold nothing when you answer?

I don't know, it's true that you would hold phone, but R* didn't implent it.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    GFX, Trailer and Mission Designer (DYOM)

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#94

Posted 26 December 2012 - 02:29 PM

I think it's not possible for them (Dutchy3010 and PatrickW) to make a phone appear in car.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#95

Posted 26 December 2012 - 04:25 PM

Yeah, this is not a bug, it's a limitation of the engine.
Same goes for certain weapons in drive-by mode. Only the traditional drive-by weapons (such as tec-9) will be properly shown when used in a driveby.
Although you can for example define a minigun to be used, it wil work, but t won't render properly.

VProductions
  • VProductions

    Mack Pimp

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2012

#96

Posted 03 February 2013 - 05:31 PM

While making missions, in V7.0.2 the screen goes black and sometimes works again after a few seconds but sometimes it just stays and freezes my laptop. Another bug is when adding fire to a mission, the game goes off completely and says " A problem occured with GTA_SA.exe" I dont know if that is because of it being in an interior.

mkthetimelord
  • mkthetimelord

    :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2010

#97

Posted 03 February 2013 - 05:39 PM

QUOTE (VProductions @ Sunday, Feb 3 2013, 17:31)
While making missions, in V7.0.2 the screen goes black and sometimes works again after a few seconds but sometimes it just stays and freezes my laptop. Another bug is when adding fire to a mission, the game goes off completely and says " A problem occured with GTA_SA.exe" I dont know if that is because of it being in an interior.

The fire bug has been reported before, so I think it is a bug. But the other problem sounds like a problem with your laptop, since AFAIK it hasn't been reported.

VProductions
  • VProductions

    Mack Pimp

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2012

#98

Posted 03 February 2013 - 08:49 PM

QUOTE (mkthetimelord @ Sunday, Feb 3 2013, 17:39)
QUOTE (VProductions @ Sunday, Feb 3 2013, 17:31)
While making missions, in V7.0.2 the screen goes black and sometimes works again after a few seconds but sometimes it just stays and freezes my laptop. Another bug is when adding fire to a mission, the game goes off completely and says " A problem occured with GTA_SA.exe" I dont know if that is because of it being in an interior.

The fire bug has been reported before, so I think it is a bug. But the other problem sounds like a problem with your laptop, since AFAIK it hasn't been reported.

I fixed the black screen by running as administrator and in compatibility mode of Win XP SP3

Aligator007
  • Aligator007

    DYOM Desinger

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2010

#99

Posted 30 March 2013 - 10:17 AM

Adding objects, is very laggy. I see them after 30 seconds. In Dyom 6 that wasn't.
Skin Selector, skins 1000-1031 are very lagggggyyyy selecting, i clicked 50x on Y, and i changed only one skin!

Prince Gumball
  • Prince Gumball

    Member Title? Ain't nobody got time for that!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • None

#100

Posted 31 March 2013 - 09:52 AM

QUOTE (Aligator007 @ Saturday, Mar 30 2013, 10:17)
Adding objects, is very laggy. I see them after 30 seconds. In Dyom 6 that wasn't.
Skin Selector, skins 1000-1031 are very lagggggyyyy selecting, i clicked 50x on Y, and i changed only one skin!

Why the f*ck are you still using V7 Beta?
Use the latest v7 release here http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=539056

Aligator007
  • Aligator007

    DYOM Desinger

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2010

#101

Posted 01 April 2013 - 08:27 AM

I am not using V7 beta.
I have bugged mission, when I have one timeout, my HUD will disappear, and if i sit in car, my game freezes.

dsjonas96
  • dsjonas96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#102

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:10 AM

This happened in all 3 of my computers, everytime i'm selecting which car to spawn (The Y and N part) the game crashes and I think it's because of the modded vehicles, I can't find the vehicle I'm looking for because I don't memorize what their number is and the game crashes before I can even get to them. So my request is can you guys make a complete list of the spawnable vehicles according to their vehicle ID no. ? so that I'll know where they are and I can skip the vehicles that crashes DYOM. Thanks )

Add: Well this only happened in v7.02, Loading my missions took forever, I get stuck at a black screen with a text that says the area of the mission and then it just went stuck... but I can still press esc. and go to the main menu byt how can I load my missions again ? (

Add: Well DYOM v7.02 started bugging, I can't even add actors anymore




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users